Bio: B. Kalejta is an academic researcher from Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology. The author has contributed to research in topics: Intertidal zone & Habitat. The author has an hindex of 2, co-authored 2 publications receiving 60 citations.
TL;DR: Velasquez et al. as mentioned in this paper studied the seasonal abundance, habitat selection and energy consumption of waterbirds at the Berg River estuary, South Africa, and found that intertidal mudflats are the favoured feeding habitat of the majority of species on the estuary during the low tide period.
Abstract: Velasquez, C.R., Kalejta, B. & Hockey, P.A.R. 1991. Seasonal abundance, habitat selection and energy consumption of waterbirds at the Berg River estuary, South Africa. Ostrich 62:109-123. The distribution and abundance of waterbirds at the Berg River estuary were studied between September 1987 and April 1989. The estuary supports an unusually high density of waterbirds, especially of Pale-arctic migrant waders, and is a site of subregional importance for at least nine species. Intertidal mudflats are the favoured feeding habitat of the majority of species on the estuary during the low tide period. Low tide feeding densities on saltmarshes are mud less than on mudflats, but saltmarshes are important as roost sites, high tide feeding sites, and in counteracting the negative hydrological consequences of development. The current conservation status of the estuary is not commensurate with its importance as a waterbird habitat and, given the current threats facing the estuary, enhanced protection at the nationa...
TL;DR: Kalejta et al. as mentioned in this paper studied the diets of three common migrant waders; Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea, Grey Plover Pluvialis-squatarola and Greenshank Tringa nebularia and three resident species, Blacksmith Vanellus armatus, Kittlitz's Charadrius pecuarius and Whitefronted Plovers C. marginatus.
Abstract: Summary Kalejta, B. 1993. Diets of shorebirds at the Berg River estuary, South Africa: spatial and temporal variation. Ostrich 64: 123–133. The diets of three common migrant waders; Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea. Grey Plover Pluvialis-squatarola and Greenshank Tringa nebularia and three resident species, Blacksmith Vanellus armatus, Kittlitz's Charadrius pecuarius and Whitefronted Plovers C. marginatus, were studied at the Berg River estuary, South Africa from December 1987 to April 1989. Direct observations of feeding were combined with analyses of stomach contents, pellets and droppings. Nereid worms, Ceratonereis erythraeensis and C. keiskama, were the principal food of all species studied except Greenshanks, which fed mostly on crabs, Hymenosoma orbiculare. Despite considerable overlap in the diets of all bird species, there were differences in the size classes of nereids taken by different bird species. Visually-foraging plovers (Charadriidae) were highly selective, feeding on the largest nere...
01 Jan 1997
TL;DR: In this paper, a major work covering the breeding and non-breeding birds of the Southern African sub-region is presented, which sets new standards in its scope and in its methods, for setting a measured baseline against which to judge environmental trends across the great range of southern Africa.
Abstract: This is a major work covering the breeding and non-breeding birds of the Southern African sub-region. Published in two volumes, Volume One includes introductory chapters describing methodology and the 'avi'-geography of the region, with habitat photos, and coverage of the non-passerines, whilst Volume Two covers the passerines. Some 900 species are covered in total, including 200 vagrants, with detailed species accounts, maps and statistics for at least 500 species. Conservation issues are discussed for most species. '...sets new standards in its scope and in its methods...it will come to be valued ever more as years go by, for setting a measured baseline against which to judge environmental trends across the great range of southern Africa.' - Colin Bibby, "BirdLife International".
TL;DR: In this article, the authors evaluated salinas as feeding habitats relative to natural intertidal habitats by comparing time spent foraging, prey-size selection, and net energy intake rate of four overwintering small-sized shorebird species on inter-tidal mudflats and on adjacent salinas.
