scispace - formally typeset

Institution

University of Maryland, Baltimore

EducationBaltimore, Maryland, United States
About: University of Maryland, Baltimore is a(n) education organization based out in Baltimore, Maryland, United States. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Population & Poison control. The organization has 35249 authors who have published 64702 publication(s) receiving 2936441 citation(s). The organization is also known as: UMAB & UMB.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The results demonstrate that use of ab initio structural and energetic data by themselves are not sufficient to obtain an adequate backbone representation for peptides and proteins in solution and in crystals.
Abstract: New protein parameters are reported for the all-atom empirical energy function in the CHARMM program. The parameter evaluation was based on a self-consistent approach designed to achieve a balance between the internal (bonding) and interaction (nonbonding) terms of the force field and among the solvent−solvent, solvent−solute, and solute−solute interactions. Optimization of the internal parameters used experimental gas-phase geometries, vibrational spectra, and torsional energy surfaces supplemented with ab initio results. The peptide backbone bonding parameters were optimized with respect to data for N-methylacetamide and the alanine dipeptide. The interaction parameters, particularly the atomic charges, were determined by fitting ab initio interaction energies and geometries of complexes between water and model compounds that represented the backbone and the various side chains. In addition, dipole moments, experimental heats and free energies of vaporization, solvation and sublimation, molecular volume...

12,333 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Adam Auton1, Gonçalo R. Abecasis2, David Altshuler3, Richard Durbin4  +514 moreInstitutions (90)
01 Oct 2015-Nature
TL;DR: The 1000 Genomes Project set out to provide a comprehensive description of common human genetic variation by applying whole-genome sequencing to a diverse set of individuals from multiple populations, and has reconstructed the genomes of 2,504 individuals from 26 populations using a combination of low-coverage whole-generation sequencing, deep exome sequencing, and dense microarray genotyping.
Abstract: The 1000 Genomes Project set out to provide a comprehensive description of common human genetic variation by applying whole-genome sequencing to a diverse set of individuals from multiple populations. Here we report completion of the project, having reconstructed the genomes of 2,504 individuals from 26 populations using a combination of low-coverage whole-genome sequencing, deep exome sequencing, and dense microarray genotyping. We characterized a broad spectrum of genetic variation, in total over 88 million variants (84.7 million single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs), 3.6 million short insertions/deletions (indels), and 60,000 structural variants), all phased onto high-quality haplotypes. This resource includes >99% of SNP variants with a frequency of >1% for a variety of ancestries. We describe the distribution of genetic variation across the global sample, and discuss the implications for common disease studies.

9,821 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Stephen S Lim1, Theo Vos, Abraham D. Flaxman1, Goodarz Danaei2  +207 moreInstitutions (92)
Abstract: Methods We estimated deaths and disability-adjusted life years (DALYs; sum of years lived with disability [YLD] and years of life lost [YLL]) attributable to the independent eff ects of 67 risk factors and clusters of risk factors for 21 regions in 1990 and 2010. W e estimated exposure distributions for each year, region, sex, and age group, and relative risks per unit of exposure by systematically reviewing and synthesising published and unpublished data. We used these estimates, together with estimates of cause-specifi c deaths and DALYs from the Global Burden of Disease Study 2010, to calculate the burden attributable to each risk factor exposure compared with the theoretical-minimum-risk exposure. We incorporated uncertainty in disease burden, relative risks, and exposures into our estimates of attributable burden. Findings In 2010, the three leading risk factors for global disease burden were high blood pressure (7·0% [95% uncertainty interval 6·2–7·7] of global DALYs), tobacco smoking including second-hand smoke (6·3% [5·5–7·0]), and alcohol use (5·5% [5·0–5·9]). In 1990, the leading risks were childhood underweight (7·9% [6·8–9·4]), household air pollution from solid fuels (HAP; 7·0% [5·6–8·3]), and tobacco smoking including second-hand smoke (6·1% [5·4–6·8]). Dietary risk factors and physical inactivity collectively accounted for 10·0% (95% UI 9·2–10·8) of global DALYs in 2010, with the most prominent dietary risks being diets low in fruits and those high in sodium. Several risks that primarily aff ect childhood communicable diseases, including unimproved water and sanitation and childhood micronutrient defi ciencies, fell in rank between 1990 and 2010, with unimproved water

8,301 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Today there is a need for more exact criteria than existed earlier in order to conduct therapeutic trials in multicenter programs, to compare epidemiological surveys, to evaluate new diagnostic procedures, and to estimate the activity of the disease process in MS.
Abstract: Several schemes for the diagnosis and clinical classification of multiple sclerosis (MS) have been advanced [l}. The best known is that published by Schumacher et alC31. The criteria for this scheme were established in order to select patients for participation in therapeutic trials, and pertain only to what might be called definite MS. No provision was made for incorporating supportive laboratory data into the diagnostic criteria. As no reliable specific laboratory test for the diagnosis of MS has been discovered, the diagnosis remains a clinical one, and there is still a need for clinical diagnostic criteria. However, several laboratory and clinical procedures have been developed within the last decade which aid greatly in demonstrating neurological dysfunction attributable to lesions, and even the lesions themselves. One problem with the various published diagnostic classifications is their discrepant terminology: what is considered “probable” in one is called “definite” in another. Another problem is that all the proposed schemes require much subjective judgment, a difficulty which cannot be completely overcome but can be diminished by adding to the clinical evaluation the results of laboratory, neuroimaging, neuropsychological, and neurophysiological procedures. Today there is a need for more exact criteria than existed earlier in order to conduct therapeutic trials in multicenter programs, to compare epidemiological surveys, to evaluate new diagnostic procedures, and to estimate the activity of the disease process in MS. Method and Procedure

7,457 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Curtis Huttenhower1, Curtis Huttenhower2, Dirk Gevers1, Rob Knight3  +250 moreInstitutions (42)
14 Jun 2012-Nature
Abstract: The Human Microbiome Project Consortium reports the first results of their analysis of microbial communities from distinct, clinically relevant body habitats in a human cohort; the insights into the microbial communities of a healthy population lay foundations for future exploration of the epidemiology, ecology and translational applications of the human microbiome.

6,805 citations


Authors

Showing all 35249 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Eric J. Topol1931373151025
Nicholas G. Martin1921770161952
Eric Boerwinkle1831321170971
Dennis S. Charney179802122408
Eric J. Nestler178748116947
Marc G. Caron17367499802
George P. Chrousos1691612120752
Stanley B. Prusiner16874597528
Gregg L. Semenza168502130316
Martin Karplus163831138492
Philip A. Wolf163459114951
Caroline S. Fox155599138951
Arul M. Chinnaiyan154723109538
Joseph Jankovic153114693840
Robert O. Bonow149808114836
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
University of California, San Francisco

186.2K papers, 12M citations

98% related

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

79.2K papers, 4.7M citations

97% related

National Institutes of Health

297.8K papers, 21.3M citations

97% related

Emory University

122.4K papers, 6M citations

97% related

Baylor College of Medicine

94.8K papers, 5M citations

97% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202251
20214,029
20203,675
20193,079
20182,704
20173,018