scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Yuan Ze University

EducationTaoyuan District, Taiwan
About: Yuan Ze University is a education organization based out in Taoyuan District, Taiwan. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Control theory & Fuzzy logic. The organization has 7114 authors who have published 9609 publications receiving 185269 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Based on the adsorption capacity, it was shown that banana peel was more effective than orange peel and intraparticle diffusion of dyes within the particle was identified to be rate limiting.

1,534 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: In this article, the intraparticle diffusion model (IPD) was applied for the analysis of adsorption kinetics, and the characteristic curves based on this model were plotted with various initial adsorization factors (Ri).

1,069 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: A short review on the various spinel ferrites in microemulsions in the recent years is given in this paper, where the focus then shifts to the use of micro-mulsions as nanoreactors for the synthesis of spinels.

1,003 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Though this new approach yields IMF with the similar RMS noise as EEMD, it effectively eliminated residue noise in the IMFs.
Abstract: The phenomenon of mode-mixing caused by intermittence signals is an annoying problem in Empirical Mode Decomposition (EMD) method. The noise assisted method of Ensemble EMD (EEMD) has not only effectively resolved this problem but also generated a new one, which tolerates the residue noise in the signal reconstruction. Of course, the relative magnitude of the residue noise could be reduced with large enough ensemble, it would be too time consuming to implement. An improved algorithm of noise enhanced data analysis method is suggested in this paper. In this approach, the residue of added white noises can be extracted from the mixtures of data and white noises via pairs of complementary ensemble IMFs with positive and negative added white noises. Though this new approach yields IMF with the similar RMS noise as EEMD, it effectively eliminated residue noise in the IMFs. Numerical experiments were conducted to demonstrate the new approach and also illustrate the problems of mode splitting and translation.

966 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
20 Aug 2010-Sensors
TL;DR: This paper reviews and compares existing commercial products to provide a comprehensive outlook of current development status and possible emerging technologies of wearable accelerometry-based motion detectors.
Abstract: Characteristics of physical activity are indicative of one's mobility level, latent chronic diseases and aging process. Accelerometers have been widely accepted as useful and practical sensors for wearable devices to measure and assess physical activity. This paper reviews the development of wearable accelerometry-based motion detectors. The principle of accelerometry measurement, sensor properties and sensor placements are first introduced. Various research using accelerometry-based wearable motion detectors for physical activity monitoring and assessment, including posture and movement classification, estimation of energy expenditure, fall detection and balance control evaluation, are also reviewed. Finally this paper reviews and compares existing commercial products to provide a comprehensive outlook of current development status and possible emerging technologies.

937 citations


Authors

Showing all 7142 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Shin-Tson Wu86108233133
Ruey-Shin Juang6935721342
Ying-Ling Liu6323411811
Chen-Chi M. Ma6126812949
Rong-Jong Wai6027210956
Jen-Chih Yao5865413379
Joseph Y. Cheung5826611537
Shan-hui Hsu5829811378
Shijie Wang5749811690
Bor-Sen Chen5142811437
Pen-Chi Chiang512699181
Pei-Chann Chang502306796
Chien-Te Hsieh471886876
Arbakariya B. Ariff442675971
James J. Jiang431486992
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Nanyang Technological University
112.8K papers, 3.2M citations

92% related

City University of Hong Kong
60.1K papers, 1.7M citations

92% related

National Cheng Kung University
69.7K papers, 1.4M citations

91% related

KAIST
77.6K papers, 1.8M citations

90% related

Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
52.4K papers, 1.9M citations

90% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202316
202263
2021425
2020409
2019439
2018448