About: Flying squirrel is a(n) research topic. Over the lifetime, 360 publication(s) have been published within this topic receiving 5689 citation(s). The topic is also known as: flying squirrel.
Papers published on a yearly basis
01 Jun 1992-Ecological Monographs
TL;DR: The pattern of fragmentation affected the ability of owls to find concentrations of old forest in the landscapes, and almost all the owls consistently selected old forests for foraging and roosting; only one owl selected a younger type as part of its foraging range.
Abstract: We studied prey populations and the use and composition of home ranges of 47 Northern Spotted Owls (Strix occidentalis caurina) over 12 mo in five landscapes in two forest types in southwestern Oregon. We measured 1-yr home ranges of 23 owl pairs, 2-yr home ranges of 13 pairs, and 3-yr home ranges of 3 pairs. The landscapes differed in the degree to which old forest had been fragmented by wildfire and logging. Prey populations were measured at 47 sites in southwestern Oregon. Further data on prey populations were gathered on 14 sites on the Olympic Peninsula in northern Washington, where owls use larger ranges than in Oregon. Owls in Washington used - 1700 ha of old forest annually and primarily one prey species; available prey biomass was 61 g/ha. Owls in Oregon Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesai) forests used 813 + 133 ha (X + SE) of old forest annually and concentrated on two prey species that had a combined biomass of 244 g/ha. Owls in Oregon mixed-conifer forest used 454 ? 84 ha of old forest annually and three primary prey whose availability averaged 338 g/ha. The amount of old forest used by owls studied for 2 yr was 40% greater in the 2nd yr than that used in the Ist yr. No increase in use of old forest was seen in the 3rd yr in Douglas-fir forest; 50% more old forest was used in 3 yr than in the 1st yr in mixed-conifer forest. The most common prey in Washington and Oregon was the northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus). In areas where the flying squirrel was the primary prey and where predation was intense (as judged by telemetry), flying squirrel populations were depressed. The addition of medium-sized mammal species, especially woodrats (Ne- otoma spp.), to the prey base appeared to reduce markedly the amount of old forest used for foraging. Owls traversed 85% more Douglas-fir forest and 3 times more mixed-conifer forest in the heavily fragmented areas than in the lightly fragmented areas. Overlap among pairs and separation of birds within pairs in space increased with fragmentation. In the most heavily fragmented landscape, social structure appeared to be abnormal, as judged by the proportion of adult-subadult pairs, instances of adult nomadism, and overlap among the home ranges of pairs. The pattern of fragmentation affected the ability of owls to find concentrations of old forest in the landscapes. Even so, almost all the owls consistently selected old forests for foraging and roosting; only one owl selected a younger type as part of its foraging range. Selection of old forest was significant at three levels: landscape, annual home ranges of pairs, and foraging and roosting sites of individuals. The most important prey species, the northern flying squirrel, was twice as abundant in old forest as in young forest in all areas. Landscape indices (dominance, contagion, variance in density of old forest) had less predictive ability than indices based on owl home ranges because owls selected areas of concentrated old forest and because patterning was complex, reflecting four processes, each operating at a different scale: physiography, human land ownership (259-ha scale), history of catastrophic fires, and history of small-scale fires and timber harvesting.
01 Jan 2012
TL;DR: "Squirrels of the World", written by scientists with more than 100 years of collective experience studying these popular mammals, is the first comprehensive examination of all 285 species of squirrels worldwide.
Abstract: "Squirrels of the World", written by scientists with more than 100 years of collective experience studying these popular mammals, is the first comprehensive examination of all 285 species of squirrels worldwide. The authors reveal virtually every detail of the family Sciuridae, which includes ground squirrels, tree squirrels, flying squirrels, prairie dogs, and chipmunks. Each species-from the familiar gray squirrel of American backyards to the exotic and endangered woolly flying squirrel of Pakistan-is described in a detailed account that includes distinguishing characteristics, ecology, natural history, conservation status, and current threats to its existence. "Squirrels of the World" includes: stunning color photographs that document rare and unusual squirrels as well as common varieties; evolution, morphology, ecology, and conservation status; colorful range maps marking species distribution; images of the skull of each genus of squirrel; and extensive references.
