scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Rutgers University

EducationNew Brunswick, New Jersey, United States
About: Rutgers University is a education organization based out in New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Poison control. The organization has 68736 authors who have published 159418 publications receiving 6713860 citations. The organization is also known as: Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey & Rutgers.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The goals of the PDB are described, the systems in place for data deposition and access, how to obtain further information and plans for the future development of the resource are described.
Abstract: The Protein Data Bank (PDB; http://www.rcsb.org/pdb/ ) is the single worldwide archive of structural data of biological macromolecules. This paper describes the goals of the PDB, the systems in place for data deposition and access, how to obtain further information, and near-term plans for the future development of the resource.

34,239 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The revised criteria for the classification of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) were formulated from a computerized analysis of 262 contemporary, consecutively studied patients with RA and 262 control subjects with rheumatic diseases other than RA (non-RA).
Abstract: The revised criteria for the classification of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) were formulated from a computerized analysis of 262 contemporary, consecutively studied patients with RA and 262 control subjects with rheumatic diseases other than RA (non-RA). The new criteria are as follows: 1) morning stiffness in and around joints lasting at least 1 hour before maximal improvement; 2) soft tissue swelling (arthritis) of 3 or more joint areas observed by a physician; 3) swelling (arthritis) of the proximal interphalangeal, metacarpophalangeal, or wrist joints; 4) symmetric swelling (arthritis); 5) rheumatoid nodules; 6) the presence of rheumatoid factor; and 7) radiographic erosions and/or periarticular osteopenia in hand and/or wrist joints. Criteria 1 through 4 must have been present for at least 6 weeks. Rheumatoid arthritis is defined by the presence of 4 or more criteria, and no further qualifications (classic, definite, or probable) or list of exclusions are required. In addition, a "classification tree" schema is presented which performs equally as well as the traditional (4 of 7) format. The new criteria demonstrated 91-94% sensitivity and 89% specificity for RA when compared with non-RA rheumatic disease control subjects.

19,409 citations

Book
23 May 2011
TL;DR: It is argued that the alternating direction method of multipliers is well suited to distributed convex optimization, and in particular to large-scale problems arising in statistics, machine learning, and related areas.
Abstract: Many problems of recent interest in statistics and machine learning can be posed in the framework of convex optimization. Due to the explosion in size and complexity of modern datasets, it is increasingly important to be able to solve problems with a very large number of features or training examples. As a result, both the decentralized collection or storage of these datasets as well as accompanying distributed solution methods are either necessary or at least highly desirable. In this review, we argue that the alternating direction method of multipliers is well suited to distributed convex optimization, and in particular to large-scale problems arising in statistics, machine learning, and related areas. The method was developed in the 1970s, with roots in the 1950s, and is equivalent or closely related to many other algorithms, such as dual decomposition, the method of multipliers, Douglas–Rachford splitting, Spingarn's method of partial inverses, Dykstra's alternating projections, Bregman iterative algorithms for l1 problems, proximal methods, and others. After briefly surveying the theory and history of the algorithm, we discuss applications to a wide variety of statistical and machine learning problems of recent interest, including the lasso, sparse logistic regression, basis pursuit, covariance selection, support vector machines, and many others. We also discuss general distributed optimization, extensions to the nonconvex setting, and efficient implementation, including some details on distributed MPI and Hadoop MapReduce implementations.

17,433 citations

Book
01 May 1992
TL;DR: This paper presents a meta-analyses of the wavelet transforms of Coxeter’s inequality and its applications to multiresolutional analysis and orthonormal bases.
Abstract: Introduction Preliminaries and notation The what, why, and how of wavelets The continuous wavelet transform Discrete wavelet transforms: Frames Time-frequency density and orthonormal bases Orthonormal bases of wavelets and multiresolutional analysis Orthonormal bases of compactly supported wavelets More about the regularity of compactly supported wavelets Symmetry for compactly supported wavelet bases Characterization of functional spaces by means of wavelets Generalizations and tricks for orthonormal wavelet bases References Indexes.

16,073 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Genalex is a user-friendly cross-platform package that runs within Microsoft Excel, enabling population genetic analyses of codominant, haploid and binary data.
Abstract: genalex is a user-friendly cross-platform package that runs within Microsoft Excel, enabling population genetic analyses of codominant, haploid and binary data. Allele frequency-based analyses include heterozygosity, F statistics, Nei's genetic distance, population assignment, probabilities of identity and pairwise relatedness. Distance-based calculations include amova, principal coordinates analysis (PCA), Mantel tests, multivariate and 2D spatial autocorrelation and twogener. More than 20 different graphs summarize data and aid exploration. Sequence and genotype data can be imported from automated sequencers, and exported to other software. Initially designed as tool for teaching, genalex 6 now offers features for researchers as well. Documentation and the program are available at http://www.anu.edu.au/BoZo/GenAlEx/

15,786 citations


Authors

Showing all 69437 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Salim Yusuf2311439252912
Daniel Levy212933194778
Eugene V. Koonin1991063175111
Eric Boerwinkle1831321170971
David L. Kaplan1771944146082
Derek R. Lovley16858295315
Mark Gerstein168751149578
Gang Chen1673372149819
Hongfang Liu1662356156290
Robert Stone1601756167901
Mark E. Cooper1581463124887
Michael B. Sporn15755994605
Cumrun Vafa15750988515
Wolfgang Wagner1562342123391
David M. Sabatini155413135833
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
University of Minnesota
257.9K papers, 11.9M citations

97% related

Cornell University
235.5K papers, 12.2M citations

97% related

University of Washington
305.5K papers, 17.7M citations

97% related

Columbia University
224K papers, 12.8M citations

97% related

University of Wisconsin-Madison
237.5K papers, 11.8M citations

97% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
2023274
20221,028
20218,250
20208,150
20197,397
20186,594