scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Ain Shams University

EducationCairo, Egypt
About: Ain Shams University is a education organization based out in Cairo, Egypt. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Thin film. The organization has 23886 authors who have published 34493 publications receiving 444594 citations. The organization is also known as: ASU.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2016 (GBD 2016) provides a comprehensive assessment of prevalence, incidence, and years lived with disability (YLDs) for 328 causes in 195 countries and territories from 1990 to 2016.

10,401 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Theo Vos1, Theo Vos2, Theo Vos3, Stephen S Lim  +2416 moreInstitutions (246)
TL;DR: Global health has steadily improved over the past 30 years as measured by age-standardised DALY rates, and there has been a marked shift towards a greater proportion of burden due to YLDs from non-communicable diseases and injuries.

5,802 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Gregory A. Roth1, Gregory A. Roth2, Degu Abate3, Kalkidan Hassen Abate4  +1025 moreInstitutions (333)
TL;DR: Non-communicable diseases comprised the greatest fraction of deaths, contributing to 73·4% (95% uncertainty interval [UI] 72·5–74·1) of total deaths in 2017, while communicable, maternal, neonatal, and nutritional causes accounted for 18·6% (17·9–19·6), and injuries 8·0% (7·7–8·2).

5,211 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The posterior probability of meeting the target of halting by 2025 the rise in obesity at its 2010 levels, if post-2000 trends continue, is calculated.

3,766 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The largest declines in risk exposure from 2010 to 2019 were among a set of risks that are strongly linked to social and economic development, including household air pollution; unsafe water, sanitation, and handwashing; and child growth failure.

3,059 citations


Authors

Showing all 24041 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Hannes Jung1592069125069
Ajit Kumar Mohanty141112493062
Chiara Mariotti141142698157
Pierluigi Paolucci1381965105050
Guido Tonelli138145897248
Ivica Puljak134143697548
Roberto Chierici133120785660
D. Del Re131140687230
Andrea Venturi131133690230
Plamen Iaydjiev131128587958
Andrea Massironi129111578457
Paolo Meridiani129120081969
Csaba Hajdu129139590105
Cesare Calabria128109576784
C. A. Carrillo Montoya128103378628
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Cairo University
55.5K papers, 792.6K citations

97% related

Alexandria University
26.2K papers, 379.9K citations

96% related

King Abdulaziz University
44.9K papers, 1.1M citations

89% related

American University of Beirut
20.3K papers, 483K citations

88% related

King Saud University
57.9K papers, 1M citations

88% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202360
2022236
20213,459
20203,399
20192,928
20182,937