scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

University of Miskolc

EducationMiskolc, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary
About: University of Miskolc is a education organization based out in Miskolc, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Hungary. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Welding & Finite element method. The organization has 1560 authors who have published 3322 publications receiving 26226 citations. The organization is also known as: Technical University of Heavy Industry & Miskolci Egyetem.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
25 Aug 2016-Nature
TL;DR: This paper reported genome-wide ancient DNA from 44 ancient Near Easterners ranging in time between ~12,000 and 1,400 bc, from Natufian hunter-gatherers to Bronze Age farmers, showing that the earliest populations of the Near East derived around half their ancestry from a 'Basal Eurasian' lineage that had little if any Neanderthal admixture and that separated from other non-African lineages before their separation from each other.
Abstract: We report genome-wide ancient DNA from 44 ancient Near Easterners ranging in time between ~12,000 and 1,400 bc, from Natufian hunter–gatherers to Bronze Age farmers. We show that the earliest populations of the Near East derived around half their ancestry from a ‘Basal Eurasian’ lineage that had little if any Neanderthal admixture and that separated from other non-African lineages before their separation from each other. The first farmers of the southern Levant (Israel and Jordan) and Zagros Mountains (Iran) were strongly genetically differentiated, and each descended from local hunter–gatherers. By the time of the Bronze Age, these two populations and Anatolian-related farmers had mixed with each other and with the hunter–gatherers of Europe to greatly reduce genetic differentiation. The impact of the Near Eastern farmers extended beyond the Near East: farmers related to those of Anatolia spread westward into Europe; farmers related to those of the Levant spread southward into East Africa; farmers related to those of Iran spread northward into the Eurasian steppe; and people related to both the early farmers of Iran and to the pastoralists of the Eurasian steppe spread eastward into South Asia.

695 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The sequence of addition of the polymers is important and the pre-adsorbed polymer can have two important effects: providing adsorption sites for the second polymer or causing a more extended adsorbed conformation as a result of 'site blocking'.

358 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this paper, the authors derived a general expression for the maximum capillary pressure (P c max) for stabilizing relatively large bubbles and drops by relatively small, solid particles, which is essential to control the stability of foams and emulsions.

299 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The stability criteria of liquid foams, stabilized by solid particles have been derived, based on the interfacial separating pressure, acting between two neighboring bubbles (foam cells).

218 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A comparison between steel and aluminium application in the automotive industry is given from various points of view in this article, where the main topic is the sheet metal forming, in this paper the body-in-white manufacturing is the primary focus field, and an introduction on recent material developments in automotive industry concerning both the use of new generation high strength steels and light metals with particular emphasis on aluminium alloys is given.

201 citations


Authors

Showing all 1614 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Janos Szebeni481508446
Laszlo S. Toth462317075
Imre G. Csizmadia455279493
Klara Hernadi372335155
Sándor Nagy322915741
Tamás Szabó291913218
George Kaptay261132596
Mihály Kovács25722045
Eric G. Eddings251212451
Miklós Zsuga241802083
Jenő Sólyom24723101
Peter Mizsey241372006
Béla Viskolcz231721832
Gabor Kereszturi22651600
Gábor Winkler21731563
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Eötvös Loránd University
30K papers, 832.9K citations

84% related

Hungarian Academy of Sciences
56.7K papers, 1.6M citations

82% related

University of Szeged
23.2K papers, 524.3K citations

82% related

Royal Institute of Technology
68.4K papers, 1.9M citations

80% related

Harbin Institute of Technology
109.2K papers, 1.6M citations

79% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202314
202283
2021269
2020316
2019249
2018241