scispace - formally typeset
[…] Journal Article
TL;DR: In this paper, the authors argue that the level of scienter required by the statute in order to be found criminally liable is not clear with respect to the remaining elements of the statute.
Abstract: Many Americans have used or have browsed the Internet. (1) Undoubtedly, many of these computer users do not possess knowledge that includes the myriad of technical functions that occur, or could occur, while browsing and accessing the Internet. Entering into this technological frustration is Title 18 of the United States Code--specifically, 18 U.S.C. [section] 1462. (2) Section 1462, entitled "Importation or transportation of obscene matters," states that "[w]hoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any ... interactive computer service (3) ... for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce" of any obscene material shall be found criminally liable. (4) Section 1462 continues to elaborate its dictates by stating that "[w]hoever knowingly takes or receives, from such ... interactive computer service ... any matter or thing the carriage or importation of which is herein made unlawful--[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." (5) One need only purposefully, or even accidentally, enter a few adjectives or adverbs as search terms into a search engine (6) to become surprised by the Internet's red-light district, which will almost certainly contain iniquitous web pages that one could reasonably perceive to be obscene to