scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Baylor College of Medicine

EducationHouston, Texas, United States
About: Baylor College of Medicine is a education organization based out in Houston, Texas, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Cancer. The organization has 49134 authors who have published 94814 publications receiving 5064921 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
Eric S. Lander1, Lauren Linton1, Bruce W. Birren1, Chad Nusbaum1  +245 moreInstitutions (29)
15 Feb 2001-Nature
TL;DR: The results of an international collaboration to produce and make freely available a draft sequence of the human genome are reported and an initial analysis is presented, describing some of the insights that can be gleaned from the sequence.
Abstract: The human genome holds an extraordinary trove of information about human development, physiology, medicine and evolution. Here we report the results of an international collaboration to produce and make freely available a draft sequence of the human genome. We also present an initial analysis of the data, describing some of the insights that can be gleaned from the sequence.

22,269 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This work presents Model-based Analysis of ChIP-Seq data, MACS, which analyzes data generated by short read sequencers such as Solexa's Genome Analyzer, and uses a dynamic Poisson distribution to effectively capture local biases in the genome, allowing for more robust predictions.
Abstract: We present Model-based Analysis of ChIP-Seq data, MACS, which analyzes data generated by short read sequencers such as Solexa's Genome Analyzer. MACS empirically models the shift size of ChIP-Seq tags, and uses it to improve the spatial resolution of predicted binding sites. MACS also uses a dynamic Poisson distribution to effectively capture local biases in the genome, allowing for more robust predictions. MACS compares favorably to existing ChIP-Seq peak-finding algorithms, and is freely available.

13,008 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Adam Auton1, Gonçalo R. Abecasis2, David Altshuler3, Richard Durbin4  +514 moreInstitutions (90)
01 Oct 2015-Nature
TL;DR: The 1000 Genomes Project set out to provide a comprehensive description of common human genetic variation by applying whole-genome sequencing to a diverse set of individuals from multiple populations, and has reconstructed the genomes of 2,504 individuals from 26 populations using a combination of low-coverage whole-generation sequencing, deep exome sequencing, and dense microarray genotyping.
Abstract: The 1000 Genomes Project set out to provide a comprehensive description of common human genetic variation by applying whole-genome sequencing to a diverse set of individuals from multiple populations. Here we report completion of the project, having reconstructed the genomes of 2,504 individuals from 26 populations using a combination of low-coverage whole-genome sequencing, deep exome sequencing, and dense microarray genotyping. We characterized a broad spectrum of genetic variation, in total over 88 million variants (84.7 million single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), 3.6 million short insertions/deletions (indels), and 60,000 structural variants), all phased onto high-quality haplotypes. This resource includes >99% of SNP variants with a frequency of >1% for a variety of ancestries. We describe the distribution of genetic variation across the global sample, and discuss the implications for common disease studies.

12,661 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Rafael Lozano1, Mohsen Naghavi1, Kyle J Foreman2, Stephen S Lim1  +192 moreInstitutions (95)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2010 aimed to estimate annual deaths for the world and 21 regions between 1980 and 2010 for 235 causes, with uncertainty intervals (UIs), separately by age and sex, using the Cause of Death Ensemble model.

11,809 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2016 (GBD 2016) provides a comprehensive assessment of prevalence, incidence, and years lived with disability (YLDs) for 328 causes in 195 countries and territories from 1990 to 2016.

10,401 citations


Authors

Showing all 49661 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Eric S. Lander301826525976
Shizuo Akira2611308320561
Eric N. Olson206814144586
Hagop M. Kantarjian2043708210208
Ronald M. Evans199708166722
Francis S. Collins196743250787
Scott M. Grundy187841231821
Patrick O. Brown183755200985
Eric Boerwinkle1831321170971
Paul G. Richardson1831533155912
Yusuke Nakamura1792076160313
Chris Sander178713233287
Richard A. Young173520126642
Feng Zhang1721278181865
Richard A. Gibbs172889249708
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
79.2K papers, 4.7M citations

99% related

University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
75.2K papers, 4.4M citations

98% related

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
76K papers, 3.7M citations

98% related

University of California, San Francisco
186.2K papers, 12M citations

98% related

National Institutes of Health
297.8K papers, 21.3M citations

97% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
2023170
2022588
20215,889
20205,640
20194,772
20184,267