scispace - formally typeset

Institution

Dresden University of Technology

EducationDresden, Germany
About: Dresden University of Technology is a(n) education organization based out in Dresden, Germany. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Population & Transplantation. The organization has 31232 authors who have published 70325 publication(s) receiving 1883645 citation(s).
Papers
More filters

Journal ArticleDOI
Georges Aad1, T. Abajyan2, Brad Abbott3, Jalal Abdallah4  +2964 moreInstitutions (200)
Abstract: A search for the Standard Model Higgs boson in proton–proton collisions with the ATLAS detector at the LHC is presented. The datasets used correspond to integrated luminosities of approximately 4.8 fb−1 collected at View the MathML source in 2011 and 5.8 fb−1 at View the MathML source in 2012. Individual searches in the channels H→ZZ(⁎)→4l, H→γγ and H→WW(⁎)→eνμν in the 8 TeV data are combined with previously published results of searches for H→ZZ(⁎), WW(⁎), View the MathML source and τ+τ− in the 7 TeV data and results from improved analyses of the H→ZZ(⁎)→4l and H→γγ channels in the 7 TeV data. Clear evidence for the production of a neutral boson with a measured mass of View the MathML source is presented. This observation, which has a significance of 5.9 standard deviations, corresponding to a background fluctuation probability of 1.7×10−9, is compatible with the production and decay of the Standard Model Higgs boson.

8,774 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: H hierarchical and self-consistent orthology annotations are introduced for all interacting proteins, grouping the proteins into families at various levels of phylogenetic resolution in the STRING database.
Abstract: The many functional partnerships and interactions that occur between proteins are at the core of cellular processing and their systematic characterization helps to provide context in molecular systems biology. However, known and predicted interactions are scattered over multiple resources, and the available data exhibit notable differences in terms of quality and completeness. The STRING database (http://string-db.org) aims to provide a critical assessment and integration of protein-protein interactions, including direct (physical) as well as indirect (functional) associations. The new version 10.0 of STRING covers more than 2000 organisms, which has necessitated novel, scalable algorithms for transferring interaction information between organisms. For this purpose, we have introduced hierarchical and self-consistent orthology annotations for all interacting proteins, grouping the proteins into families at various levels of phylogenetic resolution. Further improvements in version 10.0 include a completely redesigned prediction pipeline for inferring protein-protein associations from co-expression data, an API interface for the R computing environment and improved statistical analysis for enrichment tests in user-provided networks.

6,834 citations


BookDOI
01 Jan 2003
Abstract: Description logics are embodied in several knowledge-based systems and are used to develop various real-life applications. Now in paperback, The Description Logic Handbook provides a thorough account of the subject, covering all aspects of research in this field, namely: theory, implementation, and applications. Its appeal will be broad, ranging from more theoretically oriented readers, to those with more practically oriented interests who need a sound and modern understanding of knowledge representation systems based on description logics. As well as general revision throughout the book, this new edition presents a new chapter on ontology languages for the semantic web, an area of great importance for the future development of the web. In sum, the book will serve as a unique resource for the subject, and can also be used for self-study or as a reference for knowledge representation and artificial intelligence courses.

5,610 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
Brian J. Haas1, Alexie Papanicolaou2, Moran Yassour3, Moran Yassour4  +21 moreInstitutions (16)
TL;DR: This protocol provides a workflow for genome-independent transcriptome analysis leveraging the Trinity platform and presents Trinity-supported companion utilities for downstream applications, including RSEM for transcript abundance estimation, R/Bioconductor packages for identifying differentially expressed transcripts across samples and approaches to identify protein-coding genes.
Abstract: De novo assembly of RNA-seq data enables researchers to study transcriptomes without the need for a genome sequence; this approach can be usefully applied, for instance, in research on 'non-model organisms' of ecological and evolutionary importance, cancer samples or the microbiome. In this protocol we describe the use of the Trinity platform for de novo transcriptome assembly from RNA-seq data in non-model organisms. We also present Trinity-supported companion utilities for downstream applications, including RSEM for transcript abundance estimation, R/Bioconductor packages for identifying differentially expressed transcripts across samples and approaches to identify protein-coding genes. In the procedure, we provide a workflow for genome-independent transcriptome analysis leveraging the Trinity platform. The software, documentation and demonstrations are freely available from http://trinityrnaseq.sourceforge.net. The run time of this protocol is highly dependent on the size and complexity of data to be analyzed. The example data set analyzed in the procedure detailed herein can be processed in less than 5 h.

5,056 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
28 Aug 2015-Science
TL;DR: A large-scale assessment suggests that experimental reproducibility in psychology leaves a lot to be desired, and correlational tests suggest that replication success was better predicted by the strength of original evidence than by characteristics of the original and replication teams.
Abstract: Reproducibility is a defining feature of science, but the extent to which it characterizes current research is unknown. We conducted replications of 100 experimental and correlational studies published in three psychology journals using high-powered designs and original materials when available. Replication effects were half the magnitude of original effects, representing a substantial decline. Ninety-seven percent of original studies had statistically significant results. Thirty-six percent of replications had statistically significant results; 47% of original effect sizes were in the 95% confidence interval of the replication effect size; 39% of effects were subjectively rated to have replicated the original result; and if no bias in original results is assumed, combining original and replication results left 68% with statistically significant effects. Correlational tests suggest that replication success was better predicted by the strength of original evidence than by characteristics of the original and replication teams.

4,564 citations


Authors

Showing all 31232 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Joao Seixas1531538115070
Kai Simons14742693178
Hans-Ulrich Wittchen14494499506
Peter Wagner137151299949
Nicolas Berger137158196529
U. Mallik137162597439
Xinliang Feng13472173033
Heiko Lacker133103087372
Alberto Annovi133152591158
Wolfgang Mader12995079594
Jana Schaarschmidt12887775593
Frank Siegert12887574054
Deepak Kar128105375598
Nazim Huseynov12683372648
Anthony A. Hyman12634952594
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Technische Universität München

123.4K papers, 4M citations

97% related

University of Freiburg

77.2K papers, 2.8M citations

94% related

University of Hamburg

89.2K papers, 2.8M citations

94% related

École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

98.2K papers, 4.3M citations

93% related

University of Tübingen

84.1K papers, 3M citations

93% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202285
20215,392
20205,299
20194,841
20184,461
20174,555