scispace - formally typeset
Institution

University of Cambridge

EducationCambridge, United Kingdom
About: University of Cambridge is a(n) education organization based out in Cambridge, United Kingdom. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Population & Galaxy. The organization has 118293 authors who have published 282289 publication(s) receiving 14497093 citation(s). The organization is also known as: Cambridge University & Cambridge.
Topics: Population, Galaxy, Transplantation, Redshift, Gene
Papers
More filters

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The PHENIX software for macromolecular structure determination is described and its uses and benefits are described.
Abstract: Macromolecular X-ray crystallography is routinely applied to understand biological processes at a molecular level. How­ever, significant time and effort are still required to solve and complete many of these structures because of the need for manual interpretation of complex numerical data using many software packages and the repeated use of interactive three-dimensional graphics. PHENIX has been developed to provide a comprehensive system for macromolecular crystallo­graphic structure solution with an emphasis on the automation of all procedures. This has relied on the development of algorithms that minimize or eliminate subjective input, the development of algorithms that automate procedures that are traditionally performed by hand and, finally, the development of a framework that allows a tight integration between the algorithms.

15,827 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A description is given of Phaser-2.1: software for phasing macromolecular crystal structures by molecular replacement and single-wavelength anomalous dispersion phasing.
Abstract: Phaser is a program for phasing macromolecular crystal structures by both molecular replacement and experimental phasing methods. The novel phasing algorithms implemented in Phaser have been developed using maximum likelihood and multivariate statistics. For molecular replacement, the new algorithms have proved to be significantly better than traditional methods in discriminating correct solutions from noise, and for single-wavelength anomalous dispersion experimental phasing, the new algorithms, which account for correlations between F+ and F−, give better phases (lower mean phase error with respect to the phases given by the refined structure) than those that use mean F and anomalous differences ΔF. One of the design concepts of Phaser was that it be capable of a high degree of automation. To this end, Phaser (written in C++) can be called directly from Python, although it can also be called using traditional CCP4 keyword-style input. Phaser is a platform for future development of improved phasing methods and their release, including source code, to the crystallographic community.

15,505 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: We report measurements of the mass density, Omega_M, and cosmological-constant energy density, Omega_Lambda, of the universe based on the analysis of 42 Type Ia supernovae discovered by the Supernova Cosmology Project. The magnitude-redshift data for these SNe, at redshifts between 0.18 and 0.83, are fit jointly with a set of SNe from the Calan/Tololo Supernova Survey, at redshifts below 0.1, to yield values for the cosmological parameters. All SN peak magnitudes are standardized using a SN Ia lightcurve width-luminosity relation. The measurement yields a joint probability distribution of the cosmological parameters that is approximated by the relation 0.8 Omega_M - 0.6 Omega_Lambda ~= -0.2 +/- 0.1 in the region of interest (Omega_M <~ 1.5). For a flat (Omega_M + Omega_Lambda = 1) cosmology we find Omega_M = 0.28{+0.09,-0.08} (1 sigma statistical) {+0.05,-0.04} (identified systematics). The data are strongly inconsistent with a Lambda = 0 flat cosmology, the simplest inflationary universe model. An open, Lambda = 0 cosmology also does not fit the data well: the data indicate that the cosmological constant is non-zero and positive, with a confidence of P(Lambda > 0) = 99%, including the identified systematic uncertainties. The best-fit age of the universe relative to the Hubble time is t_0 = 14.9{+1.4,-1.1} (0.63/h) Gyr for a flat cosmology. The size of our sample allows us to perform a variety of statistical tests to check for possible systematic errors and biases. We find no significant differences in either the host reddening distribution or Malmquist bias between the low-redshift Calan/Tololo sample and our high-redshift sample. The conclusions are robust whether or not a width-luminosity relation is used to standardize the SN peak magnitudes.

15,392 citations


14


Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This work shows that graphene's electronic structure is captured in its Raman spectrum that clearly evolves with the number of layers, and allows unambiguous, high-throughput, nondestructive identification of graphene layers, which is critically lacking in this emerging research area.
Abstract: Graphene is the two-dimensional building block for carbon allotropes of every other dimensionality We show that its electronic structure is captured in its Raman spectrum that clearly evolves with the number of layers The D peak second order changes in shape, width, and position for an increasing number of layers, reflecting the change in the electron bands via a double resonant Raman process The G peak slightly down-shifts This allows unambiguous, high-throughput, nondestructive identification of graphene layers, which is critically lacking in this emerging research area

12,229 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: This paper proposes unit root tests for dynamic heterogeneous panels based on the mean of individual unit root statistics. In particular it proposes a standardized t-bar test statistic based on the (augmented) Dickey–Fuller statistics averaged across the groups. Under a general setting this statistic is shown to converge in probability to a standard normal variate sequentially with T (the time series dimension) →∞, followed by N (the cross sectional dimension) →∞. A diagonal convergence result with T and N→∞ while N/T→k, k being a finite non-negative constant, is also conjectured. In the special case where errors in individual Dickey–Fuller (DF) regressions are serially uncorrelated a modified version of the standardized t-bar statistic is shown to be distributed as standard normal as N→∞ for a fixed T, so long as T>5 in the case of DF regressions with intercepts and T>6 in the case of DF regressions with intercepts and linear time trends. An exact fixed N and T test is also developed using the simple average of the DF statistics. Monte Carlo results show that if a large enough lag order is selected for the underlying ADF regressions, then the small sample performances of the t-bar test is reasonably satisfactory and generally better than the test proposed by Levin and Lin (Unpublished manuscript, University of California, San Diego, 1993).

11,149 citations


Authors

Showing all 118293 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Albert Hofman2672530321405
Zhong Lin Wang2452529259003
Solomon H. Snyder2321222200444
Trevor W. Robbins2311137164437
George Davey Smith2242540248373
Nicholas J. Wareham2121657204896
Cyrus Cooper2041869206782
Eric B. Rimm196988147119
Martin White1962038232387
Simon D. M. White189795231645
Michael Rutter188676151592
George Efstathiou187637156228
Mark Hallett1861170123741
David H. Weinberg183700171424
Paul G. Richardson1831533155912
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
University of Oxford

258.1K papers, 12.9M citations

98% related

University College London

210.6K papers, 9.8M citations

97% related

University of Bristol

113.1K papers, 4.9M citations

97% related

Imperial College London

209.1K papers, 9.3M citations

97% related

University of Birmingham

115.3K papers, 4.3M citations

97% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
2022186
202115,670
202015,347
201913,661
201812,548
201712,444

Top Attributes

Show by:

Institution's top 5 most impactful journals

Nature

4.7K papers, 693.3K citations

bioRxiv

3.6K papers, 17K citations

Social Science Research Network

3.2K papers, 75.5K citations

The Astrophysical Journal

1.9K papers, 244.2K citations