scispace - formally typeset

Institution

Henan University

EducationKaifeng, China
About: Henan University is a(n) education organization based out in Kaifeng, China. It is known for research contribution in the topic(s): Population & Apoptosis. The organization has 22749 authors who have published 19444 publication(s) receiving 234466 citation(s). The organization is also known as: Hénán Dàxué.
Papers
More filters

Journal ArticleDOI
Ying Hui Jin1, Lin Cai1, Zhen Shun Cheng1, Hong Cheng1  +45 moreInstitutions (4)
TL;DR: This rapid advice guideline is suitable for the first frontline doctors and nurses, managers of hospitals and healthcare sections, community residents, public health persons, relevant researchers, and all person who are interested in the 2019-nCoV.
Abstract: In December 2019, a new type viral pneumonia cases occurred in Wuhan, Hubei Province; and then named “2019 novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV)” by the World Health Organization (WHO) on 12 January 2020. For it is a never been experienced respiratory disease before and with infection ability widely and quickly, it attracted the world’s attention but without treatment and control manual. For the request from frontline clinicians and public health professionals of 2019-nCoV infected pneumonia management, an evidence-based guideline urgently needs to be developed. Therefore, we drafted this guideline according to the rapid advice guidelines methodology and general rules of WHO guideline development; we also added the first-hand management data of Zhongnan Hospital of Wuhan University. This guideline includes the guideline methodology, epidemiological characteristics, disease screening and population prevention, diagnosis, treatment and control (including traditional Chinese Medicine), nosocomial infection prevention and control, and disease nursing of the 2019-nCoV. Moreover, we also provide a whole process of a successful treatment case of the severe 2019-nCoV infected pneumonia and experience and lessons of hospital rescue for 2019-nCoV infections. This rapid advice guideline is suitable for the first frontline doctors and nurses, managers of hospitals and healthcare sections, community residents, public health persons, relevant researchers, and all person who are interested in the 2019-nCoV.

1,420 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
Gentian Yue1, Xingping Ma1, Weifeng Zhang1, Fumin Li1  +2 moreInstitutions (2)
TL;DR: It may be said that the NiS/Pt/Ti counter electrode is a promising catalytic material to replace the expensive platinum in FDSSCs.
Abstract: A composite film of nickel sulfide/platinum/titanium foil (NiS/Pt/Ti) with low cost and high electrocatalytic activity was synthesized by the use of an in situ electropolymerization route and proposed as a counter electrode (CE) catalyst for flexible dye-sensitized solar cells (FDSSCs). The FDSSC with the NiS/Pt/Ti CE exhibited a comparable power conversion efficiency of 7.20% to the FDSSC with the platinum/titanium (Pt/Ti) CE showing 6.07%. The surface morphology of the NiS/Pt/Ti CE with one-dimensional (1D) structure is characterized by using the scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The NiS/Pt/Ti CE also displayed multiple electrochemical functions of excellent conductivity, great electrocatalytic ability for iodine/triiodine, and low charge transfer resistance of 2.61 ± 0.02 Ω cm2, which were characterized by using the cyclic voltammetry (CV), electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS), and Tafel polarization plots. The photocurrent-photovoltage (J-V) character curves were further used to calculate the theoretical optical light performance parameters of the FDSSCs. It may be said that the NiS/Pt/Ti counter electrode is a promising catalytic material to replace the expensive platinum in FDSSCs.

962 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
Wei Zhang1, Wei Zhang2, Yongli He1, Min-Ling Zhang1  +2 moreInstitutions (2)
Abstract: Titanium dioxide (TiO2 ) nanocrystals are prepared by a hydrolysis process of tetrabutyl titanate. Nanocrystal samples with various sizes of 6.8-27.9 nm are obtained after annealing from 100 to 650 °C. The crystal structures and the average particle sizes are examined using x-ray diffraction. Raman scattering was employed to investigate the evolution of the anatase phase in the nanocrystals during annealing. Phonon confinement and non-stoichiometry effects are responsible for the blueshift and broadening of the lowest-frequency Eg Raman mode. The influence of interfacial vibrations on the Raman linewidth is also discussed.

