scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Abant Izzet Baysal University

EducationBolu, Turkey
About: Abant Izzet Baysal University is a education organization based out in Bolu, Turkey. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Electrical resistivity and conductivity. The organization has 2396 authors who have published 5372 publications receiving 71637 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, the effect of energy consumption and output on carbon emissions in the United States was investigated, and the Granger causality relationship between income, energy consumption, and carbon emissions, including labor and gross fixed capital formation, was investigated.

1,183 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, the authors studied the time series properties of energy consumption and GDP and reexamine the causality relationship between the two series in the top 10 emerging markets and G-7 countries.

1,087 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, the authors investigated the long run Granger causality relationship between economic growth, carbon dioxide emissions and energy consumption in Turkey, controlling for gross fixed capital formation and labor.

921 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
A. Abada1, Marcello Abbrescia2, Marcello Abbrescia3, Shehu S. AbdusSalam4  +1491 moreInstitutions (239)
TL;DR: In this article, the authors present the second volume of the Future Circular Collider Conceptual Design Report, devoted to the electron-positron collider FCC-ee, and present the accelerator design, performance reach, a staged operation scenario, the underlying technologies, civil engineering, technical infrastructure, and an implementation plan.
Abstract: In response to the 2013 Update of the European Strategy for Particle Physics, the Future Circular Collider (FCC) study was launched, as an international collaboration hosted by CERN. This study covers a highest-luminosity high-energy lepton collider (FCC-ee) and an energy-frontier hadron collider (FCC-hh), which could, successively, be installed in the same 100 km tunnel. The scientific capabilities of the integrated FCC programme would serve the worldwide community throughout the 21st century. The FCC study also investigates an LHC energy upgrade, using FCC-hh technology. This document constitutes the second volume of the FCC Conceptual Design Report, devoted to the electron-positron collider FCC-ee. After summarizing the physics discovery opportunities, it presents the accelerator design, performance reach, a staged operation scenario, the underlying technologies, civil engineering, technical infrastructure, and an implementation plan. FCC-ee can be built with today’s technology. Most of the FCC-ee infrastructure could be reused for FCC-hh. Combining concepts from past and present lepton colliders and adding a few novel elements, the FCC-ee design promises outstandingly high luminosity. This will make the FCC-ee a unique precision instrument to study the heaviest known particles (Z, W and H bosons and the top quark), offering great direct and indirect sensitivity to new physics.

526 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A global survey covering 196 dry inland waters shows that their CO2 emissions share fundamental drivers and constitute a substantial fraction of the carbon cycled by inland waters, increasing current inland water carbon flux estimates by 6%.
Abstract: Many inland waters exhibit complete or partial desiccation, or have vanished due to global change, exposing sediments to the atmosphere. Yet, data on carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from these sedim ...

474 citations


Authors

Showing all 2492 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Stephen E. Harding6048414890
Ramazan Sari5210210283
Marcel Kaiser5050811369
Benson M. Kariuki464607913
Sandeep Verma442857592
Brad J. Schoenfeld422877936
David W. Knight422808757
Seetharama C. Deevi401209314
Haldun Muderrisoglu373495538
Kemal Polat361815868
H. Denizli35644008
Fatih Evrendilek321593137
Handan Yavuz321052704
Ugur Soytas31827153
Oguz Karabay272322602
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Gazi University
23.7K papers, 424.1K citations

94% related

Atatürk University
14.2K papers, 264.3K citations

94% related

Erciyes University
13.2K papers, 258.5K citations

93% related

Ege University
22K papers, 429.5K citations

93% related

Ankara University
25K papers, 466.2K citations

93% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202319
2022115
2021529
2020482
2019435
2018313