scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

University of Cincinnati Academic Health Center

HealthcareCincinnati, Ohio, United States
About: University of Cincinnati Academic Health Center is a healthcare organization based out in Cincinnati, Ohio, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Bipolar disorder. The organization has 13681 authors who have published 19439 publications receiving 758156 citations. The organization is also known as: UCMC & University Hospital.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Obese children under three years of age without obese parents are at low risk for obesity in adulthood, but among older children, obesity is an increasingly important predictor of adult obesity, regardless of whether the parents are obese.
Abstract: Background Childhood obesity increases the risk of obesity in adulthood, but how parental obesity affects the chances of a child's becoming an obese adult is unknown. We investigated the risk of obesity in young adulthood associated with both obesity in childhood and obesity in one or both parents. Methods Height and weight measurements were abstracted from the records of 854 subjects born at a health maintenance organization in Washington State between 1965 and 1971. Their parents' medical records were also reviewed. Childhood obesity was defined as a body-mass index at or above the 85th percentile for age and sex, and obesity in adulthood as a mean body-mass index at or above 27.8 for men and 27.3 for women. Results In young adulthood (defined as 21 to 29 years of age), 135 subjects (16 percent) were obese. Among those who were obese during childhood, the chance of obesity in adulthood ranged from 8 percent for 1- or 2-year-olds without obese parents to 79 percent for 10-to-14-year-olds with at least on...

3,994 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Morris water maze has proven to be a robust and reliable test that is strongly correlated with hippocampal synaptic plasticity and NMDA receptor function and trial-dependent, latent and discrimination learning can be assessed using modifications of the basic protocol.
Abstract: The Morris water maze (MWM) is a test of spatial learning for rodents that relies on distal cues to navigate from start locations around the perimeter of an open swimming arena to locate a submerged escape platform. Spatial learning is assessed across repeated trials and reference memory is determined by preference for the platform area when the platform is absent. Reversal and shift trials enhance the detection of spatial impairments. Trial-dependent, latent and discrimination learning can be assessed using modifications of the basic protocol. Search-to-platform area determines the degree of reliance on spatial versus non-spatial strategies. Cued trials determine whether performance factors that are unrelated to place learning are present. Escape from water is relatively immune from activity or body mass differences, making it ideal for many experimental models. The MWM has proven to be a robust and reliable test that is strongly correlated with hippocampal synaptic plasticity and NMDA receptor function. We present protocols for performing variants of the MWM test, from which results can be obtained from individual animals in as few as 6 days.

3,331 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
22 Oct 1992-Nature
TL;DR: TGF-β1-deficient mice may be valuable models for human immune and inflammatory disorders, including autoimmune diseases, transplant rejection and graft versus host reactions.
Abstract: Transforming growth factor-beta 1 (TGF-beta 1) is a multifunctional growth factor that has profound regulatory effects on many developmental and physiological processes. Disruption of the TGF-beta 1 gene by homologous recombination in murine embryonic stem cells enables mice to be generated that carry the disrupted allele. Animals homozygous for the mutated TGF-beta 1 allele show no gross developmental abnormalities, but about 20 days after birth they succumb to a wasting syndrome accompanied by a multifocal, mixed inflammatory cell response and tissue necrosis, leading to organ failure and death. TGF-beta 1-deficient mice may be valuable models for human immune and inflammatory disorders, including autoimmune diseases, transplant rejection and graft versus host reactions.

3,010 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Knee motion and knee loading during a landing task are predictors of anterior cruciate ligament injury risk in female athletes and may help develop simpler measures of neuromuscular control that can be used to direct female athletes to more effective, targeted interventions.
Abstract: BackgroundFemale athletes participating in high-risk sports suffer anterior cruciate ligament injury at a 4- to 6-fold greater rate than do male athletes.HypothesisPrescreened female athletes with subsequent anterior cruciate ligament injury will demonstrate decreased neuromuscular control and increased valgus joint loading, predicting anterior cruciate ligament injury risk.Study DesignCohort study; Level of evidence, 2.MethodsThere were 205 female athletes in the high-risk sports of soccer, basketball, and volleyball prospectively measured for neuromuscular control using 3-dimensional kinematics (joint angles) and joint loads using kinetics (joint moments) during a jump-landing task. Analysis of variance as well as linear and logistic regression were used to isolate predictors of risk in athletes who subsequently ruptured the anterior cruciate ligament.ResultsNine athletes had a confirmed anterior cruciate ligament rupture; these 9 had significantly different knee posture and loading compared to the 196 ...

2,997 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Disruption of the estrogen receptor in humans need not be lethal and is important for bone maturation and mineralization in men as well as women.
Abstract: Background and Methods Mutations in the estrogen-receptor gene have been thought to be lethal. A 28-year-old man whose estrogen resistance was caused by a disruptive mutation in the estrogen-receptor gene underwent studies of pituitary-gonadal function and bone density and received transdermal estrogen for six months. Estrogen-receptor DNA, extracted from lymphocytes, was evaluated by analysis of single-strand-conformation polymorphisms and by direct sequencing. Results The patient was tall (204 cm [80.3 in.]) and had incomplete epiphyseal closure, with a history of continued linear growth into adulthood despite otherwise normal pubertal development. He was normally masculinized and had bilateral axillary acanthosis nigricans. Serum estradiol and estrone concentrations were elevated, and serum testosterone concentrations were normal. Serum follicle-stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone concentrations were increased. Glucose tolerance was impaired, and hyperinsulinemia was present. The bone mineral d...

2,443 citations


Authors

Showing all 13790 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
William B. Kannel188533175659
John C. Morris1831441168413
David H. Adams1551613117783
Ashok Kumar1515654164086
Stephen R. Daniels144648104597
Sekar Kathiresan14147998784
Graeme J. Hankey137844143373
Jeffery D. Molkentin13148261594
Richard N. Bergman13047791718
Joseph P. Broderick13050472779
Eduardo Marbán12957949586
Joseph V. Bonventre12659661009
Peter J. Goadsby12394673783
Tatiana Foroud12269560484
John C. Byrd121119672930
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Baylor College of Medicine
94.8K papers, 5M citations

97% related

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
79.2K papers, 4.7M citations

97% related

University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
75.2K papers, 4.4M citations

97% related

University of California, San Francisco
186.2K papers, 12M citations

97% related

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
76K papers, 3.7M citations

97% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202336
2022134
20211,529
20201,303
20191,085
2018750