Abstract: Because many natural waterbird habitats are threatened by human disturbance and sea level rise, it is vitally important to identify alternative wetlands that may supplement declining natural habitats. Coastal salinas are anthropogenic habitats used for obtaining salt by evaporation of sea water. These habitats support important numbers of waterbirds around the world, but their importance as feeding habitats is poorly understood. I evaluated salinas as feeding habitats relative to natural intertidal habitats by comparing time spent foraging, prey-size selection, and net energy intake rate of four overwintering small-sized shorebird species on intertidal mudflats and on adjacent salinas. In winter, Dunlin Calidris alpina, Curlew Sandpiper C. ferruginea and Sanderling C. alba predominantly used the mudflats, whereas Little Stint C. minuta fed mainly on the salina. In the pre-migration fattening period, all species preferred to feed on the salina, significantly increasing the time they spent feeding in the supratidal pans. Net energy intake rates (kJ min−1) were significantly higher on the salina than on the intertidal mudflats in 60% of all comparisons. On average, salina contributed 25.2 ± 24.2% (range: 4–54%) of the daily consumption in winter and 78.7 ± 16.4% (range: 63–100%) of the daily consumption in the pre-migration period. I recommend that modern active salinas maintain flooding conditions in the evaporation pans throughout winter, thus increasing the available surface for foraging waterbirds. I conclude that the conservation of salinas at coastal wetlands is a viable approach for shorebird conservation.
TL;DR: Waterbird numbers and diversity were significantly affected by the salinity of ponds in a non-linear fashion with lower numbers and Diversity on the highest salinity ponds, and the effects of tide cycle, pond salinity, and pond area on bird use were examined.
Abstract: -Throughout the world, coastal salt ponds provide habitat for large numbers and diversities of waterbirds. San Francisco Bay contains the most important coastal salt pond complexes for waterbirds in the United States, supporting more than a million waterbirds through the year. As an initial step in attempting to understand how the anticipated conversion of salt ponds to tidal marsh might affect the Bay's bird populations, the number of birds using salt ponds on high and low tides was counted during the winter months of 1999/00 and 2000/01. Behavior and habitat use of birds in these ponds were assessed, and the effects of tide cycle, pond salinity, and pond area on bird use were examined. We recorded 75 species ofwaterbirds in surveys of salt ponds in the South Bay from September 1999 to February 2001, totaling over a million bird use days on high tide. Shorebirds and dabbling ducks were the most abundant groups of birds using the salt ponds. Waterbird numbers and diversity were significantly affected by the salinity of ponds in a non-linear fashion with lower numbers and diversity on the highest salinity ponds. With the exception of ducks and Eared Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis), tide height at the Bay significantly affected bird numbers in the salt ponds with ponds at high tides having higher numbers of birds than the same ponds on low tides. Considerable numbers of birds fed in the salt ponds on high and low tides, although this varied greatly by species. Habitat use varied by tide. Management recommendations include maintaining ponds of varying salinities and depths. Restoring salt ponds to tidal marsh should proceed with caution to avoid loss of waterbird diversity and numbers in San Francisco Bay.
01 Jan 1992
TL;DR: The availability of supratidal foraging habitats seems to contribute significantly to the maintenance of the population of overwintering Redshanks, and energy intake in this habitat contributed 23% and 82% of the total daily energy requirement in winter and the pre-migration period, respectively.
Abstract: The prey-size selection, foraging behavior, and intake rate of overwintering Redshanks (Tringa totanus) were studied in a supratidal-intertidal system with high intertidal densities of shorebirds (100 birds ha−1). For assessing the importance of the energy obtained in the supratidal habitat (saltworks), daily consumption in this habitat was compared with the total daily energy requirement. Redshanks passively select prey within a certain size range from those accessible on the intertidal area. Despite the high prey biomass on the mudflats, Redshanks exhibited a low intake rate during winter (0.321 kJ min−1). This low intake seems to be related to the influence of the high densities of foraging shorebirds on the behavior of prey. Although intake rate was higher in the saltworks, the majority of Redshanks did not choose to feed there in winter. This foraging pattern seems to be related to density-dependent effects in habitat occupancy, as social interactions could have kept Redshanks out of the sal...