scispace - formally typeset

Institution

Technical University of Madrid

EducationMadrid, Spain
About: Technical University of Madrid is a(n) education organization based out in Madrid, Spain. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Population & Ontology (information science). The organization has 16613 authors who have published 34759 publication(s) receiving 634043 citation(s). The organization is also known as: UPM & Polytechnical University of Madrid.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The latest version of STRING more than doubles the number of organisms it covers, and offers an option to upload entire, genome-wide datasets as input, allowing users to visualize subsets as interaction networks and to perform gene-set enrichment analysis on the entire input.
Abstract: Proteins and their functional interactions form the backbone of the cellular machinery. Their connectivity network needs to be considered for the full understanding of biological phenomena, but the available information on protein-protein associations is incomplete and exhibits varying levels of annotation granularity and reliability. The STRING database aims to collect, score and integrate all publicly available sources of protein-protein interaction information, and to complement these with computational predictions. Its goal is to achieve a comprehensive and objective global network, including direct (physical) as well as indirect (functional) interactions. The latest version of STRING (11.0) more than doubles the number of organisms it covers, to 5090. The most important new feature is an option to upload entire, genome-wide datasets as input, allowing users to visualize subsets as interaction networks and to perform gene-set enrichment analysis on the entire input. For the enrichment analysis, STRING implements well-known classification systems such as Gene Ontology and KEGG, but also offers additional, new classification systems based on high-throughput text-mining as well as on a hierarchical clustering of the association network itself. The STRING resource is available online at https://string-db.org/.

5,475 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: There is an urgent need to improve the infrastructure supporting the reuse of scholarly data. A diverse set of stakeholders—representing academia, industry, funding agencies, and scholarly publishers—have come together to design and jointly endorse a concise and measureable set of principles that we refer to as the FAIR Data Principles. The intent is that these may act as a guideline for those wishing to enhance the reusability of their data holdings. Distinct from peer initiatives that focus on the human scholar, the FAIR Principles put specific emphasis on enhancing the ability of machines to automatically find and use the data, in addition to supporting its reuse by individuals. This Comment is the first formal publication of the FAIR Principles, and includes the rationale behind them, and some exemplar implementations in the community.

4,666 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: Gaia is a cornerstone mission in the science programme of the EuropeanSpace Agency (ESA). The spacecraft construction was approved in 2006, following a study in which the original interferometric concept was changed to a direct-imaging approach. Both the spacecraft and the payload were built by European industry. The involvement of the scientific community focusses on data processing for which the international Gaia Data Processing and Analysis Consortium (DPAC) was selected in 2007. Gaia was launched on 19 December 2013 and arrived at its operating point, the second Lagrange point of the Sun-Earth-Moon system, a few weeks later. The commissioning of the spacecraft and payload was completed on 19 July 2014. The nominal five-year mission started with four weeks of special, ecliptic-pole scanning and subsequently transferred into full-sky scanning mode. We recall the scientific goals of Gaia and give a description of the as-built spacecraft that is currently (mid-2016) being operated to achieve these goals. We pay special attention to the payload module, the performance of which is closely related to the scientific performance of the mission. We provide a summary of the commissioning activities and findings, followed by a description of the routine operational mode. We summarise scientific performance estimates on the basis of in-orbit operations. Several intermediate Gaia data releases are planned and the data can be retrieved from the Gaia Archive, which is available through the Gaia home page.

4,009 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This work offers a comprehensive review on both structural and dynamical organization of graphs made of diverse relationships (layers) between its constituents, and cover several relevant issues, from a full redefinition of the basic structural measures, to understanding how the multilayer nature of the network affects processes and dynamics.
Abstract: In the past years, network theory has successfully characterized the interaction among the constituents of a variety of complex systems, ranging from biological to technological, and social systems. However, up until recently, attention was almost exclusively given to networks in which all components were treated on equivalent footing, while neglecting all the extra information about the temporal- or context-related properties of the interactions under study. Only in the last years, taking advantage of the enhanced resolution in real data sets, network scientists have directed their interest to the multiplex character of real-world systems, and explicitly considered the time-varying and multilayer nature of networks. We offer here a comprehensive review on both structural and dynamical organization of graphs made of diverse relationships (layers) between its constituents, and cover several relevant issues, from a full redefinition of the basic structural measures, to understanding how the multilayer nature of the network affects processes and dynamics.

2,331 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: An overview of recommender systems as well as collaborative filtering methods and algorithms is provided, which explains their evolution, provides an original classification for these systems, identifies areas of future implementation and develops certain areas selected for past, present or future importance.
Abstract: Recommender systems have developed in parallel with the web. They were initially based on demographic, content-based and collaborative filtering. Currently, these systems are incorporating social information. In the future, they will use implicit, local and personal information from the Internet of things. This article provides an overview of recommender systems as well as collaborative filtering methods and algorithms; it also explains their evolution, provides an original classification for these systems, identifies areas of future implementation and develops certain areas selected for past, present or future importance.

2,217 citations


Authors

Showing all 16613 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Alejandro Alonso12482169091
Nicola Maffulli115157059548
Marco Dorigo10565791418
Hermann Ney9899749231
Paul Schulze-Lefert9022230412
Tomás Torres8862528223
Mark Wilkinson87101438539
Alan Needleman8637339180
Mark R. Wiesner8432626324
Jan M. Rabaey8152536523
Javier DeFelipe7632720464
Michael K. Udvardi7623721665
Tomas Palacios7541224254
Manuel Vázquez74117728189
Yolanda Sanz7461617177
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

98.2K papers, 4.3M citations

92% related

Delft University of Technology

94.4K papers, 2.7M citations

92% related

Technical University of Denmark

66.3K papers, 2.4M citations

91% related

Royal Institute of Technology

68.4K papers, 1.9M citations

91% related

Complutense University of Madrid

90.2K papers, 2.1M citations

91% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202294
20212,353
20202,506
20192,454
20182,329
20172,166