scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Mansoura University

EducationAl Mansurah, Egypt
About: Mansoura University is a education organization based out in Al Mansurah, Egypt. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Adsorption. The organization has 13942 authors who have published 23056 publications receiving 344705 citations. The organization is also known as: Gāmaʿat al-Mansoura & MANS.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
Mohsen Naghavi1, Haidong Wang1, Rafael Lozano1, Adrian Davis2  +728 moreInstitutions (294)
TL;DR: In the Global Burden of Disease Study 2013 (GBD 2013) as discussed by the authors, the authors used the GBD 2010 methods with some refinements to improve accuracy applied to an updated database of vital registration, survey, and census data.

5,792 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Disease, Injuries, and Risk Factor study 2013 (GBD 2013) as discussed by the authors provides a timely opportunity to update the comparative risk assessment with new data for exposure, relative risks, and evidence on the appropriate counterfactual risk distribution.

5,668 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Gregory A. Roth1, Gregory A. Roth2, Degu Abate3, Kalkidan Hassen Abate4  +1025 moreInstitutions (333)
TL;DR: Non-communicable diseases comprised the greatest fraction of deaths, contributing to 73·4% (95% uncertainty interval [UI] 72·5–74·1) of total deaths in 2017, while communicable, maternal, neonatal, and nutritional causes accounted for 18·6% (17·9–19·6), and injuries 8·0% (7·7–8·2).

5,211 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Theo Vos1, Christine Allen1, Megha Arora1, Ryan M Barber1  +696 moreInstitutions (260)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Diseases, Injuries, and Risk Factors Study 2015 (GBD 2015) as discussed by the authors was used to estimate the incidence, prevalence, and years lived with disability for diseases and injuries at the global, regional, and national scale over the period of 1990 to 2015.

5,050 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Haidong Wang1, Mohsen Naghavi1, Christine Allen1, Ryan M Barber1  +841 moreInstitutions (293)
TL;DR: The Global Burden of Disease 2015 Study provides a comprehensive assessment of all-cause and cause-specific mortality for 249 causes in 195 countries and territories from 1980 to 2015, finding several countries in sub-Saharan Africa had very large gains in life expectancy, rebounding from an era of exceedingly high loss of life due to HIV/AIDS.

4,804 citations


Authors

Showing all 14094 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
David G. Harrison13749272190
Ian O. Ellis126105175435
James L. Abbruzzese11760952338
Michael Wang117142856282
Günther Deuschl10970646371
André M. Deelder7226614811
Klaus Dietz7035117937
Jürgen Janek6942719733
Andrei V. Alexandrov6629718257
Fausto Catena6137911684
Maysaa El Sayed Zaki6119271098
Aboul Ella Hassanien6093016382
Thomas R. Hoye5633310395
Hesham A. Rakha5550812036
Ahmed A. Shabana5438713238
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Cairo University
55.5K papers, 792.6K citations

97% related

King Abdulaziz University
44.9K papers, 1.1M citations

91% related

King Saud University
57.9K papers, 1M citations

90% related

American University of Beirut
20.3K papers, 483K citations

88% related

Ankara University
25K papers, 466.2K citations

88% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
20241
202364
2022255
20212,944
20202,639
20192,064