scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

PetroChina

About: PetroChina is a based out in . It is known for research contribution in the topics: Source rock & Oil shale. The organization has 21141 authors who have published 14070 publications receiving 123871 citations. The organization is also known as: Petrochina International Company Ltd. & PetroChina.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, the authors introduce the depositional environment, geochemical and reservoir characteristics, gas concentration and prospective resource potential of three different types of shale in China: marine shale, marine-terrigenous coalbed carbonaceous shale and terrigenrous shale.

862 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Based on analysis of the characteristics of unconventional hydrocarbon resources, the authors assesses the potential for unconventional hydrocarbons in China, summarizes the key technical progress in exploration and development, and discusses the prospects and developing strategies of unconventional oil and gas in China.

608 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Based on the geologic and engineering parameters of the Fuling, Changning and Weiyuan shale gas fields in the Sichuan Basin, the authors pointed out that China's shale gas has its particularity.

520 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Graphene and graphene oxide have attracted tremendous interest over the past decade due to their unique and excellent electronic, optical, mechanical, and chemical properties as discussed by the authors, and a review focusing on the functional modification of GAs is presented in this paper.
Abstract: Graphene and graphene oxide have attracted tremendous interest over the past decade due to their unique and excellent electronic, optical, mechanical, and chemical properties. This review focuses on the functional modification of graphene and graphene oxide. First, the basic structure, preparation methods and properties of graphene and graphene oxide are briefly described. Subsequently, the methods for the reduction of graphene oxide are introduced. Next, the functionalization of graphene and graphene oxide is mainly divided into covalent binding modification, non-covalent binding modification and elemental doping. Then, the properties and application prospects of the modified products are summarized. Finally, the current challenges and future research directions are presented in terms of surface functional modification for graphene and graphene oxide.

503 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, the authors reviewed the history of energy use and understood that new energy sources will usher in a new era following oil & gas, coal and wood one after another in the past time.

434 citations


Authors

Showing all 21141 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Xiang Gao92135942047
Fan Dong8639726970
Xiaogang Li6474017841
Jianfeng Liu503558523
Lin Jiang5038910061
Wei Wang5079410555
Yun-Jiang Rao491938690
Yuwen Zhang494179457
Ziqiang Guan471968326
Jing Zhao451605983
Baojun Bai433547080
R. Damian Nance381006500
Caineng Zou381366293
Shuichang Zhang372125530
Huan Wang361193627
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
China University of Petroleum
39.1K papers, 483.7K citations

93% related

China University of Geosciences (Beijing)
17.1K papers, 314K citations

87% related

China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)
27.1K papers, 417.2K citations

85% related

Chevron Corporation
14.5K papers, 271.7K citations

84% related

China University of Mining and Technology
34.7K papers, 413.4K citations

81% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
2022109
20211,686
20201,564
20191,459
20181,159
2017885