scispace - formally typeset

Institution

University of Chicago

EducationChicago, Illinois, United States
About: University of Chicago is a(n) education organization based out in Chicago, Illinois, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Population & Galaxy. The organization has 66716 authors who have published 160098 publication(s) receiving 9644339 citation(s). The organization is also known as: Chicago University & U of C.


Papers
More filters
Book ChapterDOI
Abstract: In lifetesting, medical follow-up, and other fields the observation of the time of occurrence of the event of interest (called a death) may be prevented for some of the items of the sample by the previous occurrence of some other event (called a loss). Losses may be either accidental or controlled, the latter resulting from a decision to terminate certain observations. In either case it is usually assumed in this paper that the lifetime (age at death) is independent of the potential loss time; in practice this assumption deserves careful scrutiny. Despite the resulting incompleteness of the data, it is desired to estimate the proportion P(t) of items in the population whose lifetimes would exceed t (in the absence of such losses), without making any assumption about the form of the function P(t). The observation for each item of a suitable initial event, marking the beginning of its lifetime, is presupposed. For random samples of size N the product-limit (PL) estimate can be defined as follows: L...

51,084 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: This paper identities five common risk factors in the returns on stocks and bonds. There are three stock-market factors: an overall market factor and factors related to firm size and book-to-market equity. There are two bond-market factors. related to maturity and default risks. Stock returns have shared variation due to the stock-market factors, and they are linked to bond returns through shared variation in the bond-market factors. Except for low-grade corporates. the bond-market factors capture the common variation in bond returns. Most important. the five factors seem to explain average returns on stocks and bonds.

22,909 citations

Book
03 Mar 1992
Abstract: Introduction The Logic of Hierarchical Linear Models Principles of Estimation and Hypothesis Testing for Hierarchical Linear Models An Illustration Applications in Organizational Research Applications in the Study of Individual Change Applications in Meta-Analysis and Other Cases Where Level-1 Variances are Known Three-Level Models Assessing the Adequacy of Hierarchical Models Technical Appendix

22,551 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Abstract: Thls paper considers the prospects for constructing a neoclassical theory of growth and international trade that is consistent with some of the main features of economic development. Three models are considered and compared to evidence: a model emphasizing physical capital accumulation and technological change, a model emphasizing human capital accumulation through schooling, and a model emphasizing specialized human capital accumulation through learning-by-doing.

16,020 citations

Posted Content
Abstract: This paper examines legal rules covering protection of corporate shareholders and creditors, the origin of these rules, and the quality of their enforcement in 49 countries. The results show that common law countries generally have the best, and French civil law countries the worst, legal protections of investors, with German and Scandinavian civil law countries located in the middle. We also find that concentration of ownership of shares in the largest public companies is negatively related to investor protections, consistent with the hypothesis that small, diversified shareholders are unlikely to be important in countries that fail to protect their rights.

13,910 citations


Authors

Showing all 66716 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
George M. Whitesides2401739269833
Solomon H. Snyder2321222200444
Eugene Braunwald2301711264576
Kari Stefansson206794174819
Hagop M. Kantarjian2043708210208
David Miller2032573204840
Martin White1962038232387
Craig B. Thompson195557173172
Robert C. Nichol187851162994
Jing Wang1844046202769
Patrick O. Brown183755200985
Yusuke Nakamura1792076160313
H. S. Chen1792401178529
Joseph Biederman1791012117440
Daniel J. Eisenstein179672151720
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Yale University

220.6K papers, 12.8M citations

97% related

Harvard University

530.3K papers, 38.1M citations

97% related

Columbia University

224K papers, 12.8M citations

96% related

University of Pennsylvania

257.6K papers, 14.1M citations

96% related

Johns Hopkins University

249.2K papers, 14M citations

95% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202274
20217,402
20207,487
20196,750
20186,364
20176,500