scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul

EducationPorto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
About: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul is a education organization based out in Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Oxidative stress. The organization has 46366 authors who have published 89433 publications receiving 1447040 citations.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2016 (GBD 2016) provides a comprehensive assessment of prevalence, incidence, and years lived with disability (YLDs) for 328 causes in 195 countries and territories from 1990 to 2016.

10,401 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Clotilde Théry1, Kenneth W. Witwer2, Elena Aikawa3, María José Alcaraz4  +414 moreInstitutions (209)
TL;DR: The MISEV2018 guidelines include tables and outlines of suggested protocols and steps to follow to document specific EV-associated functional activities, and a checklist is provided with summaries of key points.
Abstract: The last decade has seen a sharp increase in the number of scientific publications describing physiological and pathological functions of extracellular vesicles (EVs), a collective term covering various subtypes of cell-released, membranous structures, called exosomes, microvesicles, microparticles, ectosomes, oncosomes, apoptotic bodies, and many other names. However, specific issues arise when working with these entities, whose size and amount often make them difficult to obtain as relatively pure preparations, and to characterize properly. The International Society for Extracellular Vesicles (ISEV) proposed Minimal Information for Studies of Extracellular Vesicles (“MISEV”) guidelines for the field in 2014. We now update these “MISEV2014” guidelines based on evolution of the collective knowledge in the last four years. An important point to consider is that ascribing a specific function to EVs in general, or to subtypes of EVs, requires reporting of specific information beyond mere description of function in a crude, potentially contaminated, and heterogeneous preparation. For example, claims that exosomes are endowed with exquisite and specific activities remain difficult to support experimentally, given our still limited knowledge of their specific molecular machineries of biogenesis and release, as compared with other biophysically similar EVs. The MISEV2018 guidelines include tables and outlines of suggested protocols and steps to follow to document specific EV-associated functional activities. Finally, a checklist is provided with summaries of key points.

5,988 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Theo Vos1, Theo Vos2, Theo Vos3, Stephen S Lim  +2416 moreInstitutions (246)
TL;DR: Global health has steadily improved over the past 30 years as measured by age-standardised DALY rates, and there has been a marked shift towards a greater proportion of burden due to YLDs from non-communicable diseases and injuries.

5,802 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Mohsen Naghavi1, Haidong Wang1, Rafael Lozano1, Adrian Davis2  +728 moreInstitutions (294)
TL;DR: In the Global Burden of Disease Study 2013 (GBD 2013) as discussed by the authors, the authors used the GBD 2010 methods with some refinements to improve accuracy applied to an updated database of vital registration, survey, and census data.

5,792 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Disease, Injuries, and Risk Factor study 2013 (GBD 2013) as discussed by the authors provides a timely opportunity to update the comparative risk assessment with new data for exposure, relative risks, and evidence on the appropriate counterfactual risk distribution.

5,668 citations


Authors

Showing all 46777 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Stephen V. Faraone1881427140298
Michael E. Thase13192375995
Cesar G. Victora13190782299
Joseph P. Broderick13050472779
Robert M. Post12660653710
Eduard Vieta119124857755
Hagop S. Akiskal11856550869
Susan L. McElroy11757044992
Michael Berk116128457743
James L. McGaugh11543354830
Ross J. Baldessarini11485048148
Patrik Schmuki10976352669
Guy M. Goodwin10958043407
Janusz Pawliszyn10978852082
Tamas L. Horvath10748342023
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
University of São Paulo
272.3K papers, 5.1M citations

97% related

Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
89.1K papers, 1.5M citations

97% related

Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
75.6K papers, 1.2M citations

96% related

Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
55.4K papers, 714.4K citations

96% related

Federal University of Paraná
46.6K papers, 546.5K citations

96% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20242
2023120
2022661
20216,029
20206,682
20196,035