scispace - formally typeset
Search or ask a question
Institution

Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram

EducationThiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India
About: Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram is a education organization based out in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India. It is known for research contribution in the topics: Population & Tuberculosis. The organization has 11340 authors who have published 10308 publications receiving 83414 citations. The organization is also known as: Government Medical College and Hospital.


Papers
More filters
Journal ArticleDOI
26 Jul 2016-eLife
TL;DR: The height differential between the tallest and shortest populations was 19-20 cm a century ago, and has remained the same for women and increased for men a century later despite substantial changes in the ranking of countries.
Abstract: Being taller is associated with enhanced longevity, and higher education and earnings. We reanalysed 1472 population-based studies, with measurement of height on more than 18.6 million participants to estimate mean height for people born between 1896 and 1996 in 200 countries. The largest gain in adult height over the past century has occurred in South Korean women and Iranian men, who became 20.2 cm (95% credible interval 17.5–22.7) and 16.5 cm (13.3–19.7) taller, respectively. In contrast, there was little change in adult height in some sub-Saharan African countries and in South Asia over the century of analysis. The tallest people over these 100 years are men born in the Netherlands in the last quarter of 20th century, whose average heights surpassed 182.5 cm, and the shortest were women born in Guatemala in 1896 (140.3 cm; 135.8–144.8). The height differential between the tallest and shortest populations was 19-20 cm a century ago, and has remained the same for women and increased for men a century later despite substantial changes in the ranking of countries.

1,348 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Evidence that an initial invasive strategy, as compared with an initial conservative strategy, reduced the risk of ischemic cardiovascular events or death from any cause over a median of 3.2 years is not found.
Abstract: Background Among patients with stable coronary disease and moderate or severe ischemia, whether clinical outcomes are better in those who receive an invasive intervention plus medical ther...

1,324 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: Few methods of sample size calculations for animal studies are suggested on the basis of review of literature done by us and these methods may lead to unnecessary wastage of resources and ethical issues.
Abstract: Calculation of sample size is one of the important component of design of any research including animal studies. If a researcher select less number of animals it may lead to missing of any significant difference even if it exist in population and if more number of animals selected then it may lead to unnecessary wastage of resources and may lead to ethical issues. In this article, on the basis of review of literature done by us we suggested few methods of sample size calculations for animal studies.

1,029 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
Joan B. Soriano1, Parkes J Kendrick2, Katherine R. Paulson2, Vinay Gupta2  +311 moreInstitutions (178)
TL;DR: It is shown that chronic respiratory diseases remain a leading cause of death and disability worldwide, with growth in absolute numbers but sharp declines in several age-standardised estimators since 1990.

829 citations

Journal ArticleDOI
TL;DR: The efficacy and safety of using micronized vaginal progesterone gel to reduce the risk of preterm birth and associated neonatal complications in women with a sonographic short cervix is determined.
Abstract: Objectives Women with a sonographic short cervix in the mid-trimester are at increased risk for preterm delivery. This study was undertaken to determine the efficacy and safety of using micronized vaginal progesterone gel to reduce the risk of preterm birth and associated neonatal complications in women with a sonographic short cervix. Methods This was a multicenter, randomized, doubleblind, placebo-controlled trial that enrolled asymptomatic

777 citations


Authors

Showing all 11366 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Rakesh K. Jain2001467177727
Sanjay Gupta9990235039
Sandeep Kumar94156338652
Arvind Kumar8587633484
Satinder Singh6960831390
Pramod S. Patil6650516369
Rashmi Gupta5242850962
Bhupinder Singh474259643
Praveen Sharma414677467
Ashish Khanna413386675
Deepak Saxena412626562
Manoj Pandey402344932
Amita Gupta382795896
Ajay Duseja362935584
Nitin Gupta356045267
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal
8.4K papers, 103.4K citations

94% related

Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research
26.7K papers, 394.7K citations

93% related

All India Institute of Medical Sciences
40.1K papers, 640.4K citations

93% related

Maulana Azad Medical College
5.8K papers, 74.7K citations

92% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
202313
202230
20211,175
20201,182
2019863
2018722