scispace - formally typeset

Institution

Ames Research Center

FacilityMountain View, California, United States
About: Ames Research Center is a(n) facility organization based out in Mountain View, California, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Mars Exploration Program & Planet. The organization has 13766 authors who have published 35830 publication(s) receiving 1350076 citation(s). The organization is also known as: ARC & NASA Ames.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: Two new two-equation eddy-viscosity turbulence models will be presented. They combine different elements of existing models that are considered superior to their alternatives. The first model, referred to as the baseline (BSL) model, utilizes the original k-ω model of Wilcox in the inner region of the boundary layer and switches to the standard k-e model in the outer region and in free shear flows. It has a performance similar to the Wilcox model, but avoids that model's strong freestream sensitivity

12,746 citations

Book ChapterDOI
Abstract: The results of a multi-year research program to identify the factors associated with variations in subjective workload within and between different types of tasks are reviewed. Subjective evaluations of 10 workload-related factors were obtained from 16 different experiments. The experimental tasks included simple cognitive and manual control tasks, complex laboratory and supervisory control tasks, and aircraft simulation. Task-, behavior-, and subject-related correlates of subjective workload experiences varied as a function of difficulty manipulations within experiments, different sources of workload between experiments, and individual differences in workload definition. A multi-dimensional rating scale is proposed in which information about the magnitude and sources of six workload-related factors are combined to derive a sensitive and reliable estimate of workload.

9,506 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: A direct numerical simulation of a turbulent channel flow is performed. The unsteady Navier-Stokes equations are solved numerically at a Reynolds number of 3300, based on the mean centerline velocity and channel half-width, with about 4 million grid points. All essential turbulence scales are resolved on the computational grid and no subgrid model is used. A large number of turbulence statistics are computed and compared with the existing experimental data at comparable Reynolds numbers. Agreements as well as discrepancies are discussed in detail. Particular attention is given to the behavior of turbulence correlations near the wall. A number of statistical correlations which are complementary to the existing experimental data are reported for the first time.

4,501 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: The Infrared Array Camera (IRAC) is one of three focal plane instruments on the Spitzer Space Telescope. IRAC is a four-channel camera that obtains simultaneous broadband images at 3.6, 4.5, 5.8, and 8.0 � m. Two nearly adjacent 5A2 ; 5A2 fields of view in the focal plane are viewed by the four channels in pairs (3.6 and 5.8 � m; 4.5 and 8 � m). All four detector arrays in the camera are 256 ; 256 pixels in size, with the two shorter wavelength channels using InSb and the two longer wavelength channels using Si:As IBC detectors. IRAC is a powerful survey instrument because of its high sensitivity, large field of view, and four-color imaging. This paper summarizes the in-flight scientific, technical, and operational performance of IRAC.

3,414 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
W. B. Atwood1, A. A. Abdo2, A. A. Abdo3, Markus Ackermann4  +289 moreInstitutions (37)
Abstract: (Abridged) The Large Area Telescope (Fermi/LAT, hereafter LAT), the primary instrument on the Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope (Fermi) mission, is an imaging, wide field-of-view, high-energy gamma-ray telescope, covering the energy range from below 20 MeV to more than 300 GeV. This paper describes the LAT, its pre-flight expected performance, and summarizes the key science objectives that will be addressed. On-orbit performance will be presented in detail in a subsequent paper. The LAT is a pair-conversion telescope with a precision tracker and calorimeter, each consisting of a 4x4 array of 16 modules, a segmented anticoincidence detector that covers the tracker array, and a programmable trigger and data acquisition system. Each tracker module has a vertical stack of 18 x,y tracking planes, including two layers (x and y) of single-sided silicon strip detectors and high-Z converter material (tungsten) per tray. Every calorimeter module has 96 CsI(Tl) crystals, arranged in an 8 layer hodoscopic configuration with a total depth of 8.6 radiation lengths. The aspect ratio of the tracker (height/width) is 0.4 allowing a large field-of-view (2.4 sr). Data obtained with the LAT are intended to (i) permit rapid notification of high-energy gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) and transients and facilitate monitoring of variable sources, (ii) yield an extensive catalog of several thousand high-energy sources obtained from an all-sky survey, (iii) measure spectra from 20 MeV to more than 50 GeV for several hundred sources, (iv) localize point sources to 0.3 - 2 arc minutes, (v) map and obtain spectra of extended sources such as SNRs, molecular clouds, and nearby galaxies, (vi) measure the diffuse isotropic gamma-ray background up to TeV energies, and (vii) explore the discovery space for dark matter.

3,293 citations


Authors

Showing all 13766 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Hongjie Dai197570182579
Daniel J. Jacob16265676530
Reinhard Genzel15976884530
Jerrold M. Olefsky14359577356
Diego F. Torres13794872180
Robert H. Brown136117479247
Gerald M. Reaven13379980351
William T. Reach13153590496
Peter F. Michelson12943057878
Peter M. Vitousek12735296184
Jing Kong12655372354
Bo Barker Jørgensen12640049578
Jon M. Jenkins12658162929
Sanmay Ganguly12483667512
Kenneth C. Freeman12387954401
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
California Institute of Technology

146.6K papers, 8.6M citations

94% related

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

268K papers, 18.2M citations

88% related

University of Maryland, College Park

155.9K papers, 7.2M citations

88% related

Pennsylvania State University

196.8K papers, 8.3M citations

87% related

Princeton University

146.7K papers, 9.1M citations

86% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20227
2021809
2020887
2019929
2018908
20171,027