scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Northeast Forestry University

EducationHarbin, China
About: Northeast Forestry University is a education organization based out in Harbin, China. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Extraction (chemistry). The organization has 15053 authors who have published 12214 publications receiving 145640 citations. The organization is also known as: Dōngběi Línyè Dàxué & NEFU.


Papers
More filters
Journal Article
TL;DR: Learning strategies play an important role in Second Language Acquisition and definitions and classifications of learning strategies as well as trends in resent research have important significance to foreign language teaching.
Abstract: Learning strategies play an important role in Second Language Acquisition.Understanding definitions and classifications of learning strategies as well as trends in resent research has important significance to foreign language teaching.

1,127 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, a chemical-purified cellulose fibers were then mechanically separated into nanofibers using high-intensity ultrasonication, and the diameter distributions of the resulting nanofiber were dependent on the output power of the ultrasonic treatment.

796 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: It is demonstrated that Co(3)O(4) nanoparticles (NPs) exhibit intrinsic peroxidase- like activity and catalase-like activity and their ability of electron transfer between reducing substrates and H(2]O(2), not from ˙OH radical generated.

627 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This work demonstrated that the CNCs and CNFs based hydrogels have great promise in a wide range of biomedical applications in the future.

559 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The relationships presented here provide a useful method that can help constrain estimates of terrestrial carbon budgets and discuss why RA and RH might be related to each other on large scales, as both ultimately depend on forest carbon balance and photosynthate supply.
Abstract: Soil surface CO2 flux (RS) is overwhelmingly the product of respiration by roots (autotrophic respiration, RA) and soil organisms (heterotrophic respiration, RH). Many studies have attempted to partition RS into these two components, with highly variable results. This study analyzes published data encompassing 54 forest sites and shows that RA and RH are each strongly (R 2 40.8) correlated to annual RS across a wide range of forest ecosystems. Monte Carlo simulation showed that these correlations were significantly stronger than any correlation introduced as an artefact of measurement method. Biome type, measurement method, mean annual temperature, soil drainage, and leaf habit were not significant. For sites with available data, there was a significant (R 2 50.56) correlation between total detritus input and RH, while RAwas unrelated to net primary production. We discuss why RA and RH might be related to each other on large scales, as both ultimately depend on forest carbon balance and photosynthate supply. Limited data suggest that these or similar relationships have broad applicability in other ecosystem types. Site-specific measurements are always more desirable than the application of inferred broad relationships, but belowground measurements are difficult and expensive, while measuring RS is straightforward and commonly done. Thus the relationships presented here provide a useful method that can help constrain estimates of terrestrial carbon budgets.

534 citations


Authors

Showing all 15173 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Bo Wang119290584863
David Zhang111102755118
Peng Li95154845198
Yu Han8442928745
Feng Xu81107529572
Lin Liu7893724389
Feng-Shou Xiao7752323486
Yixue Li7146121043
Ronald R. Sederoff6818415470
Dan Zhao6839518462
Wei Ji6455020154
He Tian6342715602
Philip Lazarus6222212283
Wenguang Liu5921511132
Quan Zou5829810507
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
China Agricultural University
35.1K papers, 727.5K citations

88% related

Chinese Ministry of Education
48.2K papers, 782.7K citations

87% related

South China University of Technology
69.4K papers, 1.2M citations

87% related

Nanjing Agricultural University
27.3K papers, 546.5K citations

87% related

Jiangsu University
43.8K papers, 569K citations

87% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202349
2022255
20211,355
20201,034
2019952
2018756