scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Ferdowsi University of Mashhad

EducationMashhad, Iran
About: Ferdowsi University of Mashhad is a education organization based out in Mashhad, Iran. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Nanofluid. The organization has 11407 authors who have published 20810 publications receiving 263263 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, the development of different strategies to modify TiO2 for the utilization of visible light, including non metal and/or metal doping, dye sensitization and coupling semiconductors are discussed.
Abstract: Fujishima and Honda (1972) demonstrated the potential of titanium dioxide (TiO2) semiconductor materials to split water into hydrogen and oxygen in a photo-electrochemical cell. Their work triggered the development of semiconductor photocatalysis for a wide range of environmental and energy applications. One of the most significant scientific and commercial advances to date has been the development of visible light active (VLA) TiO2 photocatalytic materials. In this review, a background on TiO2 structure, properties and electronic properties in photocatalysis is presented. The development of different strategies to modify TiO2 for the utilization of visible light, including non metal and/or metal doping, dye sensitization and coupling semiconductors are discussed. Emphasis is given to the origin of visible light absorption and the reactive oxygen species generated, deduced by physicochemical and photoelectrochemical methods. Various applications of VLA TiO2, in terms of environmental remediation and in particular water treatment, disinfection and air purification, are illustrated. Comprehensive studies on the photocatalytic degradation of contaminants of emerging concern, including endocrine disrupting compounds, pharmaceuticals, pesticides, cyanotoxins and volatile organic compounds, with VLA TiO2 are discussed and compared to conventional UV-activated TiO2 nanomaterials. Recent advances in bacterial disinfection using VLA TiO2 are also reviewed. Issues concerning test protocols for real visible light activity and photocatalytic efficiencies with different light sources have been highlighted.

3,305 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, the authors used the Williamson-Hall analysis and size-strain plot method to study the individual contributions of crystallite sizes and lattice strain on the peak broadening of ZnO-NPs.

1,784 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, the authors investigated the effects of nanofluids on the performance of solar collectors and solar water heaters from the efficiency, economic and environmental considerations viewpoints, and made some suggestions to use the nanoparticles in different solar thermal systems such as photovoltaic/thermal systems, solar ponds, solar thermoelectric cells, and so on.

1,069 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Jens Kattge1, Gerhard Bönisch2, Sandra Díaz3, Sandra Lavorel  +751 moreInstitutions (314)
TL;DR: The extent of the trait data compiled in TRY is evaluated and emerging patterns of data coverage and representativeness are analyzed to conclude that reducing data gaps and biases in the TRY database remains a key challenge and requires a coordinated approach to data mobilization and trait measurements.
Abstract: Plant traits-the morphological, anatomical, physiological, biochemical and phenological characteristics of plants-determine how plants respond to environmental factors, affect other trophic levels, and influence ecosystem properties and their benefits and detriments to people. Plant trait data thus represent the basis for a vast area of research spanning from evolutionary biology, community and functional ecology, to biodiversity conservation, ecosystem and landscape management, restoration, biogeography and earth system modelling. Since its foundation in 2007, the TRY database of plant traits has grown continuously. It now provides unprecedented data coverage under an open access data policy and is the main plant trait database used by the research community worldwide. Increasingly, the TRY database also supports new frontiers of trait-based plant research, including the identification of data gaps and the subsequent mobilization or measurement of new data. To support this development, in this article we evaluate the extent of the trait data compiled in TRY and analyse emerging patterns of data coverage and representativeness. Best species coverage is achieved for categorical traits-almost complete coverage for 'plant growth form'. However, most traits relevant for ecology and vegetation modelling are characterized by continuous intraspecific variation and trait-environmental relationships. These traits have to be measured on individual plants in their respective environment. Despite unprecedented data coverage, we observe a humbling lack of completeness and representativeness of these continuous traits in many aspects. We, therefore, conclude that reducing data gaps and biases in the TRY database remains a key challenge and requires a coordinated approach to data mobilization and trait measurements. This can only be achieved in collaboration with other initiatives.

882 citations


Authors

Showing all 11482 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Ali Mohammadi106114954596
Fernando Valladares7933427611
Majid M. Heravi64108417397
Saad A. Khan6028011145
Ali Morsali6082617954
Mohammad Reza Safaei571298474
Omid Mahian5521510852
Mohammad Hatami521787407
Mohammad Ali Shokrgozar513879637
Alireza Ashori501447029
Afsaneh Safavi492667756
Marjan Goodarzi481346389
Seyed Mohammad Ali Razavi472827046
Charles H. Shea461468664
Mohamad Sawan457469752
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
University of Tehran
65.3K papers, 958.5K citations

98% related

University of Tabriz
20.9K papers, 313.9K citations

97% related

Shiraz University
23.7K papers, 349.6K citations

97% related

Tarbiat Modares University
32.6K papers, 526.3K citations

97% related

Islamic Azad University
113.4K papers, 1.2M citations

97% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202342
2022201
20212,000
20202,000
20191,853
20181,763