scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Tufts Medical Center

HealthcareBoston, Massachusetts, United States
About: Tufts Medical Center is a healthcare organization based out in Boston, Massachusetts, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Kidney disease. The organization has 8908 authors who have published 14640 publications receiving 775838 citations. The organization is also known as: Tufts-New England Medical Center.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The revised criteria for the classification of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) were formulated from a computerized analysis of 262 contemporary, consecutively studied patients with RA and 262 control subjects with rheumatic diseases other than RA (non-RA).
Abstract: The revised criteria for the classification of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) were formulated from a computerized analysis of 262 contemporary, consecutively studied patients with RA and 262 control subjects with rheumatic diseases other than RA (non-RA). The new criteria are as follows: 1) morning stiffness in and around joints lasting at least 1 hour before maximal improvement; 2) soft tissue swelling (arthritis) of 3 or more joint areas observed by a physician; 3) swelling (arthritis) of the proximal interphalangeal, metacarpophalangeal, or wrist joints; 4) symmetric swelling (arthritis); 5) rheumatoid nodules; 6) the presence of rheumatoid factor; and 7) radiographic erosions and/or periarticular osteopenia in hand and/or wrist joints. Criteria 1 through 4 must have been present for at least 6 weeks. Rheumatoid arthritis is defined by the presence of 4 or more criteria, and no further qualifications (classic, definite, or probable) or list of exclusions are required. In addition, a "classification tree" schema is presented which performs equally as well as the traditional (4 of 7) format. The new criteria demonstrated 91-94% sensitivity and 89% specificity for RA when compared with non-RA rheumatic disease control subjects.

19,409 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Twenty cross-sectional and longitudinal tests of empirical validity previously published for the 36-item short-form scales and summary measures were replicated for the 12-item Physical Component Summary and the12-item Mental Component Summary, including comparisons between patient groups known to differ or to change in terms of the presence and seriousness of physical and mental conditions.
Abstract: Regression methods were used to select and score 12 items from the Medical Outcomes Study 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) to reproduce the Physical Component Summary and Mental Component Summary scales in the general US population (n=2,333). The resulting 12-item short-form (SF-12) achieved multiple R squares of 0.911 and 0.918 in predictions of the SF-36 Physical Component Summary and SF-36 Mental Component Summary scores, respectively. Scoring algorithms from the general population used to score 12-item versions of the two components (Physical Components Summary and Mental Component Summary) achieved R squares of 0.905 with the SF-36 Physical Component Summary and 0.938 with SF-36 Mental Component Summary when cross-validated in the Medical Outcomes Study. Test-retest (2-week)correlations of 0.89 and 0.76 were observed for the 12-item Physical Component Summary and the 12-item Mental Component Summary, respectively, in the general US population (n=232). Twenty cross-sectional and longitudinal tests of empirical validity previously published for the 36-item short-form scales and summary measures were replicated for the 12-item Physical Component Summary and the 12-item Mental Component Summary, including comparisons between patient groups known to differ or to change in terms of the presence and seriousness of physical and mental conditions, acute symptoms, age and aging, self-reported 1-year changes in health, and recovery for depression. In 14 validity tests involving physical criteria, relative validity estimates for the 12-item Physical Component Summary ranged from 0.43 to 0.93 (median=0.67) in comparison with the best 36-item short-form scale. Relative validity estimates for the 12-item Mental Component Summary in 6 tests involving mental criteria ranged from 0.60 to 107 (median=0.97) in relation to the best 36-item short-form scale. Average scores for the 2 summary measures, and those for most scales in the 8-scale profile based on the 12-item short-form, closely mirrored those for the 36-item short-form, although standard errors were nearly always larger for the 12-item short-form.

14,793 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The purpose of this study was to develop an equation from MDRD Study data that could improve the prediction of GFR from serum creatinine concentration, and major clinical decisions in general medicine, geriatrics, and oncology are made by using the Cockcroft-Gault formula and other formulas to predict the level of renal function.
Abstract: The serum creatinine concentration is widely used as an index of renal function, but this measure is affected by factors other than the glomerular filtration rate (GFR). This study examined an equa...

14,711 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, cross-sectional data from the Medical Outcomes Study (MOS) were analyzed to test the validity of the MOS 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) scales as measures of physical and mental health constructs.
Abstract: Cross-sectional data from the Medical Outcomes Study (MOS) were analyzed to test the validity of the MOS 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36) scales as measures of physical and mental health constructs. Results from traditional psychometric and clinical tests of validity were compared. Principal

8,553 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Increases in the thickness of the intima and media of the carotid artery, as measured noninvasively by ultrasonography, are directly associated with an increased risk of myocardial infarction and stroke in older adults without a history of cardiovascular disease.
Abstract: Background The combined thickness of the intima and media of the carotid artery is associated with the prevalence of cardiovascular disease. We studied the associations between the thickness of the carotid-artery intima and media and the incidence of new myocardial infarction or stroke in persons without clinical cardiovascular disease. Methods Noninvasive measurements of the intima and media of the common and internal carotid artery were made with high-resolution ultrasonography in 5858 subjects 65 years of age or older. Cardiovascular events (new myocardial infarction or stroke) served as outcome variables in subjects without clinical cardiovascular disease (4476 subjects) over a median follow-up period of 6.2 years. Results The incidence of cardiovascular events correlated with measurements of carotid-artery intima–media thickness. The relative risk of myocardial infarction or stroke increased with intima–media thickness (P<0.001). The relative risk of myocardial infarction or stroke (adjusted for age ...

4,634 citations


Authors

Showing all 8966 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Salim Yusuf2311439252912
Ralph B. D'Agostino2261287229636
Peter Libby211932182724
Virginia M.-Y. Lee194993148820
Charles A. Dinarello1901058139668
Anthony S. Fauci185960133535
John P. A. Ioannidis1851311193612
David H. Weinberg183700171424
Peter W.F. Wilson181680139852
James G. Fujimoto1651115116451
David W. Bates1591239116698
Barry J. Maron15579291595
Josef Coresh152952158789
Kevin Murphy146728120475
Barbara J. Sahakian14561269190
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Brigham and Women's Hospital
110.5K papers, 6.8M citations

96% related

Mayo Clinic
169.5K papers, 8.1M citations

96% related

Cleveland Clinic
79.3K papers, 3.4M citations

96% related

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
76K papers, 3.7M citations

95% related

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
79.2K papers, 4.7M citations

95% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202316
202273
2021847
2020814
2019681
2018566