scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Dongguk University

EducationSeoul, South Korea
About: Dongguk University is a education organization based out in Seoul, South Korea. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Thin film. The organization has 8589 authors who have published 17454 publications receiving 281415 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
Gregory A. Roth1, Gregory A. Roth2, Degu Abate3, Kalkidan Hassen Abate4  +1025 moreInstitutions (333)
TL;DR: Non-communicable diseases comprised the greatest fraction of deaths, contributing to 73·4% (95% uncertainty interval [UI] 72·5–74·1) of total deaths in 2017, while communicable, maternal, neonatal, and nutritional causes accounted for 18·6% (17·9–19·6), and injuries 8·0% (7·7–8·2).

5,211 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: An updated summary of recent advances in the field of nanomedicines and nano based drug delivery systems through comprehensive scrutiny of the discovery and application of nanomaterials in improving both the efficacy of novel and old drugs and selective diagnosis through disease marker molecules is presented.
Abstract: Nanomedicine and nano delivery systems are a relatively new but rapidly developing science where materials in the nanoscale range are employed to serve as means of diagnostic tools or to deliver therapeutic agents to specific targeted sites in a controlled manner Nanotechnology offers multiple benefits in treating chronic human diseases by site-specific, and target-oriented delivery of precise medicines Recently, there are a number of outstanding applications of the nanomedicine (chemotherapeutic agents, biological agents, immunotherapeutic agents etc) in the treatment of various diseases The current review, presents an updated summary of recent advances in the field of nanomedicines and nano based drug delivery systems through comprehensive scrutiny of the discovery and application of nanomaterials in improving both the efficacy of novel and old drugs (eg, natural products) and selective diagnosis through disease marker molecules The opportunities and challenges of nanomedicines in drug delivery from synthetic/natural sources to their clinical applications are also discussed In addition, we have included information regarding the trends and perspectives in nanomedicine area

3,112 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Jeffrey D. Stanaway1, Ashkan Afshin1, Emmanuela Gakidou1, Stephen S Lim1  +1050 moreInstitutions (346)
TL;DR: This study estimated levels and trends in exposure, attributable deaths, and attributable disability-adjusted life-years (DALYs) by age group, sex, year, and location for 84 behavioural, environmental and occupational, and metabolic risks or groups of risks from 1990 to 2017 and explored the relationship between development and risk exposure.

2,910 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, the range of heavy metals, their occurrence and toxicity for plants, and their effects on the ecosystem is discussed, where the authors focus mainly on zinc, cadmium, copper, mercury, chromium, lead, arsenic, cobalt, nickel, manganese and iron.
Abstract: Metal contamination issues are becoming increasingly common in India and elsewhere, with many documented cases of metal toxicity in mining industries, foundries, smelters, coal-burning power plants and agriculture. Heavy metals, such as cadmium, copper, lead, chromium and mercury are major environmental pollutants, particularly in areas with high anthropogenic pressure. Heavy metal accumulation in soils is of concern in agricultural production due to the adverse effects on food safety and marketability, crop growth due to phytotoxicity, and environmental health of soil organisms. The influence of plants and their metabolic activities affects the geological and biological redistribution of heavy metals through pollution of the air, water and soil. This article details the range of heavy metals, their occurrence and toxicity for plants. Metal toxicity has high impact and relevance to plants and consequently it affects the ecosystem, where the plants form an integral component. Plants growing in metal-polluted sites exhibit altered metabolism, growth reduction, lower biomass production and metal accumulation. Various physiological and biochemical processes in plants are affected by metals. The contemporary investigations into toxicity and tolerance in metal-stressed plants are prompted by the growing metal pollution in the environment. A few metals, including copper, manganese, cobalt, zinc and chromium are, however, essential to plant metabolism in trace amounts. It is only when metals are present in bioavailable forms and at excessive levels, they have the potential to become toxic to plants. This review focuses mainly on zinc, cadmium, copper, mercury, chromium, lead, arsenic, cobalt, nickel, manganese and iron.

2,898 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, the authors place the concept of open innovation in the context of SMEs, suggest the input of an intermediary in facilitating innovation, and report accounts of Korean SMEs' success in working with an intermediary.

1,310 citations


Authors

Showing all 8649 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
John T. Lis9828131783
Dong Jo Kim9849736272
You Han Bae8628530688
Rajeev Ahuja85107232325
Ning Wang7858124134
Shulei Chou7632620426
Hari M. Srivastava76112642635
Robert M. Gray7537139221
Daehee Kang7242223959
In San Kim6734115299
Thomas Laurell6437615620
Yong-Young Noh6438016086
Kana Wu6327713468
Peter K. Kitanidis6326914695
Tae-Hwan Kwon6218611218
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Korea University
82.4K papers, 1.8M citations

97% related

Kyungpook National University
42.1K papers, 834.6K citations

97% related

Kyung Hee University
46.5K papers, 953.5K citations

97% related

Sungkyunkwan University
56.4K papers, 1.3M citations

97% related

Hanyang University
58.8K papers, 1.1M citations

96% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202332
2022136
20211,617
20201,520
20191,409
20181,313