scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Texas A&M University

EducationCollege Station, Texas, United States
About: Texas A&M University is a education organization based out in College Station, Texas, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Finite element method. The organization has 72169 authors who have published 164372 publications receiving 5764236 citations.


Papers
More filters
Book ChapterDOI
TL;DR: In this article, the authors examined the link between firm resources and sustained competitive advantage and analyzed the potential of several firm resources for generating sustained competitive advantages, including value, rareness, imitability, and substitutability.

46,648 citations

Journal Article
TL;DR: In this paper, the authors describe the development of a 22-item instrument (called SERVQUAL) for assessing customer perceptions of service quality in service and retailing organizations, and the procedures used in constructing and refining a multiple-item scale to measure the construct are described.

21,693 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: M mothur is used as a case study to trim, screen, and align sequences; calculate distances; assign sequences to operational taxonomic units; and describe the α and β diversity of eight marine samples previously characterized by pyrosequencing of 16S rRNA gene fragments.
Abstract: mothur aims to be a comprehensive software package that allows users to use a single piece of software to analyze community sequence data. It builds upon previous tools to provide a flexible and powerful software package for analyzing sequencing data. As a case study, we used mothur to trim, screen, and align sequences; calculate distances; assign sequences to operational taxonomic units; and describe the alpha and beta diversity of eight marine samples previously characterized by pyrosequencing of 16S rRNA gene fragments. This analysis of more than 222,000 sequences was completed in less than 2 h with a laptop computer.

17,350 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The attainment of quality in products and services has become a pivotal concern of the 1980s as discussed by the authors, while quality in tangible goods has been described and measured by marketers, quality in services is la...
Abstract: The attainment of quality in products and services has become a pivotal concern of the 1980s. While quality in tangible goods has been described and measured by marketers, quality in services is la...

16,185 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, the authors show that service quality relates to retention of customers at the aggregate level, as other research has indicated, and evidence of its impact on customers' behavioral responses should be detectable.
Abstract: If service quality relates to retention of customers at the aggregate level, as other research has indicated, then evidence of its impact on customers’ behavioral responses should be detectable. Th...

10,574 citations


Authors

Showing all 72708 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Yi Chen2174342293080
Scott M. Grundy187841231821
Evan E. Eichler170567150409
Yang Yang1642704144071
Martin Karplus163831138492
Robert Stone1601756167901
Philip Cohen154555110856
Claude Bouchard1531076115307
Jongmin Lee1502257134772
Zhenwei Yang150956109344
Vivek Sharma1503030136228
Frede Blaabjerg1472161112017
Steven L. Salzberg147407231756
Mikhail D. Lukin14660681034
John F. Hartwig14571466472
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign
225.1K papers, 10.1M citations

97% related

Pennsylvania State University
196.8K papers, 8.3M citations

97% related

University of Maryland, College Park
155.9K papers, 7.2M citations

96% related

University of California, Davis
180K papers, 8M citations

95% related

University of Texas at Austin
206.2K papers, 9M citations

95% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20241
2023211
2022938
20218,664
20208,925
20198,426