scispace - formally typeset
Institution

University of Alabama

EducationTuscaloosa, Alabama, United States
About: University of Alabama is a(n) education organization based out in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Population & Poison control. The organization has 27323 authors who have published 48609 publication(s) receiving 1565337 citation(s). The organization is also known as: Alabama & Bama.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI

[...]

TL;DR: In those older than age 50, systolic blood pressure of greater than 140 mm Hg is a more important cardiovascular disease (CVD) risk factor than diastolic BP, and hypertension will be controlled only if patients are motivated to stay on their treatment plan.
Abstract: The National High Blood Pressure Education Program presents the complete Seventh Report of the Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation, and Treatment of High Blood Pressure. Like its predecessors, the purpose is to provide an evidence-based approach to the prevention and management of hypertension. The key messages of this report are these: in those older than age 50, systolic blood pressure (BP) of greater than 140 mm Hg is a more important cardiovascular disease (CVD) risk factor than diastolic BP; beginning at 115/75 mm Hg, CVD risk doubles for each increment of 20/10 mm Hg; those who are normotensive at 55 years of age will have a 90% lifetime risk of developing hypertension; prehypertensive individuals (systolic BP 120-139 mm Hg or diastolic BP 80-89 mm Hg) require health-promoting lifestyle modifications to prevent the progressive rise in blood pressure and CVD; for uncomplicated hypertension, thiazide diuretic should be used in drug treatment for most, either alone or combined with drugs from other classes; this report delineates specific high-risk conditions that are compelling indications for the use of other antihypertensive drug classes (angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors, angiotensin-receptor blockers, beta-blockers, calcium channel blockers); two or more antihypertensive medications will be required to achieve goal BP (<140/90 mm Hg, or <130/80 mm Hg) for patients with diabetes and chronic kidney disease; for patients whose BP is more than 20 mm Hg above the systolic BP goal or more than 10 mm Hg above the diastolic BP goal, initiation of therapy using two agents, one of which usually will be a thiazide diuretic, should be considered; regardless of therapy or care, hypertension will be controlled only if patients are motivated to stay on their treatment plan. Positive experiences, trust in the clinician, and empathy improve patient motivation and satisfaction. This report serves as a guide, and the committee continues to recognize that the responsible physician's judgment remains paramount.

14,278 citations

Journal ArticleDOI

[...]

Claude Amsler1, Michael Doser2, Mario Antonelli, D. M. Asner3  +173 moreInstitutions (86)
TL;DR: This biennial Review summarizes much of particle physics, using data from previous editions.
Abstract: This biennial Review summarizes much of particle physics. Using data from previous editions., plus 2778 new measurements from 645 papers, we list, evaluate, and average measured properties of gauge bosons, leptons, quarks, mesons, and baryons. We also summarize searches for hypothetical particles such as Higgs bosons, heavy neutrinos, and supersymmetric particles. All the particle properties and search limits are listed in Summary Tables. We also give numerous tables, figures, formulae, and reviews of topics such as the Standard Model, particle detectors., probability, and statistics. Among the 108 reviews are many that are new or heavily revised including those on CKM quark-mixing matrix, V-ud & V-us, V-cb & V-ub, top quark, muon anomalous magnetic moment, extra dimensions, particle detectors, cosmic background radiation, dark matter, cosmological parameters, and big bang cosmology.

11,048 citations

Journal ArticleDOI

[...]

TL;DR: In this paper, results from searches for the standard model Higgs boson in proton-proton collisions at 7 and 8 TeV in the CMS experiment at the LHC, using data samples corresponding to integrated luminosities of up to 5.8 standard deviations.
Abstract: Results are presented from searches for the standard model Higgs boson in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s)=7 and 8 TeV in the CMS experiment at the LHC, using data samples corresponding to integrated luminosities of up to 5.1 inverse femtobarns at 7 TeV and 5.3 inverse femtobarns at 8 TeV. The search is performed in five decay modes: gamma gamma, ZZ, WW, tau tau, and b b-bar. An excess of events is observed above the expected background, a local significance of 5.0 standard deviations, at a mass near 125 GeV, signalling the production of a new particle. The expected significance for a standard model Higgs boson of that mass is 5.8 standard deviations. The excess is most significant in the two decay modes with the best mass resolution, gamma gamma and ZZ; a fit to these signals gives a mass of 125.3 +/- 0.4 (stat.) +/- 0.5 (syst.) GeV. The decay to two photons indicates that the new particle is a boson with spin different from one.

