scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Tarbiat Modares University

EducationTehran, Iran
About: Tarbiat Modares University is a education organization based out in Tehran, Iran. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Stem cell. The organization has 16700 authors who have published 32633 publications receiving 526328 citations. The organization is also known as: Professor Training University & University of Tarbiat Modares.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This study’s findings can provide practical guidelines to steer partnership programs within the academic and clinical bodies, with the aim of providing a collaborative partnership approach to clinical education.
Abstract: The aim of our systematic review was to retrieve and integrate relevant evidence related to the process of formation and implementation of the academic–service partnership, with the aim of reformin...

41,134 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, a hypothesis for the bonding of particles in cold gas spraying, by making use of numerical modelling of the deformation during particle impact, is presented, with the results of modelling assessed with respect to the experimentally evaluated critical velocities, impact morphologies and strengths of coatings.

1,366 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A classification scheme and a comprehensive literature review are presented in order to uncover, classify, and interpret the current research on PROMETHEE methodologies and applications.

1,325 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The synthesis of metallic nanoparticles of silver using a reduction of aqueous Ag(+) ion with the culture supernatants of Klebsiella pneumoniae is reported on and their part in increasing the antimicrobial activities of various antibiotics against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli is evaluated.

1,192 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This paper comprehensively reviews the lignocellulosic wastes to bioethanol process with a focus on pretreatment methods, their mechanisms, advantages and disadvantages as well as the combinations of different pretreatment technologies.
Abstract: Pretreatment technologies are aimed to increase enzyme accessibility to biomass and yields of fermentable sugars. In general, pretreatment methods fall into four different categories including physical, chemical, physico-chemical, and biological. This paper comprehensively reviews the lignocellulosic wastes to bioethanol process with a focus on pretreatment methods, their mechanisms, advantages and disadvantages as well as the combinations of different pretreatment technologies. Moreover, the new advances in plant “omics” and genetic engineering approaches to increase cellulose composition, reduce cellulose crystallinity, produce hydrolases and protein modules disrupting plant cell wall substrates, and modify lignin structure in plants have also been expansively presented.

1,059 citations


Authors

Showing all 16826 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Wajid Ali Khan128127279308
Vijay P. Singh106169955831
Mohammad Abdollahi90104535531
Mojtaba Shamsipur7391425762
Yadollah Yamini6842717038
Rienk Nieuwland6825222002
Bagher Larijani6752419742
Hamid Reza Pourghasemi6525913189
Mahmoud Nasrollahzadeh6431410585
Ali Montazeri6162517494
Ali Morsali6082617954
Mohammad Hossein Ahmadi6047711659
Mergen H. Ghayesh602549691
Fotis Sotiropoulos5929011213
Candan Gokceoglu5518610355
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
University of Tehran
65.3K papers, 958.5K citations

98% related

Ferdowsi University of Mashhad
20.8K papers, 263.2K citations

97% related

Shiraz University
23.7K papers, 349.6K citations

97% related

University of Tabriz
20.9K papers, 313.9K citations

97% related

Islamic Azad University
113.4K papers, 1.2M citations

96% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20241
202347
2022264
20213,025
20202,996
20192,803