scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

HealthcareToronto, Ontario, Canada
About: Centre for Addiction and Mental Health is a healthcare organization based out in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Poison control. The organization has 3919 authors who have published 10388 publications receiving 449686 citations. The organization is also known as: CAMH.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
Rafael Lozano1, Mohsen Naghavi1, Kyle J Foreman2, Stephen S Lim1  +192 moreInstitutions (95)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2010 aimed to estimate annual deaths for the world and 21 regions between 1980 and 2010 for 235 causes, with uncertainty intervals (UIs), separately by age and sex, using the Cause of Death Ensemble model.

11,809 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Stephen S Lim1, Theo Vos, Abraham D. Flaxman1, Goodarz Danaei2  +207 moreInstitutions (92)
TL;DR: In this paper, the authors estimated deaths and disability-adjusted life years (DALYs; sum of years lived with disability [YLD] and years of life lost [YLL]) attributable to the independent effects of 67 risk factors and clusters of risk factors for 21 regions in 1990 and 2010.

9,324 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Theo Vos1, Christine Allen1, Megha Arora1, Ryan M Barber1  +696 moreInstitutions (260)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2015 (GBD 2015) as discussed by the authors was used to estimate the incidence, prevalence, and years lived with disability for diseases and injuries at the global, regional, and national scale over the period of 1990 to 2015.

5,050 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Haidong Wang1, Mohsen Naghavi1, Christine Allen1, Ryan M Barber1  +841 moreInstitutions (293)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Disease 2015 Study provides a comprehensive assessment of all-cause and cause-specific mortality for 249 causes in 195 countries and territories from 1980 to 2015, finding several countries in sub-Saharan Africa had very large gains in life expectancy, rebounding from an era of exceedingly high loss of life due to HIV/AIDS.

4,804 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2010 (GBD 2010) as discussed by the authors was used to estimate the burden of disease attributable to mental and substance use disorders in terms of disability-adjusted life years (DALYs), years of life lost to premature mortality (YLLs), and years lived with disability (YLDs).

4,753 citations


Authors

Showing all 3951 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Anthony E. Lang149102895630
Stephen W. Scherer13568585752
Neal L. Benowitz12679260658
Jürgen Rehm1261132116037
Peter J. Anderson12096663635
James M. Swanson11741547131
Shitij Kapur10847646848
Sandra E. Black10468151755
Wei Xu103149249624
James L. Kennedy10378056235
Tuan V. Nguyen10145238877
David L. Streiner10160448863
Peter Szatmari10144644313
Sidney H. Kennedy9855536258
Sylvain Houle9739632921
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Maastricht University
53.2K papers, 2.2M citations

88% related

Medical University of South Carolina
45.4K papers, 1.7M citations

87% related

University of Maryland, Baltimore
64.7K papers, 2.9M citations

87% related

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
76K papers, 3.7M citations

87% related

University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
42.5K papers, 2.1M citations

87% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202311
202265
20211,039
2020883
2019778
2018676