scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

University Hospital of Wales

HealthcareCardiff, United Kingdom
About: University Hospital of Wales is a healthcare organization based out in Cardiff, United Kingdom. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Percutaneous coronary intervention. The organization has 6941 authors who have published 8082 publications receiving 242904 citations. The organization is also known as: Heath Hospital & Ysbyty Athrofaol Cymru.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
Alan E. Renton1, Elisa Majounie1, Adrian James Waite2, Javier Simón-Sánchez3, Javier Simón-Sánchez4, Sara Rollinson5, J. Raphael Gibbs6, J. Raphael Gibbs1, Jennifer C. Schymick1, Hannu Laaksovirta7, John C. van Swieten3, John C. van Swieten4, Liisa Myllykangas7, Hannu Kalimo7, Anders Paetau7, Yevgeniya Abramzon1, Anne M. Remes8, Alice Kaganovich1, Sonja W. Scholz1, Sonja W. Scholz9, Sonja W. Scholz10, Jamie Duckworth1, Jinhui Ding1, Daniel W. Harmer11, Dena G. Hernandez6, Dena G. Hernandez1, Janel O. Johnson6, Janel O. Johnson1, Kin Y. Mok6, Mina Ryten6, Danyah Trabzuni6, Rita Guerreiro6, Richard W. Orrell6, James Neal2, Alexandra Murray12, J. P. Pearson2, Iris E. Jansen3, David Sondervan3, Harro Seelaar4, Derek J. Blake2, Kate Young5, Nicola Halliwell5, Janis Bennion Callister5, Greg Toulson5, Anna Richardson5, Alexander Gerhard5, Julie S. Snowden5, David M. A. Mann5, David Neary5, Mike A. Nalls1, Terhi Peuralinna7, Lilja Jansson7, Veli-Matti Isoviita7, Anna-Lotta Kaivorinne8, Maarit Hölttä-Vuori7, Elina Ikonen7, Raimo Sulkava13, Michael Benatar14, Joanne Wuu14, Adriano Chiò15, Gabriella Restagno, Giuseppe Borghero16, Mario Sabatelli17, David Heckerman18, Ekaterina Rogaeva19, Lorne Zinman19, Jeffrey D. Rothstein10, Michael Sendtner20, Carsten Drepper20, Evan E. Eichler21, Can Alkan21, Ziedulla Abdullaev1, Svetlana Pack1, Amalia Dutra1, Evgenia Pak1, John Hardy6, Andrew B. Singleton1, Nigel Williams2, Peter Heutink3, Stuart Pickering-Brown5, Huw R. Morris22, Huw R. Morris12, Huw R. Morris2, Pentti J. Tienari7, Bryan J. Traynor10, Bryan J. Traynor1 
20 Oct 2011-Neuron
TL;DR: The chromosome 9p21 amyotrophic lateral sclerosis-frontotemporal dementia (ALS-FTD) locus contains one of the last major unidentified autosomal-dominant genes underlying these common neurodegenerative diseases, and a large hexanucleotide repeat expansion in the first intron of C9ORF72 is shown.

3,784 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This manuscript summarizes the proceedings of the ISUP consensus meeting for grading of prostatic carcinoma held in September 2019, in Nice, France, where topics brought to consensus included approaches to reporting of Gleason patterns 4 and 5 quantities, and minor/tertiary patterns.
Abstract: Five years after the last prostatic carcinoma grading consensus conference of the International Society of Urological Pathology (ISUP), accrual of new data and modification of clinical practice require an update of current pathologic grading guidelines. This manuscript summarizes the proceedings of the ISUP consensus meeting for grading of prostatic carcinoma held in September 2019, in Nice, France. Topics brought to consensus included the following: (1) approaches to reporting of Gleason patterns 4 and 5 quantities, and minor/tertiary patterns, (2) an agreement to report the presence of invasive cribriform carcinoma, (3) an agreement to incorporate intraductal carcinoma into grading, and (4) individual versus aggregate grading of systematic and multiparametric magnetic resonance imaging-targeted biopsies. Finally, developments in the field of artificial intelligence in the grading of prostatic carcinoma and future research perspectives were discussed.

2,636 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In unconscious survivors of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest of presumed cardiac cause, hypothermia at a targetedTemperature of 33°C did not confer a benefit as compared with a targeted temperature of 36°C.
Abstract: In total, 939 patients were included in the primary analysis. At the end of the trial, 50% of the patients in the 33°C group (235 of 473 patients) had died, as compared with 48% of the patients in the 36°C group (225 of 466 patients) (hazard ratio with a temperature of 33°C, 1.06; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.89 to 1.28; P = 0.51). At the 180-day follow-up, 54% of the patients in the 33°C group had died or had poor neurologic function according to the CPC, as compared with 52% of patients in the 36°C group (risk ratio, 1.02; 95% CI, 0.88 to 1.16; P = 0.78). In the analysis using the modified Rankin scale, the comparable rate was 52% in both groups (risk ratio, 1.01; 95% CI, 0.89 to 1.14; P = 0.87). The results of analyses adjusted for known prognostic factors were similar. Conclusions In unconscious survivors of out-of-hospital cardiac arrest of presumed cardiac cause, hypothermia at a targeted temperature of 33°C did not confer a benefit as compared with a targeted temperature of 36°C. (Funded by the Swedish Heart–Lung Foundation and others; TTM ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT01020916.)

2,159 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Practice guidelines are presented for diagnosis and treatment of patients with thyroid-related medical issues just before and during pregnancy and in the postpartum interval, including evidence-based approaches to assessing the cause of the condition, treating it, and managing hypothyroidism.
Abstract: Objective: The aim was to update the guidelines for the management of thyroid dysfunction during pregnancy and postpartum published previously in 2007. A summary of changes between the 2007 and 2012 version is identified in the Supplemental Data (published on The Endocrine Society's Journals Online web site at http://jcem.endojournals.org). Evidence: This evidence-based guideline was developed according to the U.S. Preventive Service Task Force, grading items level A, B, C, D, or I, on the basis of the strength of evidence and magnitude of net benefit (benefits minus harms) as well as the Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE) system to describe both the strength of recommendations and the quality of evidence. Consensus Process: The guideline was developed through a series of e-mails, conference calls, and one face-to-face meeting. An initial draft was prepared by the Task Force, with the help of a medical writer, and reviewed and commented on by members of The Endocri...

1,707 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The severity of C difficile-associated disease caused by NAP1/027 could result from hyperproduction of toxins A and B, and dissemination of this strain in North America and Europe could lead to important changes in the epidemiology of C diffusion disease.

1,442 citations


Authors

Showing all 6972 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Rajesh Kumar1494439140830
Kevin Murphy146728120475
Michael Conlon O'Donovan142736118857
Christopher D.M. Fletcher13867482484
Keith A.A. Fox13683095960
David Taylor131246993220
Angela Vincent11684352784
Nicholas John Craddock11348975581
Peter Holmans10939278852
Perry M. Elliott10756065814
Ajay M. Shah10758535974
Joseph R. Nevins10526142988
Christopher H. Evans10471742371
Simon Shorvon9848530672
Michael West9654341077
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Southampton General Hospital
9.9K papers, 546.6K citations

95% related

Royal Free Hospital
15.7K papers, 651.9K citations

95% related

St Thomas' Hospital
15.5K papers, 624.3K citations

95% related

Hammersmith Hospital
14.3K papers, 769.1K citations

93% related

St Bartholomew's Hospital
13.2K papers, 501.1K citations

92% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20237
202225
2021465
2020420
2019343
2018312