scispace - formally typeset
[…] in Pennsylvania Section III describes the merit selection system that PMC has been trying to achieve for Pennsylvania's appellate courts and, more recently, for the trial courts in Philadelphia County Sections IV and V enumerate the challenges PMC has faced along the way, as well as the measures it has taken to meet those challenges The Essay concludes with some advice for others seeking to achieve judicial selection reform in their own jurisdictions I THE HISTORY OF JUDICIAL SELECTION IN PENNSYLVANIA The Pennsylvania Constitution provides for the method of judicial selection in article V, section 13 of the state constitution: "Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be elected at the municipal election next preceding the commencement of their respective terms of office by the electors of the Commonwealth or the respective districts in which they are to serve" (3) Two consecutive sessions of the Senate and the House must pass any proposed constitutional amendment to change the manner of judicial selection; each session lasts two years, and the identical amendment must pass each time by a majority vote (4) Following each passage by the legislature,