scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Hebei University of Engineering

EducationHandan, China
About: Hebei University of Engineering is a education organization based out in Handan, China. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Fuzzy logic & Wavelet. The organization has 6059 authors who have published 4767 publications receiving 33827 citations. The organization is also known as: Hé Běi gōngchéng dàxué.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Chlorination demonstrates effective ability in enhancing the device performance and facile synthesis route, which both deserve further exploitation in the modification of photovoltaic materials.
Abstract: To make organic solar cells (OSCs) more competitive in the diverse photovoltaic cell technologies, it is very important to demonstrate that OSCs can achieve very good efficiencies and that their cost can be reduced. Here, a pair of nonfullerene small-molecule acceptors, IT-2Cl and IT-4Cl, is designed and synthesized by introducing easy-synthesis chlorine substituents onto the indacenodithieno[3,2-b]thiophene units. The unique feature of the large dipole moment of the C-Cl bond enhances the intermolecular charge-transfer effect between the donor-acceptor structures, and thus expands the absorption and down shifts the molecular energy levels. Meanwhile, the introduction of C-Cl also causes more pronounced molecular stacking, which also helps to expand the absorption spectrum. Both of the designed OSCs devices based on two acceptors can deliver a power conversion efficiency (PCE) greater than 13% when blended with a polymer donor with a low-lying highest occupied molecular orbital level. In addition, since IT-2Cl and IT-4Cl have very good compatibility, a ternary OSC device integrating these two acceptors is also fabricated and obtains a PCE greater than 14%. Chlorination demonstrates effective ability in enhancing the device performance and facile synthesis route, which both deserve further exploitation in the modification of photovoltaic materials.

634 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The comparison results on the benchmark functions suggest that MRFO is far superior to its competitors, and the real-world engineering applications show the merits of this algorithm in tackling challenging problems in terms of computational cost and solution precision.

519 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The perturbation theory of least squares method is applied and the new Grey system model with the fractional order accumulation provides very remarkable predication performance compared with the traditional Grey model for small sample.

408 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A novel physics-inspired metaheuristic optimization algorithm, atom search optimization (ASO), inspired by basic molecular dynamics, is developed to address a diverse set of optimization problems.
Abstract: In recent years, various metaheuristic optimization methods have been proposed in scientific and engineering fields In this study, a novel physics-inspired metaheuristic optimization algorithm, atom search optimization (ASO), inspired by basic molecular dynamics, is developed to address a diverse set of optimization problems ASO mathematically models and mimics the atomic motion model in nature, where atoms interact through interaction forces resulting from the Lennard-Jones potential and constraint forces resulting from the bond-length potential The proposed algorithm is simple and easy to implement ASO is tested on a range of benchmark functions to verify its validity, qualitatively and quantitatively, and then applied to a hydrogeologic parameter estimation problem with success The results demonstrate that ASO is superior to some classic and newly emerging algorithms in the literature and is a promising solution to real-world engineering problems

359 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A new acceptor-donor-acceptor-structured nonfullerene acceptor ITCC shows improved electron-transport properties and a high-lying lowest unoccupied molecular orbital level, suggesting that ITCC has great potential for applications in tandem organic solar cells.
Abstract: A new acceptor-donor-acceptor-structured nonfullerene acceptor ITCC (3,9-bis(4-(1,1-dicyanomethylene)-3-methylene-2-oxo-cyclopenta[b]thiophen)-5,5,11,11-tetrakis(4-hexylphenyl)-dithieno[2,3-d':2,3-d']-s-indaceno[1,2-b:5,6-b']-dithiophene) is designed and synthesized via simple end-group modification. ITCC shows improved electron-transport properties and a high-lying lowest unoccupied molecular orbital level. A power conversion efficiency of 11.4% with an impressive V OC of over 1 V is recorded in photovoltaic devices, suggesting that ITCC has great potential for applications in tandem organic solar cells.

356 citations


Authors

Showing all 6083 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Jianhui Hou11042953265
Nirwan Ansari7170821488
Fei Xu7174324009
Long Zhang6367020575
Yan Li5732411937
Xin Liu5451611642
Wei Wang5079410555
Wanqing Li432749280
Song Liang401155158
Yizao Wan391824774
Liguo Wang37965956
Jia Liu341153311
Jinlong Yang332654356
Qiuhua Liang291423349
Yue Li261091884
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Wuhan University
92.8K papers, 1.6M citations

83% related

Chongqing University
57.8K papers, 784.6K citations

82% related

Shandong University
99.1K papers, 1.6M citations

82% related

Tongji University
81.1K papers, 1.2M citations

82% related

Zhengzhou University
50.3K papers, 668.6K citations

81% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20236
202256
2021413
2020427
2019347
2018304