8,357 citations

Journal ArticleDOI

[...]

Keith A. Olive1, Kaustubh Agashe2, Claude Amsler3, Mario Antonelli  +222 moreInstitutions (107)
TL;DR: The review as discussed by the authors summarizes much of particle physics and cosmology using data from previous editions, plus 3,283 new measurements from 899 Japers, including the recently discovered Higgs boson, leptons, quarks, mesons and baryons.
Abstract: The Review summarizes much of particle physics and cosmology. Using data from previous editions, plus 3,283 new measurements from 899 Japers, we list, evaluate, and average measured properties of gauge bosons and the recently discovered Higgs boson, leptons, quarks, mesons, and baryons. We summarize searches for hypothetical particles such as heavy neutrinos, supersymmetric and technicolor particles, axions, dark photons, etc. All the particle properties and search limits are listed in Summary Tables. We also give numerous tables, figures, formulae, and reviews of topics such as Supersymmetry, Extra Dimensions, Particle Detectors, Probability, and Statistics. Among the 112 reviews are many that are new or heavily revised including those on: Dark Energy, Higgs Boson Physics, Electroweak Model, Neutrino Cross Section Measurements, Monte Carlo Neutrino Generators, Top Quark, Dark Matter, Dynamical Electroweak Symmetry Breaking, Accelerator Physics of Colliders, High-Energy Collider Parameters, Big Bang Nucleosynthesis, Astrophysical Constants and Cosmological Parameters.

7,156 citations

Journal ArticleDOI

[...]

