scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana

EducationMexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
About: Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana is a education organization based out in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Humanities. The organization has 13779 authors who have published 22844 publications receiving 325643 citations. The organization is also known as: Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana & Metropolitan Autonomous University.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2016 (GBD 2016) provides a comprehensive assessment of prevalence, incidence, and years lived with disability (YLDs) for 328 causes in 195 countries and territories from 1990 to 2016.

10,401 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Stephen S Lim1, Theo Vos, Abraham D. Flaxman1, Goodarz Danaei2  +207 moreInstitutions (92)
TL;DR: In this paper, the authors estimated deaths and disability-adjusted life years (DALYs; sum of years lived with disability [YLD] and years of life lost [YLL]) attributable to the independent effects of 67 risk factors and clusters of risk factors for 21 regions in 1990 and 2010.

9,324 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Theo Vos1, Theo Vos2, Theo Vos3, Stephen S Lim  +2416 moreInstitutions (246)
TL;DR: Global health has steadily improved over the past 30 years as measured by age-standardised DALY rates, and there has been a marked shift towards a greater proportion of burden due to YLDs from non-communicable diseases and injuries.

5,802 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Mohsen Naghavi1, Haidong Wang1, Rafael Lozano1, Adrian Davis2  +728 moreInstitutions (294)
TL;DR: In the Global Burden of Disease Study 2013 (GBD 2013) as discussed by the authors, the authors used the GBD 2010 methods with some refinements to improve accuracy applied to an updated database of vital registration, survey, and census data.

5,792 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Disease, Injuries, and Risk Factor study 2013 (GBD 2013) as discussed by the authors provides a timely opportunity to update the comparative risk assessment with new data for exposure, relative risks, and evidence on the appropriate counterfactual risk distribution.

5,668 citations


Authors

Showing all 14818 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Emmanuelle Perez138155099016
Jose L. Jimenez12465464226
Angel Rubio11093052731
Matthew K. Nock9438043083
Zhongwei Chen9251133700
Carlos A. Coello Coello8360136469
Guilherme Borges7944660833
Francisco Rodríguez7974824992
Alexandre Tkatchenko7727126863
Félix Carvalho7648641974
Francesc Illas7666124741
Juan M. Lema7341520243
José Neves6968655500
Richard L. Martin6722918808
Douglas Henderson6446727317
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
National Autonomous University of Mexico
127.7K papers, 2.2M citations

95% related

Instituto Politécnico Nacional
63.3K papers, 938.5K citations

92% related

University of the Basque Country
49.6K papers, 1M citations

87% related

Complutense University of Madrid
90.2K papers, 2.1M citations

87% related

University of Seville
47.3K papers, 947K citations

87% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
2023461
2022684
20211,052
20201,169
20191,185
20181,213