917 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
Xiao Zhang1, Lin Zhang1, Facai Dong1, Junfeng Gao  +2 moreInstitutions (2)
TL;DR: It is suggested that guard cells treated with ABA may close the stomata via a pathway with H(2)O(2), which may be an intermediate in ABA signaling, and H( 2)O
Abstract: One of the most important functions of the plant hormone abscisic acid (ABA) is to induce stomatal closure by reducing the turgor of guard cells under water deficit. Under environmental stresses, hydrogen peroxide (H 2 O 2 ), an active oxygen species, is widely generated in many biological systems. Here, using an epidermal strip bioassay and laser-scanning confocal microscopy, we provide evidence that H 2 O 2 may function as an intermediate in ABA signaling in Vicia faba guard cells. H 2 O 2 inhibited induced closure of stomata, and this effect was reversed by ascorbic acid at concentrations lower than 10 −5 m. Further, ABA-induced stomatal closure also was abolished partly by addition of exogenous catalase (CAT) and diphenylene iodonium (DPI), which are an H 2 O 2 scavenger and an NADPH oxidase inhibitor, respectively. Time course experiments of single-cell assays based on the fluorescent probe dichlorofluorescein showed that the generation of H 2 O 2 was dependent on ABA concentration and an increase in the fluorescence intensity of the chloroplast occurred significantly earlier than within the other regions of guard cells. The ABA-induced change in fluorescence intensity in guard cells was abolished by the application of CAT and DPI. In addition, ABA microinjected into guard cells markedly induced H 2 O 2 production, which preceded stomatal closure. These effects were abolished by CAT or DPI micro-injection. Our results suggest that guard cells treated with ABA may close the stomata via a pathway with H 2 O 2 production involved, and H 2 O 2 may be an intermediate in ABA signaling.

631 citations


Journal ArticleDOI
Andrea Cossarizza1, Hyun-Dong Chang, Andreas Radbruch, Andreas Acs2  +459 moreInstitutions (160)
TL;DR: These guidelines are a consensus work of a considerable number of members of the immunology and flow cytometry community providing the theory and key practical aspects offlow cytometry enabling immunologists to avoid the common errors that often undermine immunological data.
Abstract: These guidelines are a consensus work of a considerable number of members of the immunology and flow cytometry community. They provide the theory and key practical aspects of flow cytometry enabling immunologists to avoid the common errors that often undermine immunological data. Notably, there are comprehensive sections of all major immune cell types with helpful Tables detailing phenotypes in murine and human cells. The latest flow cytometry techniques and applications are also described, featuring examples of the data that can be generated and, importantly, how the data can be analysed. Furthermore, there are sections detailing tips, tricks and pitfalls to avoid, all written and peer-reviewed by leading experts in the field, making this an essential research companion.

483 citations


Authors

Showing all 22749 results

NameH-indexPapersCitations
Jie Zhang1784857221720
Jian-Kang Zhu161550105551
Jian Yang1421818111166
Lei Zhang135224099365
Chao Zhang127311984711
Xin Wang121150364930
Xiaoming Li113193272445
Wei Zhang112118993641
Jun Yang107209055257
Wei Chen103143844994
Wenjun Zhang9697638530
Wei Zhang96140443392
Weiya Zhang9364938870
Erick M. Carreira92105728036
Bin Li92175542835
Network Information
Related Institutions (5)
Shandong University

99.1K papers, 1.6M citations

93% related

Jilin University

88.9K papers, 1.4M citations

91% related

Nanjing University

105.5K papers, 2.2M citations

91% related

Sun Yat-sen University

113.7K papers, 2.2M citations

91% related

Wuhan University

92.8K papers, 1.6M citations

90% related

Performance
Metrics
No. of papers from the Institution in previous years
YearPapers
2022121
20213,039
20202,635
20192,265
20181,555
20171,275