scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Agra College

About: Agra College is a based out in . It is known for research contribution in the topics: Dielectric & van der Waals force. The organization has 483 authors who have published 548 publications receiving 4157 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
01 Apr 2015
TL;DR: It is opine that researchers should develop authentication schemes which take into account the desirable features discussed in this paper, and also discusses future path with some key issues and challenges in the area.
Abstract: Wireless sensor networks (WSNs) are applicable in versatile domains ranging from very common to those which demand crucial security concerns. The deployment of WSNs in unattended environments and the resource-constrained nature of the constituent sensor nodes give rise to an open challenge to ensure that only authorized access to the information is available through the sensor nodes. Many researchers have made considerable efforts to meet this challenge by designing secure and dependable user authentication mechanisms. Every proposed scheme, with its advantages and disadvantages is cryptanalyzed to measure its respective strength and shortcomings. In this study, we first present twenty two features that a reliable user authentication scheme for WSNs should possess. We then evaluate seven of the available schemes against these twenty two features. A common tendency among all the available schemes is their failure to resist gateway node bypass attack, node capture attack and user impersonation attack. There is hardly any scheme that provides user anonymity and reparability in case of smart card loss or theft. Further mutual establishment of a session key between the three participating entities namely user, gateway node and sensor node is achieved in only one scheme; it is an integral characteristic to achieve the confidentiality of messages transmitted over open channels. The mutual authentication between the participating entities is another important aspect which is somewhat fulfilled by only two schemes; only one scheme resists denial of service attack and provides security to gateway node secret parameter. It is time to take halt, ponder upon the acquired objectives and set new goals to equip the contemporary state of art in this field with more viable and promising approaches. We review the state of art in this area; our goal is to explore the course of action for future proposals resulting in protocols with greater potential of usage in industry, military and other purposes. We opine that researchers should develop authentication schemes which take into account the desirable features discussed in this paper. We also discuss future path with some key issues and challenges in the area.

139 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A new user anonymous authentication protocol based on WMSNs is designed so as to remove the drawbacks of the protocol of He et al. and enhances the security and also keeps the computation efficiency.
Abstract: With the development and maturation of the wireless communication technologies, the wireless sensor networks have been widely applied in different environments to acquire specific information. The wireless medical sensor networks WMSNs, as a professional application of the wireless sensor networks in medicine, have attracted more and more attention because of its potential in improving the quality of healthcare services. Through the WMSNs, the parameters of patients' vital signs can be gathered from the sensor nodes equipped on the body of the patients and then can be accessed by the healthcare professionals by using a mobile device. By reason of the open feature of wireless communication, how to guarantee secure communication becomes an important issue. On the other hand, because the vital signs parameters are sensitive to the patients' health status and no one wants to reveal it to the others except the healthcare professionals, the protection of patients' privacy becomes another key issue for WMSNs applications. User authentication protocol with anonymity is the most basic and commonly used method to resolve the security and privacy issues of WMSNs. Recently, He et al. proposed an enhanced authentication protocol for healthcare applications using WMSNs to protect the security and privacy problems. However, we find that their scheme is incorrect in authentication and session key agreement phase. Besides, their scheme has no wrong password detection mechanism, which will not only waste the unnecessary computation and communication costs, but also may deduce the denial of service problem. In this paper, the biometric is introduced as the third authentication factor, and a new user anonymous authentication protocol based on WMSNs is designed so as to remove the drawbacks of the protocol of He et al. Compared with previous protocols, the new presented protocol enhances the security and also keeps the computation efficiency. Copyright © 2015John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.

120 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: It is illustrated that Chang et al.'s scheme violates the purpose of dynamic-identity contrary to authors' claim, and an improved remote user authentication scheme with the session key agreement is come-up, showing its robustness over related schemes.

116 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A new three-factor remote authentication scheme based on ECC is presented and it is proved secure with a formal proof and analysis and is more practical for application due to the security and efficiency.

102 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The somatic chromosomal anomalies induced by these pesticides were-inactivation of spindle mechanism, condensation of chromosomes below their normal size, chromatin bridges at anaphase and telophase and Lindane was found to be a less potent polyploidizing agent.
Abstract: Lens esculenta, L.culinaris, Pisum sativum and P. arvense which were included in the present study belong to one of the economically imporatnt families-Leguminosae. The somatic chromosomal anomalies were studied after root-tip (1/2, 1 and 2 hr. treatment) and seed-soak (24 hr. treatment) followed by fixation in Farme's fixative. Root-tip squashes were made in 1% acetocarmine. The used concentrations of Benzene hexachloride (BHC), Lindane and Endrin were 0.01%, 0.02%, 0.03% and 0.04% and of Aldrin and Heptachlor were 0.05%, 0.1%, 0.2% and 0.3%. A considerable fall in mitotic index was noticed from control in all treatments. The most common chromosomal abnormalities induced by these pesticides were-inactivation of spindle mechanism, condensation of chromosomes below their normal size, chromatin bridges at anaphase and telophase. Multipolar spindles were observed after BHC, Lindane and Endrin treatments. Only BHC and Lindane were found to induce C-mitosis. However, Lindane was found to be a less potent polyploidizing agent. Multinucleate cells were observed only in BHC treatments. Fragments were observed occassionally in BHC, Lindane, Endrin and Heptachlor treatments.

95 citations


Authors

Showing all 483 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Rajiv Kumar5156115404
Subash C. Gupta4913315651
Saru Kumari442306488
Pratap Bahadur432796991
Jai Shanker211731844
Shweta Yadav21621240
Jagdish P. Tandon201651485
Rajendra Kumar Sharma14163789
H. C. Gupta12105728
Parveen Lata1268418
Pankaj Kumar Tripathi1127305
Sunita Gupta1171520
Sarab Preet Singh1131236
M. P. Verma810243
S.C. Goyal722114
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
21.7K papers, 622.3K citations

79% related

Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
31.2K papers, 570.7K citations

79% related

Indian Institute of Science
62.4K papers, 1.2M citations

79% related

University of Hull
22K papers, 648.9K citations

77% related

University of Delhi
36.4K papers, 666.9K citations

77% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20216
20205
20197
20186
20177
201610