scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Dayeh University

EducationDacun, Taiwan
About: Dayeh University is a education organization based out in Dacun, Taiwan. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Thin film & Control theory. The organization has 2333 authors who have published 3649 publications receiving 74649 citations. The organization is also known as: Dayeh Institute of Technology.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A model involving technology acceptance, knowledge sharing and social influences is developed based on the theory of reasoned action and indicated that ease of use and enjoyment, and knowledge sharing were positively related to attitude toward blogging, and accounted for 78% of the variance.

1,629 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, a hierarchical multiple criteria decision-making (MCDM) model based on fuzzy-sets theory is proposed to deal with the supplier selection problems in the supply chain system.

1,559 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This investigation proposes a hybrid methodology that exploits the unique strength of the ARIMA model and the SVMs model in forecasting stock prices problems and results of computational tests are very promising.
Abstract: Traditionally, the autoregressive integrated moving average (ARIMA) model has been one of the most widely used linear models in time series forecasting However, the ARIMA model cannot easily capture the nonlinear patterns Support vector machines (SVMs), a novel neural network technique, have been successfully applied in solving nonlinear regression estimation problems Therefore, this investigation proposes a hybrid methodology that exploits the unique strength of the ARIMA model and the SVMs model in forecasting stock prices problems Real data sets of stock prices were used to examine the forecasting accuracy of the proposed model The results of computational tests are very promising

847 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, the authors explore the following question: Can corporate social responsibility and the corporate reputation of a firm lead to its brand equity in business-to-business (B2B) markets?
Abstract: In this article, the researchers explore the following question Can corporate social responsibility (CSR) and the corporate reputation of a firm lead to its brand equity in business-to-business (B2B) markets? This study discusses CSR from customers’ viewpoints by taking the sample of industrial purchasers from Taiwan small-medium enterprises The aims of this study are to investigate: first, the effects of CSR and corporate reputation on industrial brand equity; second, the effects of CSR, corporate reputation, and brand equity on brand performance; and third, the mediating effects of corporate reputation and industrial brand equity on the relationship between CSR and brand performance Empirical results support the study’s hypotheses and indicate that CSR and corporate reputation have positive effects on industrial brand equity and brand performance In addition, corporate reputation and industrial brand equity partially mediate the relationship between CSR and brand performance

680 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, the chemistry and biosynthesis of poly-(gamma-glutamic acid) (Gamma-PGA) produced by various strains of Bacillus are discussed.

554 citations


Authors

Showing all 2339 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Nam-Trung Nguyen7254721912
Hao-Chung Kuo56104015662
Eckart Meiburg472327515
Jeremy J.W. Chen471609875
Wei-Chiang Hong461296822
Chuan-Mu Chen432496532
Shiou-Hwei Yeh431007680
Min-Hsiung Hon433067153
Limin Wang423328153
Mei-chin Yin421305165
Cheng-Wen Wu413176478
San-Lang Wang411645197
Ching-Ting Lee384456180
Ray-Hua Horng352063994
Dong-Sing Wuu353305349
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
National Chung Hsing University
24K papers, 540.1K citations

88% related

National Cheng Kung University
69.7K papers, 1.4M citations

87% related

National Taiwan University
130.8K papers, 3.3M citations

86% related

National Sun Yat-sen University
24.7K papers, 472.8K citations

85% related

National Chiao Tung University
52.4K papers, 956.2K citations

83% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20231
20229
2021146
2020143
2019142
2018116