scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Pitzer College

EducationClaremont, California, United States
About: Pitzer College is a education organization based out in Claremont, California, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Knot (unit) & Knot theory. The organization has 270 authors who have published 687 publications receiving 18776 citations. The organization is also known as: Pitzer & Pfizer.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
Leah L. Light1
TL;DR: The aim of this book is to provide a history of memory impairment in the United States from 1989 to 2002, a period chosen in order to explore its roots as well as specific cases up to and including the year in which descriptions of “Web 2.0” began to circulate.
Abstract: FAILURES OF METAMEMORY ........ ......... 334 Deficient Know/edge about Memory . 334 Deficient Strategy Use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 335 Memory Monitoring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 339 Summary. . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 340 SEMANTIC DEFICIT HyPOTHESIS 340 Richness, Extensiveness, and Depth of Encoding . . .... 341 Encoding and Memory . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 344 Encoding Inferences . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 344 General Encoding. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . 345 Summary. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 346 IMPAIRMENT OF DELIBERATE RECOLLECTION . . . . . .... . . . . . . . . . . . .. .. . . . . . ... . . . . . ... 347 Spared Activation and Impaired Processing of Contextual Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 349 Deficient Self-Initiated Constructive Operations . . . ......... 351 Multiple Memory Systems Approach . . . 352 Summary. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . 353 REDUCED PROCESSING RESOURCES 353 Reduced Attentional Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 354 Reduced Working-Memory Capacity . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 358 Cognitive Slowing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 361 Summa ry . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 363 CONCLUSION 365

766 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The results of three experiments suggest that older adults are impaired on tasks which require conscious recollection but that memory which depends on automatic activation processes in relatively unaffected by age.
Abstract: In three experiments, young and older adults were compared on both implicit and explicit memory tasks. The size of repetition priming effects in word completion and in perceptual identification tasks did not differ reliably across ages. However, age-related decrements in performance were obtained in free recall, cued recall, and recognition. These results, similar to those observed in amnesics, suggest that older adults are impaired on tasks which require conscious recollection but that memory which depends on automatic activation processes in relatively unaffected by age.

368 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The authors found that recognition memory for faces rated as similar to a prototype was inferior to memory for face rated as unusual in appearance, under both incidental and intentional learning conditions, at presentation rates ranging from 3 to 15 sec, and with retention intervals from 3-24 hr.
Abstract: In four studies, recognition memory for faces rated as similar to a prototype was found to be inferior to memory for faces rated as unusual in appearance. This result was obtained under both incidental and intentional learning conditions, at presentation rates ranging from 3 to 15 sec, and with retention intervals from 3 to 24 hr. A fifth experiment established interitem similarity as the structural basis of this typicality effect in recognition memory. Difficulties in interpreting the findings in terms of some current models for classification learning, depth of processing models, or present models of the word frequency effect are discussed.

314 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Evidence is provided for a sex difference in mental rotation of an object through three-dimensional space, consistently seen in adult populations.
Abstract: A sex difference on mental-rotation tasks has been demonstrated repeatedly, but not in children less than 4 years of age. To demonstrate mental rotation in human infants, we habituated 5-month-old infants to an object revolving through a 240° angle. In successive test trials, infants saw the habituation object or its mirror image revolving through a previously unseen 120° angle. Only the male infants appeared to recognize the familiar object from the new perspective, a feat requiring mental rotation. These data provide evidence for a sex difference in mental rotation of an object through three-dimensional space, consistently seen in adult populations.

276 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The survey art icle [Thil] contains fur ther detai ls on the work of the n ine teenth-century tabula tors, but, above all, the r eade r is encouraged to consul t the original sources, in par t icu la r the excel lent ser ies of pape r s by Tait [Tail.
Abstract: inc lude all pr ime knots wi th 16 or fewer crossings. This r epresen t s more than a 130-fold increase in the number of t abu la ted knots s ince the last burs t of tabula t ion tha t t ook p lace in the early 1980s. With more than 1.7 mil l ion knots now in the tables, we hope that the census will serve as a r ich source of examples and coun te rexamples and as a genera l test ing ground for our collective intuition. To this end, we have wri t ten a UNIX-based compute r p rog ram cal led KnotScape which a l lows easy access to the tables. The account of our me thodo logy is p re faced by a br ie f h is tory of knot tabulat ion, concentra t ing most ly on events taking p lace within the last 30 years. The survey art icle [Thil] contains fur ther detai ls on the work of the n ine teenth-century tabula tors , but, above all, the r eade r is encouraged to consul t the original sources, in par t icu la r the excel lent ser ies of pape r s by Tait [Tail. Ki rkman 's papers make fascinat ing reading, as they abound with original ideas and ornate l anguage -h i s definit ion of the te rm "knot' is a single sentence of 101 words. Conway's landmark p a p e r [Con] is also highly r ecommended . An impor tant feature of our pro jec t is that we have worked in two complete ly separa te teams, producing two tabula t ions which were kept secre t unti l af ter they were complete. 1 Al though it would be foolhardy to claim with absolute cer ta in ty that our tables a re correct , we must repor t the gratifying exper ience of fmding that our lists of 1,701,936 knots were in comple te agreement! Moreover, we did not use exac t ly the same methods , the pr imary difference being the use of hyperbol ic geomet ry by Hoste and Weeks and the comple te absence of hyperbol ic invariants in Thist lethwaite 's approach. Nevertheless, our overall programs are similar in spirit and differ little from the methods of most tabula tors who precede us. As par t of our tabulation, using Weeks 's program SnapPea we were able to compute the symmetry groups of the knots; we have included a short in t roduct ion to this beautiful and intriguing topic.

263 citations


Authors

Showing all 274 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Sheldon Cohen11128096037
Shari L. Dworkin431177062
Timothy Williamson392158790
Leah L. Light32554650
Fred Myers23592404
Neven T. Valev23803406
David Cressy22612233
Robert L. Munroe20952363
Nisha C. Gottfredson19921837
Jim Hoste19582574
Branwen Williams19441689
Ronald K. S. Macaulay19401288
Aya A. Mitani18521295
Phil Zuckerman17301211
Ruth H. Munroe17591915
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Bryn Mawr College
4.2K papers, 141.3K citations

81% related

Smith College
5.2K papers, 164.3K citations

80% related

Queens College
5.8K papers, 159K citations

80% related

Williams College
5K papers, 213.1K citations

77% related

Ball State University
8.5K papers, 226.6K citations

77% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20233
20224
202126
202029
201930
201832