scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Federal Fluminense University

EducationNiterói, Brazil
About: Federal Fluminense University is a education organization based out in Niterói, Brazil. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Nursing care. The organization has 19460 authors who have published 32910 publications receiving 359576 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
15 Sep 2008-Talanta
TL;DR: A review about the application of response surface methodology (RSM) in the optimization of analytical methods is presented and the theoretical principles and steps for its application are described to introduce readers to this multivariate statistical technique.

4,338 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: While rotvirus vaccine had been introduced in >60 countries worldwide by the end of 2013, the majority of countries using rotavirus vaccine during the review period were low-mortality countries and the impact of rotav virus vaccine on global estimates of rotovirus mortality has been limited.
Abstract: Background Rotavirus vaccine is recommended for routine use in all countries globally. To facilitate decision making on rotavirus vaccine adoption by countries, help donors prioritize investments in health interventions, and monitor vaccine impact, we estimated rotavirus mortality for children Methods We searched PubMed using the keyword "rotavirus" to identify studies that met each of the following criteria: data collection midpoint in year 1998 or later, study period of a 12-month increment, and detection of rotavirus infection by enzyme immunoassay in at least 100 children Results Globally, we estimated that the number of rotavirus deaths in children Discussion While rotavirus vaccine had been introduced in >60 countries worldwide by the end of 2013, the majority of countries using rotavirus vaccine during the review period were low-mortality countries and the impact of rotavirus vaccine on global estimates of rotavirus mortality has been limited. Continued monitoring of rotavirus mortality rates and deaths through rotavirus surveillance will aid in monitoring the impact of vaccination.

827 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
J. Abraham1, P. Abreu2, Marco Aglietta3, C. Aguirre  +449 moreInstitutions (69)
09 Nov 2007-Science
TL;DR: In this article, the authors demonstrate that there is a correlation between the arrival directions of cosmic rays with energy above 6 x 10{sup 19} eV and the positions of active galactic nuclei lying within 75 Mpc.
Abstract: Using data collected at the Pierre Auger Observatory during the past 3.7 years, we demonstrate that there is a correlation between the arrival directions of cosmic rays with energy above {approx} 6 x 10{sup 19} eV and the positions of active galactic nuclei (AGN) lying within {approx} 75 Mpc. We reject the hypothesis of an isotropic distribution of these cosmic rays at over 99% confidence level from a prescribed a priori test. The correlation we observe is compatible with the hypothesis that the highest energy particles originate from nearby extragalactic sources whose flux has not been significantly reduced by interaction with the cosmic background radiation. AGN or objects having a similar spatial distribution are possible sources.

798 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
J. Abraham1, Marco Aglietta, I. C. Aguirre, Michael Albrow2  +353 moreInstitutions (43)
01 May 2004
TL;DR: The first phase of the Pierre Auger Observatory has been completed and all of the sub-systems that will be used in the full instrument to be tested under field conditions as discussed by the authors.
Abstract: Construction of the first stage of the Pierre Auger Observatory has begun. The aim of the Observatory is to collect unprecedented information about cosmic rays above 1018 eV. The first phase of the project, the construction and operation of a prototype system, known as the engineering array, has now been completed. It has allowed all of the sub-systems that will be used in the full instrument to be tested under field conditions. In this paper, the properties and performance of these sub-systems are described and their success illustrated with descriptions of some of the events recorded thus far. © 2003 Elsevier B.V. All rights reserved.

775 citations


Authors

Showing all 19677 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Jaap S. Sinninghe Damsté13472661947
A. A. Nepomuceno11859861844
José M. C. Ribeiro9548933417
William E. Grizzle9260433119
Immanuel Kant8958947341
Susan L. Brantley8835825582
K. Arisaka8540940148
Ross S. Berkowitz8052027219
Ivan Gutman7296330310
Ludwig Schultz7073620839
Heike Knicker6732414007
Gianmarco I.P. Ottaviano6631223794
Mark H. Rümmeli6340314536
Adriano G. Cruz6134612832
Thomas Pichler5838312225
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
89.1K papers, 1.5M citations

96% related

Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
75.6K papers, 1.2M citations

95% related

University of São Paulo
272.3K papers, 5.1M citations

95% related

Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
89.4K papers, 1.4M citations

94% related

Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
55.4K papers, 714.4K citations

94% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20241
202357
2022315
20212,865
20203,226
20192,601