scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Congressional Research Service

About: Congressional Research Service is a based out in . It is known for research contribution in the topics: Government & Public policy. The organization has 211 authors who have published 328 publications receiving 3688 citations. The organization is also known as: CRS & US Congressional Research Service.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A robust approach for reconstructing the main architectural structure of complex indoor environments given a set of cluttered 3D input range scans, using an efficient occlusion-aware process and automatically extracts the individual rooms that compose the environment by applying a diffusion process on the space partitioning induced by the candidate walls.

157 citations

Proceedings ArticleDOI
22 Oct 2003
TL;DR: The proposed framework introduces several advances with respect to the state of the art: thanks to a batched host-to-graphics communication model, it outperform current adaptive tessellation solutions in terms of rendering speed and guarantees overall geometric continuity.
Abstract: We describe an efficient technique for out-of-core management and interactive rendering of planet sized textured terrain surfaces. The technique, called planet-sized batched dynamic adaptive meshes (P-BDAM), extends the BDAM approach by using as basic primitive a general triangulation of points on a displaced triangle. The proposed framework introduces several advances with respect to the state of the art: thanks to a batched host-to-graphics communication model, we outperform current adaptive tessellation solutions in terms of rendering speed; we guarantee overall geometric continuity, exploiting programmable graphics hardware to cope with the accuracy issues introduced by single precision floating points; we exploit a compressed out of core representation and speculative prefetching for hiding disk latency during rendering of out-of-core data; we efficiently construct high quality simplified representations with a novel distributed out of core simplification algorithm working on a standard PC network.

156 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
01 Aug 2004
TL;DR: In this article, a regular conformal hierarchy of tetrahedra is used to spatially partition the model and cache coherent indexed strips are used to represent a simplified version of the original model.
Abstract: We describe an efficient technique for out-of-core construction and accurate view-dependent visualization of very large surface models. The method uses a regular conformal hierarchy of tetrahedra to spatially partition the model. Each tetrahedral cell contains a precomputed simplified version of the original model, represented using cache coherent indexed strips for fast rendering. The representation is constructed during a fine-to-coarse simplification of the surface contained in diamonds (sets of tetrahedral cells sharing their longest edge). The construction preprocess operates out-of-core and parallelizes nicely. Appropriate boundary constraints are introduced in the simplification to ensure that all conforming selective subdivisions of the tetrahedron hierarchy lead to correctly matching surface patches. For each frame at runtime, the hierarchy is traversed coarse-to-fine to select diamonds of the appropriate resolution given the view parameters. The resulting system can interatively render high quality views of out-of-core models of hundreds of millions of triangles at over 40Hz (or 70M triangles/s) on current commodity graphics platforms.

147 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The federal government's war on terrorism has heightened understanding and appreciation of the many facets of electronic government, and its approach to e-government security, particularly in the area of Web content, has been ad hoc.

136 citations


Authors

Showing all 211 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Danilo Perrotti6318114448
Enrico Gobbetti402405467
Gianluigi Zanetti341339406
Gianmarco Manzini341504237
Roberto Cusano30753047
Gianni Pagnini261063486
Fabio Marton22691995
Paolo Uva22711703
Louis Fisher211231664
D. W. M. Hofmann18422780
Amit Kumar1746816
Marco Agus1774941
Ruggero Pintus1762687
Alessandro Soro1676783
Riccardo Scateni16961755
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Copenhagen Business School
9.6K papers, 341.8K citations

77% related

American University
13K papers, 367.2K citations

75% related

University of Mannheim
12.9K papers, 446.5K citations

75% related

INSEAD
4.8K papers, 369.4K citations

75% related

Bocconi University
8.9K papers, 344.1K citations

74% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20204
20195
20185
20179
201610
20159