scispace - formally typeset

Institution

University of Greenwich

EducationLondon, United Kingdom
About: University of Greenwich is a(n) education organization based out in London, United Kingdom. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Population & Poison control. The organization has 3749 authors who have published 9958 publication(s) receiving 234340 citation(s).
Papers
More filters

Journal ArticleDOI
Sheldon M. Ross1Institutions (1)
TL;DR: There is a comprehensive introduction to the applied models of probability that stresses intuition, and both professionals, researchers, and the interested reader will agree that this is the most solid and widely used book for probability theory.
Abstract: The Seventh Edition of the successful Introduction to Probability Models introduces elementary probability theory and stochastic processes. This book is particularly well-suited to those applying probability theory to the study of phenomena in engineering, management science, the physical and social sciences, and operations research. Skillfully organized, Introduction to Probability Models covers all essential topics. Sheldon Ross, a talented and prolific textbook author, distinguishes this book by his effort to develop in students an intuitive, and therefore lasting, grasp of probability theory. Ross' classic and best-selling text has been carefully and substantially revised. The Seventh Edition includes many new examples and exercises, with the majority of the new exercises being of the easier type. Also, the book introduces stochastic processes, stressing applications, in an easily understood manner. There is a comprehensive introduction to the applied models of probability that stresses intuition. Both professionals, researchers, and the interested reader will agree that this is the most solid and widely used book for probability theory. Features: * Provides a detailed coverage of the Markov Chain Monte Carlo methods and Markov Chain covertimes * Gives a thorough presentation of k-record values and the surprising Ignatov's * theorem * Includes examples relating to: "Random walks to circles," "The matching rounds problem," "The best prize problem," and many more * Contains a comprehensive appendix with the answers to approximately 100 exercises from throughout the text * Accompanied by a complete instructor's solutions manual with step-by-step solutions to all exercises New to this edition: * Includes many new and easier examples and exercises * Offers new material on utilizing probabilistic method in combinatorial optimization problems * Includes new material on suspended animation reliability models * Contains new material on random algorithms and cycles of random permutations

4,938 citations


Book
Nira Yuval-Davis1Institutions (1)
01 Jan 1997
Abstract: The article outlines some of the main dimensions in which gender relations are crucial in understanding and analysing the phenomena of nations and nationalism, and the specific boundaries of inclusions and exclusions that they construct. Three major dimensions of nationalist projects that relate to citizenship, culture and origin are differentiated. In each of them gender relations play specific roles and have mobilized specific struggles. The article looks at the dualistic nature of women's citizenship, as both included and excluded from the general body of citizens. Even when there is a formal equality of women in their political rights as citizens, other modes of exclusion in the political, social and civil spheres continue to operate. The particular ways in which the entry of women into the military has been linked to struggles for women's equality as citizens are examined in this context. In relation to national cultures, both secular and religious, the article examines the ways in which wom...

2,339 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Fifth Edition of the 'Guide to Receptors and Channels' is a compilation of the major pharmacological targets divided into seven sections: G protein-coupled receptors, ligand-gated ion channels, ion channel, catalytic receptors, nuclear receptors, transporters and enzymes.
Abstract: The Fifth Edition of the 'Guide to Receptors and Channels' is a compilation of the major pharmacological targets divided into seven sections: G protein-coupled receptors, ligand-gated ion channels, ion channels, catalytic receptors, nuclear receptors, transporters and enzymes. These are presented with nomenclature guidance and summary information on the best available pharmacological tools, alongside suggestions for further reading. Available alongside this publication is a portal at http://www.GuideToPharmacology.org which is produced in close association with NC-IUPHAR and allows free online access to the information presented in the Fifth Edition.

2,029 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
Oliver C. Robinson1Institutions (1)
Abstract: Sampling is central to the practice of qualitative methods, but compared with data collection and analysis its processes have been discussed relatively little. A four-point approach to sampling in qualitative interview-based research is presented and critically discussed in this article, which integrates theory and process for the following: (1) defining a sample universe, by way of specifying inclusion and exclusion criteria for potential participation; (2) deciding upon a sample size, through the conjoint consideration of epistemological and practical concerns; (3) selecting a sampling strategy, such as random sampling, convenience sampling, stratified sampling, cell sampling, quota sampling or a single-case selection strategy; and (4) sample sourcing, which includes matters of advertising, incentivising, avoidance of bias, and ethical concerns pertaining to informed consent. The extent to which these four concerns are met and made explicit in a qualitative study has implications for its coherence, tran...

1,790 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: This paper seeks to formalize the intuitive notion of a core/periphery structure and suggests algorithms for detecting this structure, along with statistical tests for testing a priori hypotheses.
Abstract: A common but informal notion in social network analysis and other fields is the concept of a core/periphery structure. The intuitive conception entails a dense, cohesive core and a sparse, unconnected periphery. This paper seeks to formalize the intuitive notion of a core/periphery structure and suggests algorithms for detecting this structure, along with statistical tests for testing a priori hypotheses. Different models are presented for different kinds of graphs (directed and undirected, valued and nonvalued). In addition, the close relation of the continuous models developed to certain centrality measures is discussed.

1,703 citations


Authors

Showing all 3749 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Rolf Loeber12847058477
Robert West112106153904
John C. Mitchell10467636467
Jian Chen96171852917
Xiaojun Wu91108831687
Lucilla Poston9156532452
Frank J. Kelly8544030005
Brendon Stubbs8175428180
Zongjin Li8063022103
Paul T. Seed7947221311
Suzanne G. Leveille7423419514
Ruth Duncan7322124991
Paul McCrone6845316632
Jonathan Hadgraft6634915661
Marc De Hert6535417566
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
University of Nottingham

119.6K papers, 4.2M citations

90% related

University of Sheffield

102.9K papers, 3.9M citations

90% related

University of Warwick

77.1K papers, 2.6M citations

89% related

University of Bristol

113.1K papers, 4.9M citations

89% related

University of Leeds

101.8K papers, 3.6M citations

89% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202217
2021808
2020682
2019655
2018615
2017596