scispace - formally typeset
[…] Moran is the most recent Supreme Court case to address where ERISA regulation ends and state regulation begins under ERISA preemption. Writing for the majority, Justice Souter aptly surmised the general issue that has plagued ERISA jurisprudence, namely the interpretation of the difficult language of ERISA that "seems simultaneously to preempt everything and hardly anything."7 In Moran, the Court addressed another issue stemming from this underlying quandary, which is whether the Illinois Act was a permissible state regulation of insurance or whether the Act was preempted by ERISA. Section 4-10 of the Illinois Act requires HMOs to submit benefit denials to an independent physician reviewer "in the event of a dispute between the primary care physician and the [HMO] regarding the medical necessity of a covered service proposed by a primary care physician."8 Under the Act, an independent physician reviewer must be unaffiliated with the HMO and jointly selected by the HMO and the patient.