01 Jan 1996-Brain Behavior and Evolution
TL;DR: A mixed facial and spinal motor innervation of propatagial musculature in the flying squirrel is demonstrated and it is indicated that this pattern of mixed innervation is more widespread among flying and gliding mammals than previously reported.
Abstract: The propatagium of gliding and flying mammals is of both functional and phylogenetic interest. The innervation of the propatagial muscle, platysma II, was studied with the axonal tracer wheat germ agglutinin-conjugated horseradish peroxidase (WGA-HRP) in a flying squirrel, Glaucomys volans. Injections of WGA-HRP into the proximal third of platysma II labeled motoneurons in the lateral part of the medial subdivision of the ipsilateral facial nucleus and in the ipsilateral ventral horn of the brachial enlargement. Injections into distal regions of platysma II labeled motoneurons in the ipsilateral ventral horn of spinal segments C5-C8 but not in the facial nucleus. Injections along the whole length of the muscle labeled afferent axons in the ipsilateral dorsal horn of spinal segments C4-T1. These results demonstrate a mixed facial and spinal motor innervation of propatagial musculature in the flying squirrel and indicate that this pattern of mixed innervation is more widespread among flying and gliding mammals than previously reported. Mixed facial and cervical propatagial innervation, independently derived in different flying and gliding mammals, may represent a common solution in the design of the propatagium. These findings complicate the use of propatagial muscle innervation patterns for the establishment of phylogenetic relationships among flying and gliding mammals.
TL;DR: Flying squirrels were not old-growth specialists; however, low densities in shelterwood stands suggest that heavy logging and intensive site preparation negatively affected flying squirrel populations.
Abstract: The northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus) is the primary prey of northern spotted owls (Strix occidentalis caurina) and California spotted owls (S. o. occidentalis) throughout much of the owls' ranges. Flying squirrel abundance patterns, however, are poorly documented. Using capture-recapture techniques to estimate density, we compared flying squirrel densities among 3 types of fir (Abies spp.) forests in Lassen National Forest, northeastern California. We compared densities between 3 each of old and shelterwood-logged fir stands in 1990 and among 4 each of old, shelterwood, and young fir stands in 1991-92. Shelterwood stands had been logged and had undergone site preparation 5 years prior to our study. In 1990 flying squirrel density was greater in old (? = 2.76 squirrels/ha, SE = 0.55) than in shelterwood (? = 0.31 squirrels/ha, SE = 0.11) stands (P = 0.005). In 1991-92 density varied (P = 0.001) among the 3 stand types, averaging 3.29 squirrels/ha (SE = 0.63) in old, 2.28 squirrels/ha (SE = 0.18) in young, and 0.37 squirrels/ ha (SE = 0.17) in shelterwood stands. Body mass of adult males and females and recapture rate did not differ (M, P = 0.438; F, P = 0.983; P = 0.218, respectively) between old and young stands, and percent juveniles captured was greater (P = 0.052) in old than in young stands. Diet analyses were consistent with other studies and indicated that sporocarps of hypogeous fungi were a common food source. Frequency of hypogeous sporocarps was correlated (r s = 0.860, P < 0.001) with flying squirrel density, but cavity density and understory cover were not (P = 0.344 and 0.217, respectively). Flying squirrels were not old-growth specialists; however, low densities in shelterwood stands suggest that heavy logging and intensive site preparation negatively affected flying squirrel populations.
01 Jan 1968
Related Topics (5)
920 papers, 16.6K citations
3K papers, 90.7K citations
2.3K papers, 60K citations
2.5K papers, 83.6K citations
2.3K papers, 59.4K citations