scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

BT Group

CompanyLondon, United Kingdom
About: BT Group is a company organization based out in London, United Kingdom. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Optical fiber & Laser. The organization has 2919 authors who have published 3449 publications receiving 69152 citations. The organization is also known as: BT & British Telecom.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
Michael J. Adams1

2,467 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
02 Mar 2000-Nature
TL;DR: This work describes a technique—three-dimensional holographic lithography—that is well suited to the production of three-dimensional structures with sub-micrometre periodicity, and has made microperiodic polymeric structures, and used these as templates to create complementary structures with higher refractive-index contrast.
Abstract: The term 'photonics' describes a technology whereby data transmission and processing occurs largely or entirely by means of photons. Photonic crystals are microstructured materials in which the dielectric constant is periodically modulated on a length scale comparable to the desired wavelength of operation. Multiple interference between waves scattered from each unit cell of the structure may open a 'photonic bandgap'--a range of frequencies, analogous to the electronic bandgap of a semiconductor, within which no propagating electromagnetic modes exist. Numerous device principles that exploit this property have been identified. Considerable progress has now been made in constructing two-dimensional structures using conventional lithography, but the fabrication of three-dimensional photonic crystal structures for the visible spectrum remains a considerable challenge. Here we describe a technique--three-dimensional holographic lithography--that is well suited to the production of three-dimensional structures with sub-micrometre periodicity. With this technique we have made microperiodic polymeric structures, and we have used these as templates to create complementary structures with higher refractive-index contrast.

1,737 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Nick Doran1, David Wood1
TL;DR: A nonlinear device based on the nonlinear propagation in a waveguide loop formed by connecting the output ports of a conventional coupler is proposed and has the ability to operate on entire pulses when soliton effects are included.
Abstract: A nonlinear device for ultrafast processing is proposed. This device is based on the nonlinear propagation in a waveguide loop formed by connecting the output ports of a conventional coupler. The device is shown to have potentially useful characteristics for unequal coupling ratios and has the ability to operate on entire pulses when soliton effects are included.

1,006 citations

Book
27 Jul 1990
TL;DR: In this paper, the constitutive relation between quantum mechanics and optical properties of artificial materials has been discussed, including the susceptibility tensors, symmetry properties, and wave propagation and processes in nonlinear media.
Abstract: Introduction 1. The constitutive relation 2. Review of quantum mechanics 3. The susceptibility tensors 4. Symmetry properties 5. Resonant nonlinearities 6. Wave propagation and processes in nonlinear media 7. Dynamic optical nonlinearities in semiconductors 8. The optical properties of artificial materials Bibliography Index.

938 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
21 May 2010-Science
TL;DR: It is found that the diversity of individuals’ relationships is strongly correlated with the economic development of communities and the relation between the structure of social networks and access to socioeconomic opportunity is investigated.
Abstract: Social networks form the backbone of social and economic life. Until recently, however, data have not been available to study the social impact of a national network structure. To that end, we combined the most complete record of a national communication network with national census data on the socioeconomic well-being of communities. These data make possible a population-level investigation of the relation between the structure of social networks and access to socioeconomic opportunity. We find that the diversity of individuals' relationships is strongly correlated with the economic development of communities.

722 citations


Authors

Showing all 2921 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Michael Gardner11775359734
Peter Dayan10046065492
James Taylor95116139945
David Wagner9128448868
Raj Jain6442430018
Xiaodong Liu6047414980
Bruce Schneier5918318988
Philip C. Woodland5826316570
Fang Wang5344912298
Nick Doran482788243
Andrew D. Ellis465139973
Raman Kashyap455349821
Mohammed Ghanbari434729810
Keith J. Blow432177553
Michael J. Adams424189659
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Alcatel-Lucent
53.3K papers, 1.4M citations

89% related

Fujitsu
75K papers, 827.5K citations

88% related

Bell Labs
59.8K papers, 3.1M citations

86% related

NEC
57.6K papers, 835.9K citations

85% related

National Chiao Tung University
52.4K papers, 956.2K citations

83% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20231
20222
202141
202081
201972
201861