scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

All India Institute of Medical Sciences

EducationNew Delhi, India
About: All India Institute of Medical Sciences is a education organization based out in New Delhi, India. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Tuberculosis. The organization has 21375 authors who have published 40199 publications receiving 640423 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
Rafael Lozano1, Mohsen Naghavi1, Kyle J Foreman2, Stephen S Lim1  +192 moreInstitutions (95)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2010 aimed to estimate annual deaths for the world and 21 regions between 1980 and 2010 for 235 causes, with uncertainty intervals (UIs), separately by age and sex, using the Cause of Death Ensemble model.

11,809 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2016 (GBD 2016) provides a comprehensive assessment of prevalence, incidence, and years lived with disability (YLDs) for 328 causes in 195 countries and territories from 1990 to 2016.

10,401 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Theo Vos, Abraham D. Flaxman1, Mohsen Naghavi1, Rafael Lozano1  +360 moreInstitutions (143)
TL;DR: Prevalence and severity of health loss were weakly correlated and age-specific prevalence of YLDs increased with age in all regions and has decreased slightly from 1990 to 2010, but population growth and ageing have increased YLD numbers and crude rates over the past two decades.

7,021 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Christopher J L Murray1, Theo Vos2, Rafael Lozano1, Mohsen Naghavi1  +366 moreInstitutions (141)
TL;DR: The results for 1990 and 2010 supersede all previously published Global Burden of Disease results and highlight the importance of understanding local burden of disease and setting goals and targets for the post-2015 agenda taking such patterns into account.

6,861 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Theo Vos1, Theo Vos2, Theo Vos3, Stephen S Lim  +2416 moreInstitutions (246)
TL;DR: Global health has steadily improved over the past 30 years as measured by age-standardised DALY rates, and there has been a marked shift towards a greater proportion of burden due to YLDs from non-communicable diseases and injuries.

5,802 citations


Authors

Showing all 21723 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Rakesh K. Jain2001467177727
Bharat B. Aggarwal175706116213
Ramachandran S. Vasan1721100138108
Rajesh Kumar1494439140830
Clive Osmond13158884694
Rajat Gupta126124072881
Myron M. Levine12378960865
Donald Kufe12168149343
Sanjay Kumar120205282620
Jeffrey M. Drazen11769352493
Roger I. Glass11647449151
Perminder S. Sachdev114102360657
Sudha Seshadri11154853865
Vikram Deshpande11173244038
Shaji Kumar111126553237
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research
26.7K papers, 394.7K citations

98% related

Christian Medical College & Hospital
9.9K papers, 195.3K citations

97% related

Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences
7.7K papers, 174.3K citations

95% related

Tata Memorial Hospital
4.6K papers, 109.1K citations

91% related

Indian Council of Medical Research
8.3K papers, 194.8K citations

90% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202398
2022547
20215,315
20204,370
20193,095
20182,288