scispace - formally typeset
[…] It is a disorderly situation surely. But if we ordered it we would have to sacrifice one of two contending values - privacy or public discourse - which are ultimately irreconcilable.2 When the international organization WikiLeaks systematically disclosed to the public massive volumes of classified U.S. government information - including scores of sensitive diplomatic cables3 - by posting them to its eponymous website, it presented a conundrum for those attempting to expound a comprehensive (and coherent) theory of the First Amendment.4 To understand the parameters of the problem, consider 18 U.S.C. § 793(e), part of the Espionage Act of 191 7.5 Section 793(e) makes it a crime for anyone "having unauthorized possession of ... information relating to the national defense which information the possessor has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation," to "willfully communicate[] . . . the same to any person not entitled to receive it," or to "willfully retain[] the same and fail[] to deliver it to the officer or employee of the United States entitled to receive it."6 Assume for the sake of argument that the U.S. government could make out a