scispace - formally typeset
[…] In 1968, after years of hearings, Congress enacted ICRA to provide substantive civil rights - similar to those protected by the Bill of Rights and Fourteenth Amendment - to tribal members.5 Though ICRA championed individual rights typical of the Civil Rights Era, it also reflected Congress's attempt to increase tribal sovereignty. While the Act requires tribes to recognize substantive rights for tribal members,6 only one federal court procedure is available to remedy ICRA violations: the writ of habeas corpus.7 ICRA's habeas provision, 25 U.S.C. § 1303, provides: "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe. …

Journal Article
TL;DR: In this article, the authors argue that the AEDPA standard of review effectively raises the bar for individuals to successfully invoke their right to counsel above what Davis requires, even outside the habeas context.
Abstract: In Davis v.