scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology

EducationBhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India
About: Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology is a education organization based out in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Photovoltaic system & Renewable energy. The organization has 1950 authors who have published 3330 publications receiving 52663 citations. The organization is also known as: MANIT/MACT & National Institute of Technology.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, some of the recently proposed multilevel inverter topologies with reduced power switch count are reviewed and analyzed, both in terms of the qualitative and quantitative parameters.
Abstract: Multilevel inverters have created a new wave of interest in industry and research. While the classical topologies have proved to be a viable alternative in a wide range of high-power medium-voltage applications, there has been an active interest in the evolution of newer topologies. Reduction in overall part count as compared to the classical topologies has been an important objective in the recently introduced topologies. In this paper, some of the recently proposed multilevel inverter topologies with reduced power switch count are reviewed and analyzed. The paper will serve as an introduction and an update to these topologies, both in terms of the qualitative and quantitative parameters. Also, it takes into account the challenges which arise when an attempt is made to reduce the device count. Based on a detailed comparison of these topologies as presented in this paper, appropriate multilevel solution can be arrived at for a given application.

890 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, a comprehensive review of different fuel cell technologies with their working principle, advantages, disadvantages and suitability of applications for residential/grid-connected system, transportation, industries and commercial applications is discussed.
Abstract: The issue of renewable energy is becoming significant due to increasing power demand, instability of the rising oil prices and environmental problems. Among the various renewable energy sources, fuel cell is gaining more popularity due to their higher efficiency, cleanliness and cost-effective supply of power demanded by the consumers. This paper presents a comprehensive review of different fuel cell technologies with their working principle, advantages, disadvantages and suitability of applications for residential/grid-connected system, transportation, industries and commercial applications. Development of mathematical model of fuel cell required for simulation study is discussed. This paper also focuses on the necessity of a suitable power-conditioning unit required to interface the fuel cell system with standalone/grid applications.

826 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The recovery of the adsorbed dye from bottom ash and de-oiled soya, have been found to be 85% and 99%, respectively, and column experiments indicate practical utility of the Adsorbents for eradicating hazardous dyes from effluents.

811 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The photo-catalytic degradation of an azo dye - Amaranth (AM) - has been investigated in TiO(2)/UV aqueous suspensions and it was observed that decolorization rate increased by the increase in temperature and the lower the pH the higher the degradation.

677 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The present investigation assesses the applicability of waste materials--bottom ash and deoiled soya--for the removal of the colorant Congo red from wastewaters by evaluating the adsorption characteristics and dye removal efficiency of adsorbents.

624 citations


Authors

Showing all 2008 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Derek C. G. Muir10659740759
Manoj Jha10079150937
Anil Kumar99212464825
Rajesh Gupta7893624158
Vijay Kumar Thakur7437517719
Rajiv S. Mishra6459122210
Aaron T. Fisk6326814828
Frank C. Hawthorne6262317927
Pankaj Gupta5760915251
Gary A. Stern5718011227
Alok Mittal5416412943
Vimal Chandra Srivastava5322412125
Indra Mani Mishra491469698
Karen A. Kidd4716310255
Vijay Kumar Jain472807691
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
10.7K papers, 150.1K citations

95% related

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli
8K papers, 111.9K citations

93% related

Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
21.4K papers, 419.9K citations

92% related

VIT University
24.4K papers, 261.8K citations

92% related

Thapar University
8.5K papers, 130.3K citations

91% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202329
202271
2021556
2020376
2019292
2018304