scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

University of Lucknow

EducationLucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India
About: University of Lucknow is a education organization based out in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Molecule. The organization has 3396 authors who have published 5657 publications receiving 74980 citations. The organization is also known as: Lucknow University.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: An attempt has been made in this paper to review As contamination, its effect on human health and various conventional and advance technologies which are being used for the removal of As from soil and water.

851 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The understanding of salinity impact on various aspects of plant metabolism and its tolerance strategies in plants is reviewed and it appears to be a major constraint to plant and crop productivity.
Abstract: The environmental stress is a major area of scientific concern because it constraints plant as well as crop productivity. This situation has been further worsened by anthropogenic activities. Therefore, there is a much scientific saddle on researchers to enhance crop productivity under environmental stress in order to cope with the increasing food demands. The abiotic stresses such as salinity, drought, cold, and heat negatively influence the survival, biomass production and yield of staple food crops. According to an estimate of FAO, over 6 % of the world’s land is affected by salinity. Thus, salinity stress appears to be a major constraint to plant and crop productivity. Here, we review our understanding of salinity impact on various aspects of plant metabolism and its tolerance strategies in plants.

813 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: It is demonstrated that ZnO NPs selectively induce apoptosis in cancer cells, which is likely to be mediated by reactive oxygen species via p53 pathway, through which most of the anticancer drugs trigger apoptosis.
Abstract: Background Zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZnO NPs) have received much attention for their implications in cancer therapy. It has been reported that ZnO NPs induce selective killing of cancer cells. However, the underlying molecular mechanisms behind the anticancer response of ZnO NPs remain unclear.

562 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Exposure of cabbage plants to excess in sand culture led to increased accumulation of the metals, inhibition of growth and induction of visible symptoms of metal toxicity, suggesting reduced availability of Fe for chlorophyll–heme biosynthesis.

468 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The goal of this review is to summarize current developments in the application of stress genes and their products 'Hsps' in toxicology with a brief discussion of the caveats.

411 citations


Authors

Showing all 3464 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Sanjay Kumar120205282620
Deepak Srivastava10149043236
Sandeep Kumar94156338652
Rajesh Agarwal9241629843
Praveen Kumar88133935718
Rajendra Prasad8694529526
Sudhir Kumar82524216349
Hari M. Srivastava76112642635
Amit Kumar65161819277
Rudra Deo Tripathi571389640
Anil Mishra5517810505
Alok Singh5571118562
Sanjay Rastogi442376445
Abhay Kumar Singh432626111
Shally Awasthi412478950
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Banaras Hindu University
23.9K papers, 464.6K citations

94% related

University of Delhi
36.4K papers, 666.9K citations

93% related

Aligarh Muslim University
16.4K papers, 289K citations

93% related

Panjab University, Chandigarh
18.7K papers, 461K citations

93% related

University of Calcutta
19.7K papers, 259K citations

92% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202327
202284
2021339
2020337
2019290
2018297