scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

University of Tokyo

EducationTokyo, Japan
About: University of Tokyo is a education organization based out in Tokyo, Japan. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Gene. The organization has 134564 authors who have published 337567 publications receiving 10178620 citations. The organization is also known as: Todai & Universitas Tociensis.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
07 Jul 1972-Nature
TL;DR: Water photolysis is investigated by exploiting the fact that water is transparent to visible light and cannot be decomposed directly, but only by radiation with wavelengths shorter than 190 nm.
Abstract: ALTHOUGH the possibility of water photolysis has been investigated by many workers, a useful method has only now been developed. Because water is transparent to visible light it cannot be decomposed directly, but only by radiation with wavelengths shorter than 190 nm (ref. 1).

27,819 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Two organolead halide perovskite nanocrystals were found to efficiently sensitize TiO(2) for visible-light conversion in photoelectrochemical cells, which exhibit strong band-gap absorptions as semiconductors.
Abstract: Two organolead halide perovskite nanocrystals, CH3NH3PbBr3 and CH3NH3PbI3, were found to efficiently sensitize TiO2 for visible-light conversion in photoelectrochemical cells. When self-assembled on mesoporous TiO2 films, the nanocrystalline perovskites exhibit strong band-gap absorptions as semiconductors. The CH3NH3PbI3-based photocell with spectral sensitivity of up to 800 nm yielded a solar energy conversion efficiency of 3.8%. The CH3NH3PbBr3-based cell showed a high photovoltage of 0.96 V with an external quantum conversion efficiency of 65%.

16,634 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Claude Amsler1, Michael Doser2, Mario Antonelli, D. M. Asner3  +173 moreInstitutions (86)
TL;DR: This biennial Review summarizes much of particle physics, using data from previous editions.

12,798 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Rafael Lozano1, Mohsen Naghavi1, Kyle J Foreman2, Stephen S Lim1  +192 moreInstitutions (95)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2010 aimed to estimate annual deaths for the world and 21 regions between 1980 and 2010 for 235 causes, with uncertainty intervals (UIs), separately by age and sex, using the Cause of Death Ensemble model.

11,809 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
31 Mar 1988-Nature
TL;DR: Cloning and sequencing of preproendothelin complementary DNA shows that mature endothelin is generated through an unusual proteolytic processing, and regional homologies to a group of neurotoxins suggest that endothelins is an endogenous modulator of voltage-dependent ion channels.
Abstract: An endothelium-derived 21-residue vasoconstrictor peptide, endothelin, has been isolated, and shown to be one of the most potent vasoconstrictors known. Cloning and sequencing of preproendothelin complementary DNA shows that mature endothelin is generated through an unusual proteolytic processing, and regional homologies to a group of neurotoxins suggest that endothelin is an endogenous modulator of voltage-dependent ion channels. Expression of the endothelin gene is regulated by several vasoactive agents, indicating the existence of a novel cardiovascular control system.

10,651 citations


Authors

Showing all 135252 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Ronald C. Kessler2741332328983
Donald P. Schneider2421622263641
George M. Whitesides2401739269833
Jing Wang1844046202769
Tadamitsu Kishimoto1811067130860
Yusuke Nakamura1792076160313
Dennis J. Selkoe177607145825
David L. Kaplan1771944146082
D. M. Strom1763167194314
Masayuki Yamamoto1711576123028
Krzysztof Matyjaszewski1691431128585
Yang Yang1642704144071
Qiang Zhang1611137100950
Kenji Kangawa1531117110059
Takashi Taniguchi1522141110658
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Kyoto University
217.2K papers, 6.5M citations

99% related

Nagoya University
128.2K papers, 3.2M citations

98% related

University of Tsukuba
79.4K papers, 1.9M citations

98% related

Hokkaido University
115.4K papers, 2.6M citations

97% related

Osaka University
185.6K papers, 5.1M citations

97% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20241
2023354
20221,250
202112,942
202013,511
201912,656