K. Hagiwara, Ken Ichi Hikasa1, Koji Nakamura, Masaharu Tanabashi1, M. Aguilar-Benitez, Claude Amsler2, R. M. Barnett3, Patricia R. Burchat4, C. D. Carone5, C. Caso, G. Conforto6, Olav Dahl3, Michael Doser7, Semen Eidelman8, Jonathan L. Feng9, L. K. Gibbons10, Maury Goodman11, Christoph Grab12, D. E. Groom3, Atul Gurtu7, Atul Gurtu13, K. G. Hayes14, J. J. Herna`ndez-Rey15, K. Honscheid16, Christopher Kolda17, Michelangelo L. Mangano7, David Manley18, Aneesh V. Manohar19, John March-Russell7, Alberto Masoni, Ramon Miquel3, Klaus Mönig, Hitoshi Murayama20, Hitoshi Murayama3, S. Sánchez Navas12, Keith A. Olive21, Luc Pape7, C. Patrignani, A. Piepke22, Matts Roos23, John Terning24, Nils A. Tornqvist23, T. G. Trippe3, Petr Vogel25, C. G. Wohl3, Ron L. Workman26, W-M. Yao3, B. Armstrong3, P. S. Gee3, K. S. Lugovsky, S. B. Lugovsky, V. S. Lugovsky, Marina Artuso27, D. Asner28, K. S. Babu29, E. L. Barberio7, Marco Battaglia7, H. Bichsel30, O. Biebel31, Philippe Bloch7, Robert N. Cahn3, Ariella Cattai7, R. S. Chivukula32, R. Cousins33, G. A. Cowan34, Thibault Damour35, K. Desler, R. J. Donahue3, D. A. Edwards, Victor Daniel Elvira, Jens Erler36, V. V. Ezhela, A Fassò7, W. Fetscher12, Brian D. Fields37, B. Foster38, Daniel Froidevaux7, Masataka Fukugita39, Thomas K. Gaisser40, L. Garren, H.-J. Gerber12, Frederick J. Gilman41, Howard E. Haber42, C. A. Hagmann28, J.L. Hewett4, Ian Hinchliffe3, Craig J. Hogan30, G. Höhler43, P. Igo-Kemenes44, John David Jackson3, Kurtis F Johnson45, D. Karlen, B. Kayser, S. R. Klein3, Konrad Kleinknecht46, I.G. Knowles47, P. Kreitz4, Yu V. Kuyanov, R. Landua7, Paul Langacker36, L. S. Littenberg48, Alan D. Martin49, Tatsuya Nakada7, Tatsuya Nakada50, Meenakshi Narain32, Paolo Nason, John A. Peacock47, Helen R. Quinn4, Stuart Raby16, Georg G. Raffelt31, E. A. Razuvaev, B. Renk46, L. Rolandi7, Michael T Ronan3, L.J. Rosenberg51, Christopher T. Sachrajda52, A. I. Sanda53, Subir Sarkar54, Michael Schmitt55, O. Schneider50, Douglas Scott56, W. G. Seligman57, Michael H. Shaevitz57, Torbjörn Sjöstrand58, George F. Smoot3, Stefan M Spanier4, H. Spieler3, N. J. C. Spooner59, Mark Srednicki60, A. Stahl, Todor Stanev40, M. Suzuki3, N. P. Tkachenko, German Valencia61, K. van Bibber28, Manuella Vincter62, D. R. Ward63, Bryan R. Webber63, M R Whalley49, Lincoln Wolfenstein41, J. Womersley, C. L. Woody48, O. V. Zenin 
Tohoku University1, University of Zurich2, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory3, Stanford University4, College of William & Mary5, University of Urbino6, CERN7, Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics8, University of California, Irvine9, Cornell University10, Argonne National Laboratory11, ETH Zurich12, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research13, Hillsdale College14, Spanish National Research Council15, Ohio State University16, University of Notre Dame17, Kent State University18, University of California, San Diego19, University of California, Berkeley20, University of Minnesota21, University of Alabama22, University of Helsinki23, Los Alamos National Laboratory24, California Institute of Technology25, George Washington University26, Syracuse University27, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory28, Oklahoma State University–Stillwater29, University of Washington30, Max Planck Society31, Boston University32, University of California, Los Angeles33, Royal Holloway, University of London34, Université Paris-Saclay35, University of Pennsylvania36, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign37, University of Bristol38, University of Tokyo39, University of Delaware40, Carnegie Mellon University41, University of California, Santa Cruz42, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology43, Heidelberg University44, Florida State University45, University of Mainz46, University of Edinburgh47, Brookhaven National Laboratory48, Durham University49, University of Lausanne50, Massachusetts Institute of Technology51, University of Southampton52, Nagoya University53, University of Oxford54, Northwestern University55, University of British Columbia56, Columbia University57, Lund University58, University of Sheffield59, University of California, Santa Barbara60, Iowa State University61, University of Alberta62, University of Cambridge63
TL;DR: This biennial Review summarizes much of Particle Physics using data from previous editions, plus 2205 new measurements from 667 papers, and features expanded coverage of CP violation in B mesons and of neutrino oscillations.
Abstract: This biennial Review summarizes much of Particle Physics. Using data from previous editions, plus 2205 new measurements from 667 papers, we list, evaluate, and average measured properties of gauge bosons, leptons, quarks, mesons, and baryons. We also summarize searches for hypothetical particles such as Higgs bosons, heavy neutrinos, and supersymmetric particles. All the particle properties and search limits are listed in Summary Tables. We also give numerous tables, figures, formulae, and reviews of topics such as the Standard Model, particle detectors, probability, and statistics. This edition features expanded coverage of CP violation in B mesons and of neutrino oscillations. For the first time we cover searches for evidence of extra dimensions (both in the particle listings and in a new review). Another new review is on Grand Unified Theories. A booklet is available containing the Summary Tables and abbreviated versions of some of the other sections of this full Review. All tables, listings, and reviews (and errata) are also available on the Particle Data Group website: http://pdg.lbl.gov.

5,118 citations


Authors

Showing all 27323 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Jasvinder A. Singh1762382223370
Hongfang Liu1662356156290
Ian J. Deary1661795114161
Yongsun Kim1562588145619
Dong-Chul Son138137098686
Simon C. Watkins13595068358
Kenichi Hatakeyama1341731102438
Conor Henderson133138788725
Peter R Hobson133159094257
Tulika Bose132128588895
Helen F Heath132118589466
James Rohlf131121589436
Panos A Razis130128790704
David B. Allison12983669697
Eduardo Marbán12957949586
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Pennsylvania State University
196.8K papers, 8.3M citations

95% related

Michigan State University
137K papers, 5.6M citations

94% related

University of Minnesota
257.9K papers, 11.9M citations

94% related

University of Florida
200K papers, 7.1M citations

94% related

Ohio State University
222.7K papers, 8.3M citations

94% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202274
20212,701
20202,759
20192,602
20182,411
20172,276