scispace - formally typeset

Institution

Naval University of Engineering

EducationWuhan, China
About: Naval University of Engineering is a(n) education organization based out in Wuhan, China. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Heat transfer & Fault (power engineering). The organization has 8895 authors who have published 6980 publication(s) receiving 33460 citation(s). The organization is also known as: Zhōngguó Rénmín Jiěfàngjūn Haǐjūn Gōngchéng Dàxué.
Papers
More filters

Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: The emergence and development of constructal theory, which has been a new discipline branch to research sorts of structures in nature and engineering, are reviewed. The core of the constructal theory is that various shapes and structures of the matters in nature are generated from the tendency to obtain optimal performance. Constructal theory and its application are summarized, from disciplines such as heat, mechanism, fluid flow, electricity, magnetism and chemistry, to life and non-life systems in nature.

188 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: An investigation for the flow and radiation heat transfer of a nanofluid over a stretching sheet with velocity slip and temperature jump in porous medium with very good agreement to validate the present results.
Abstract: In this paper, we present an investigation for the flow and radiation heat transfer of a nanofluid over a stretching sheet with velocity slip and temperature jump in porous medium. The Brownian motion and thermophoresis are taken into account according to Rosseland’s approximation. The governing coupled partial differential equations are non-dimensionalized and solved both numerically and analytically by local similarity method. The effects of involved parameters (velocity slip, temperature jump, thermal radiation, Prandtl number, Lewis number, Brownian motion, thermophoresis) on velocity, temperature and concentration profiles are presented graphically and analyzed. Moreover, the numerical results are compared with the analytical solutions obtained by Homotopy analysis method with very good agreement to validate the present results.

182 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
01 May 2011-Energy
Abstract: Taking into account inner and external multi-irreversibilities, a complete numerical model of commercial thermoelectric generator with finned heat exchangers is established by combining thermodynamics with heat transfer theory. A significant novelty is that physical properties, geometric dimensions, temperature parameters and flow parameters are all considered in the model. The inner effects include Seebeck effect, Fourier effect, Joule effect and Thomson effect. The irreversibilities include the heat transfer through the air gap (proposed and evaluated first time), the thermal and electrical resistance of the conducting strips, and the multiform external thermal resistances. Based on the numerical model, the performances of a typical commercial thermoelectric generator are simulated. Hot water at 60–100 °C and cold water at 27 °C are employed as heat source and sink of the generator module which consists of 127 thermoelectric elements. The results show that the maximum power output of 0.13 W and the maximum efficiency of 0.87% are available from the generator. The open circuit voltage is 1.80 V and the short circuit current is 0.28 A, respectively. The effects of external irreversibilities on the performance of the thermoelectric generator are analyzed by comparing this irreversible model with the exo-reversible model. The numerical model and calculation method can be applied to the performance prediction and optimization of thermoelectric generators with finned heat exchangers. The simulation results can be used as feasibility and effectiveness reference by employing low-grade energy or waste heat for power generation.

142 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: A model of a two-stage semiconductor thermoelectric-generator with external heat-transfer is built. Performance of the generator, assuming Newton’s heat-transfer law applies, is analyzed using a combination of finite-time thermodynamics and non-equilibrium thermodynamics. The analytical equations about the power output versus the working electrical current, and the thermal efficiency versus working electrical-current are derived. For a fixed total heat-transfer surface-area for two heat-exchangers, the ratio of heat-transfer surface-area of the high-temperature side heat-exchanger to the total heat-transfer surface-area of the heat-exchangers is optimized for maximizing the power output and the thermal efficiency of the thermoelectric-generator. For a fixed total number of thermoelectric elements, the ratio of number of thermoelectric elements of the top stage to the total number of thermoelectric elements is also optimized for maximizing both the power output and the thermal efficiency of the thermoelectric-generator. The effects of design factors on the performance are analyzed.

132 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The methodology proposed in this technical note can be used to construct nonlinear filters with improved accuracy for certain problems, and the performance of the proposed algorithm is demonstrated through a nonlinear high dimensional problem.
Abstract: This technical note concerns the deterministic sampling points construction strategy for unscented Kalman filter (UKF) and cubature Kalman filter (CKF). From the numerical-integration viewpoint, a new deterministic sampling points set is derived by orthogonal transformation on the cubature points. By embedding these points into the UKF framework, a modified nonlinear filter named transformed unscented Kalman filter (TUKF) is derived. The TUKF can address the nonlocal sampling problem inherent in CKF while maintaining the virtue of numerical stability for high dimensional problems. Moreover, the methodology proposed in this technical note can be used to construct nonlinear filters with improved accuracy for certain problems. The performance of the proposed algorithm is demonstrated through a nonlinear high dimensional problem.

121 citations


Authors

Showing all 8895 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Jing Lin6026613047
Fengrui Sun5459514944
Lingen Chen5365215100
Wei Ren473267378
Lingen Chen32662379
Zhihui Xie28912043
Xiangqian Jiang273083753
Huijun Feng271422423
Yanlin Ge251012024
Lubin Chang21521326
Shaojun Xia1951901
Zemin Ding1844699
Guobin Chang18921115
Xiaoyong Qin1828612
Wenhua Wang1631573
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Beihang University

73.5K papers, 975.6K citations

90% related

Wuhan University of Technology

36.7K papers, 575.6K citations

88% related

Harbin Institute of Technology

109.2K papers, 1.6M citations

88% related

Northwestern Polytechnical University

56K papers, 657K citations

88% related

Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

37.3K papers, 438.8K citations

87% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202213
2021492
2020319
2019373
2018285
2017257