scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Keene State College

EducationKeene, New Hampshire, United States
About: Keene State College is a education organization based out in Keene, New Hampshire, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Dihedral angle & Ring (chemistry). The organization has 392 authors who have published 1044 publications receiving 12674 citations. The organization is also known as: KSC & Keene Normal School.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The MODIS snow product suite as mentioned in this paper consists of a 500m resolution, 2330km swath snow-cover map which is then gridded to an integerized sinusoidal grid to produce daily and 8-day composite tile products.

1,231 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, physiological, morphological, and life history traits that facilitate plant survival and growth in strongly water-limited variable environments are discussed, outlining how species differences in these traits may promote diversity.
Abstract: Arid environments are characterized by limited and variable rainfall that supplies resources in pulses. Resource pulsing is a special form of environmental variation, and the general theory of coexistence in variable environments suggests specific mechanisms by which rainfall variability might contribute to the maintenance of high species diversity in arid ecosystems. In this review, we discuss physiological, morphological, and life-history traits that facilitate plant survival and growth in strongly water-limited variable environments, outlining how species differences in these traits may promote diversity. Our analysis emphasizes that the variability of pulsed environments does not reduce the importance of species interactions in structuring communities, but instead provides axes of ecological differentiation between species that facilitate their coexistence. Pulses of rainfall also influence higher trophic levels and entire food webs. Better understanding of how rainfall affects the diversity, species composition, and dynamics of arid environments can contribute to solving environmental problems stemming from land use and global climate change.

659 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, interview and questionnaire data obtained from 73 leaders of nonprofit environmentalist and for-profit environmental product and service organizations showed that these leaders' personal values were aligned with those of their organizations.
Abstract: Interview and questionnaire data obtained from 73 leaders of nonprofit environmentalist and for-profit environmental product and service organizations showed that these leaders' personal values wer...

648 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This paper shows experimentally that it is possible to identify the presence of existing and unknown botnets activity with high accuracy even with very small time windows by classifying behavior based on time intervals.

301 citations


Authors

Showing all 397 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Wei Lu111197361911
Gordon W. Gribble6346515875
Ray J. Butcher47123713860
Thomas Webler34836924
Badiadka Narayana297334694
Susan T. Herman28805730
Jerry P. Jasinski23581579
Yilma Gultneh21771837
Jerry P. Jasinski195572463
Thomas Banchoff19662621
Gordon W. Gribble17661109
Erin T. Pelkey17622458
W. James Stemp1641793
Samuel H. Taylor14251034
Adem Yavuz Elveren1358477
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Miami University
19.5K papers, 568.4K citations

77% related

Northern Illinois University
20K papers, 632.3K citations

77% related

California State University, Long Beach
13.9K papers, 377.3K citations

76% related

University of Texas at El Paso
15.7K papers, 349.2K citations

76% related

University of North Texas
26.9K papers, 705.3K citations

75% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20231
20225
202136
202050
201956
201850