scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Kermanshah University of Medical Sciences

EducationKermanshah, Iran
About: Kermanshah University of Medical Sciences is a education organization based out in Kermanshah, Iran. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Nanofluid. The organization has 5072 authors who have published 9286 publications receiving 130845 citations.
Topics: Population, Nanofluid, Cancer, Anxiety, Poison control


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2016 (GBD 2016) provides a comprehensive assessment of prevalence, incidence, and years lived with disability (YLDs) for 328 causes in 195 countries and territories from 1990 to 2016.

10,401 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Theo Vos1, Theo Vos2, Theo Vos3, Stephen S Lim  +2416 moreInstitutions (246)
TL;DR: Global health has steadily improved over the past 30 years as measured by age-standardised DALY rates, and there has been a marked shift towards a greater proportion of burden due to YLDs from non-communicable diseases and injuries.

5,802 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Gregory A. Roth1, Gregory A. Roth2, Degu Abate3, Kalkidan Hassen Abate4  +1025 moreInstitutions (333)
TL;DR: Non-communicable diseases comprised the greatest fraction of deaths, contributing to 73·4% (95% uncertainty interval [UI] 72·5–74·1) of total deaths in 2017, while communicable, maternal, neonatal, and nutritional causes accounted for 18·6% (17·9–19·6), and injuries 8·0% (7·7–8·2).

5,211 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Theo Vos1, Christine Allen1, Megha Arora1, Ryan M Barber1  +696 moreInstitutions (260)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2015 (GBD 2015) as discussed by the authors was used to estimate the incidence, prevalence, and years lived with disability for diseases and injuries at the global, regional, and national scale over the period of 1990 to 2015.

5,050 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Haidong Wang1, Mohsen Naghavi1, Christine Allen1, Ryan M Barber1  +841 moreInstitutions (293)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Disease 2015 Study provides a comprehensive assessment of all-cause and cause-specific mortality for 249 causes in 195 countries and territories from 1980 to 2015, finding several countries in sub-Saharan Africa had very large gains in life expectancy, rebounding from an era of exceedingly high loss of life due to HIV/AIDS.

4,804 citations


Authors

Showing all 5098 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Valery L. Feigin107377135162
Ali Mohammadi106114954596
Mojtaba Shamsipur7391425762
Davood Toghraie7139112671
Seyed Fazel Nabavi5924611229
Nasser Iranpoor513728052
Serge Brand483859144
Zhixiong Li474019046
Soufiane Boufous4616166722
Amir Avan433736913
Jaleh Varshosaz422896909
Peyman Salehi413096112
Ali Esrafili412285434
Lutfun Nahar413427537
Mehdi Bahiraei401705301
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Tehran University of Medical Sciences
57.2K papers, 878.5K citations

96% related

Mashhad University of Medical Sciences
18.7K papers, 252.5K citations

94% related

Tarbiat Modares University
32.6K papers, 526.3K citations

89% related

Islamic Azad University
113.4K papers, 1.2M citations

89% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20236
202290
20211,370
20201,553
20191,368
20181,042